#1 Source For Low Voltage Wire & Cable

(951) 824-1571

Fiber Optic Cable Tester

Fiber Optic Cable Testers

Fiber optic cable installation involves a significant investment in time and resources. Verification is required after an installation to provide adequate documentation of test results. Be sure to have a reliable fiber optic cable tester at your disposal, as it can help complete an installation as efficiently as possible. Primus Cable supplies premium quality, reliable fiber optic cable testers used by professional installers nationwide.

A VFL or Visual Fault Locator is a type of fiber optic cable tester used to detect breaks and defects in fiber. A popular item Primus Cable provides is the Fiber Checker Pro (VFL) RoHS Compliant which works with a 2.5mm to 1.25mm adapter. This fiber optic cable tester sends a visible 650nm red laser through the fiber to identify problem areas.

The laser refracts upon contact with faults in the fiber cable, creating a bright glow around defective areas. It has a visibility range up to 5km and a universal connector for working with a multitude of interfaces including: ST, SC, FC, and FDDA. The Fiber Checker Pro fiber optic cable tester operates in both continuous wave and pulse modes. Dust proof design keeps connectors clean.

A more sophisticated fiber optic cable tester Primus Cable offers is the OTDR (Optical Time Domain Reflector). These devices detect and locate a wide range of faults and often utilize a graphic display. The OWLTrek OTDR Multimode 850nm/1300nm has a high resolution 2.8” LCD display and a pocket sized form factor.

It automatically locates events and places them in an internal event table. The OWLTrek OTDR fiber optic cable tester has a re-chargeable Lithium polymer batter for up to 20 hours of usage. It has a USB interface for downloading stored readings. It has an integrated visual fault locator for multiple troubleshooting functions.

The success of OTDR measurements relies upon pulse suppressor boxes placed between the OTDR and the near-end patch panel. These handle issues like reflections and loss of measurement through inter connections. The Fiber Pulse Suppressor Box, 62.5/125 Multimode, SC/UPC prevents reflections from connector interfaces from blinding the OTDR.

This pulse suppressor prevents dead zones from hiding anomalies in fiber optic cable. It also helps the OTDR measure relative loss through both near-end and far-end patch panel connections.

Make sure no defective cables are missed, and no good fiber cables rejected on account of not properly testing fiber optic cable. You can depend on Primus Cable as your supplier of quality fiber testing tools and accessories. Thank you for visiting our website.

If you have any questions, feel free to give us a call.951-824-1571

Products 1-48 of 79
Show
AFL / Noyes DFS1 Digital Fiber Scope

Price: CALL
View
Availability: Call for Pricing
AFL Item #: DFS1 -

    DFS1 Digital FiberScope The DFS1 Digital FiberScope supports magnified video inspection of optical fiber connector end-faces during fiber optic cable and connector installation and maintenance. The ergonomically designed hand-held unit illuminates fiber end-faces and delivers magnified images via USB port to AFL’s M-series OTDRs (M200, M700) or C-series OTDRs and Certification Testers (C840, C850, C860, C880). FiberScope software displays, labels, and stores captured images as part of...

    Fiber Cable Tester, Traffic Identifier

    Price: $749.00
    View
    Availability: In Stock
    Greenlee Item #: TL4-1463 -

      FI-100 Fiber Traffic Identifier The FI-100 Fiber Traffic Identifier from Greenlee can measure the approximate core power and direction of travel of signals in fiber optic cables by introducing a macrobend. This is very useful because the technician is able to determine if a fiber is carrying potentially critical traffic before they disconnect that fiber. The FI-100 will not place the fiber link being measured into alarm condition because the macrobend does not create a large insertion loss....

      Fiber Checker Pro (VFL) RoHS Compliant with 2.5mm to 1.25mm Adapter

      Price: $166.99
      View
      Availability: In Stock
      Primus Cable Item #: TL4-4402 -

        Fiber Checker Pro with Adapter The TL4-4402 Fiber Checker Pro is used for checking the defects of a fiber cable. It sends a visible 650nm wave length red laser light through a fiber optic cable, the breaks or faults in the fiber will refract the light, creating a bright glow around the faulty area. The universal connector can be used for the most common fiber interfaces such as ST/SC/FC/FDDA. It is suitable to test both single mode and multimode cables. With an optional 2.5mm to 1.25mm...

        Fiber Checker Pro II

        Price: $339.99
        View
        Availability: In Stock
        Primus Cable Item #: TL4-4577 -

          Fiber Checker Pro II Fiber Checker Pro II is used during installation and repair to find faults, checking continuity, verifying signal path and identifying fiber. It tests single mode, multimode and plastic fibers. It has the capacity to test fiber cables ranging 0~5km. Fiber Checker Pro II emits a bright red light that can easily locate a fiber fault or a loss point. When testing for continuity, it simply discloses the fiber cable being tested from a bundle of fiber cables. Alternatively, a...

          Fiber Checker Pro II with 2.mm to 1.25mm Adapter

          Price: $379.99
          View
          Availability: In Stock
          Primus Cable Item #: TL4-4568 -

            Fiber Checker Pro II with Adapters Fiber Checker Pro II is used during installation and repair to find faults, checking continuity, verifying signal path and identifying fiber. It tests single mode, multimode and plastic fibers. It has the capacity to test fiber cables ranging 0~5km. Fiber Checker Pro II emits a bright red light that can easily locate a fiber fault or a loss point. When testing for continuity, it simply discloses the fiber cable being tested from a bundle of fiber cables....

            SMARTFiber - Fiber Optic Power Meter for 850-1550 Wavelengths with FC/ST/SC Adapters

            Price: $325.99
            View
            Availability: In Stock
            Primus Cable Item #: TL4-4339 -

              Fiber Optic Power Meter for Wavelengths 850/1300/1310/1550 Primus Cable’ standard SMARTFiber with four wavelengths is an easy to use and lightweight fiber optic power meter that measures the power of light transmitting from an optical fiber. The SMARTFiber includes interchangeable adaptor to connect FC, ST and SC type fiber connectors. It utilizes an InGaAs detector to improved sensitivity and temperature stability to test for standard optical power from +3 to -60dBm dynamic range. It can test...

              SMART Riber - Fiber Optic Power Meter for 850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625 Wavelengths

              Price: $360.53
              View
              Availability: In Stock
              Primus Cable Item #: TL4-4430 -

                SMART Fiber - Fiber Optic Power Meter for 850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625 Wavelengths Primus Cable has developed the latest version of the SMARTFiber with enhancements that includes replacement type adaptor to connect FC, ST, and SC type fiber connectors. Now, a wavelength of 1490nm and 1625nm was added to this unit totaling its capability to six wavelengths. Though, it maintains its design as an easy to use and lightweight fiber optic power meter. The SMARTFiber utilizes an InGaAs detector to...

                Visual Fault Locator (VFL), Up to 7km, 2.5mm Universal Connector greenlee fiber vfl, visual fault locator, 7km fiber tester, 2.5mm universal connector

                Price: $249.95
                View
                Availability: Out of Stock
                Greenlee Item #: FB32-2230 -

                  180XL Visual Fault Locator (VFL) Up to 7km The 180XL Visual Fault Locator from Greenlee is an indispensable tool for quickly identifying bending losses and breaks in optical fibers. It tests for continuity, breaks, macro-bends, and errors caused by dirty connectors. If a fiber is bent too tightly, red laser light will be seen escaping through the cable jacket. Likewise if a fiber is broken, escaping light will be visible where the break is located.

                  AFL / Noyes M210 Multifunction OTDR

                  Price: CALL
                  View
                  Availability: Call for Pricing
                  AFL Item #: M210-###-##-### -

                    M210 Multifunction OTDR with OPM, VFL The M210 OTDR from AFL combines ease of use (Touch and Test®) and multi-functionality in a field rugged, hand-held package. Integrated OTDR and OPM functionality and inspection capability reduce setup and testing time and simplify documentation; reducing testing and administration costs. With single-mode dynamic ranges of up to 30 dB and multimode dynamic ranges of 26 dB, the M210 is ideal for testing, troubleshooting and documenting enterprise, LAN/WAN,...

                    AFL / Noyes M310 Enterprise OTDR

                    Price: CALL
                    View
                    Availability: Call for Pricing
                    AFL Item #: M310-###-##-### -

                      M310 Enterprise OTDR The M310 OTDR is specifically designed to address the technical challenges associated with today’s enterprise network architectures. The M310 integrates AFL's TruEvent™ Technology -- advanced event analysis software to more accurately detect, locate and measure network events - allowing users to confidently determine where losses meet or exceed specification. The M310 is easy to use (Touch and Test®), comes standard with integrated Source, Power Meter and VFL, and is...

                      Fiber Inspection Probe with USB greenlee fiber video inspection system, video inspection system, fiber scope

                      Price: $1,594.95
                      View
                      Availability: In Stock
                      Greenlee Item #: NPNB-GVIS400-HDP -

                        Fiber Inspection Probe with USB The GVIS 400 Fiber Inspection Probe can be interfaced directly to a computer, tablet, or cell phone and has the same feature set as the GVIS 300. It automatically tests for conformance to IEC 61300-3-35 within the GVIS application. The GVIS application has full reporting and documentation with the GVIS 400 probe and the GRP 460 optical power meter so that fiber end-face data and optical power levels can be saved and recorded in a convenient PDF report. The...

                        Greenlee Fiber OTDR, Single Mode 1310/1550nm with VFL

                        Price: $4,299.95
                        View
                        Availability: In Stock
                        Greenlee Item #: NPNB-930XC-20C-###-## -

                          Fiber OTDR, Dual Wavelength, Single Mode 1310/1550nm FAST One button test functions. Start measurements with the push of one button. Autotest. Automatically sets test parameters for optimum test results. ACCURATE Graphical interface. Easy to read, even in low or bright lighting conditions. Up to 38 dB dynamic range. Probe longer cables and see smaller reflections. Measure lengths and defects. Quickly locates faults. RELIABLE Cable acceptance reports. Generate customized reports that include...

                          Greenlee Fiber OTDR, Single Mode 1310/1490/1550nm with VFL

                          Price: $5,399.95
                          View
                          Availability: In Stock
                          Greenlee Item #: NPNB-930XC-30P-###-## -

                            Fiber OTDR, Triple Wavelength, Single Mode 1310/1490/1550nm FAST One button test functions. Start measurements with the push of one button. Autotest. Automatically sets test parameters for optimum test results. ACCURATE Graphical interface. Easy to read, even in low or bright lighting conditions. Up to 38 dB dynamic range. Probe longer cables and see smaller reflections. Measure lengths and defects. Quickly locates faults. RELIABLE Cable acceptance reports. Generate customized reports that...

                            Fiber OWL 4 BOLT Auto-Wavelength Test Kit, Singlemode

                            Retail: $1,870.00
                            Price: $1,495.00
                            View
                            Availability: In Stock
                            Primus Cable Item #: FB32-####-WSSD -

                              Single Mode Fiber Certification Test Kit with Integrated Fiber Length Testing Many fiber optic network bids and Requests For Quote (RFQ) are citing cabling standards to specify the set of guidelines (such as fiber length) that the network installer must follow during the network installation. Adherence to such standards is meant to ensure the quality of the installation and guarantee that the network will perform as it was designed. The process of testing a network installation to ensure its...

                              Fiber OWL 4 BOLT Basic Test Kit, Singlemode with 1310nm/1550nm Light Source

                              Retail: $1,780.00
                              Price: $1,495.00
                              View
                              Availability: In Stock
                              Primus Cable Item #: FB32-####-L2 -

                                Single Mode Fiber Certification Test Kit Many fiber optic network bids and Requests For Quote (RFQ) are citing cabling standards to specify the set of guidelines (such as fiber length) that the network installer must follow during the network installation. Adherence to such standards is meant to ensure the quality of the installation and guarantee that the network will perform as it was designed. The process of testing a network installation to ensure its adherence to specified standards is...

                                Fiber OWL 4 BOLT Auto-Wavelength Test Kit, Singlemode with VFL

                                Retail: $2,120.00
                                Price: $1,545.00
                                View
                                Availability: In Stock
                                Primus Cable Item #: FB32-####-WS-VSD -

                                  Fiber OWL 4 BOLT Series Test Kit with Light Source Many fiber optic network bids and Requests For Quote (RFQ) are citing cabling standards to specify the set of guidelines (such as fiber length) that the network installer must follow during the network installation. Adherence to such standards is meant to ensure the quality of the installation and guarantee that the network will perform as it was designed. The process of testing a network installation to ensure its adherence to specified...

                                  Fiber Pulse Suppressor Box, 9/125 Single Mode, SC/UPC

                                  Retail: $470.00
                                  Price: $409.99
                                  View
                                  Availability: In Stock
                                  Primus Cable Item #: FB32-4997 -

                                    Pulse Suppressor Boxes Pulse suppressor boxes, also known as dead-zone boxes or fiber rings, are vital to the success of an OTDR measurement. These boxes are simply long launch cables placed between the OTDR and the near-end patch panel, and serve two key purposes: Reflections Reflections caused by connector interfaces “blind” OTDRs for a short period of time. The period of time it takes for an OTDR to recover from this “blindness” is commonly referred to as a “dead-zone”. During this...

                                    Greenlee Fiber Video Inspection Scope with USB Option

                                    Price: $1,634.88
                                    View
                                    Availability: In Stock
                                    Greenlee Item #: NPNB-GVIS300MP-USB -

                                      Fiber Video Inspection Monitor with USB Probe The Fiber Video Inspection Monitor is an extremely easy to use video fiber connector inspection system. The GVIS300MP-USB advances field connector inspection by a unique focus system. This development virtually eliminates the need to place the users hand in the same position each time for effective focus control. To inspect the backplane connector the user simply inserts the probe into the connector adapter. To focus simply turn the entire probe ¼...

                                      Greenlee Fiber OTDR, Single Mode 1310/1550/1625nm with VFL

                                      Price: $5,840.00
                                      View
                                      Availability: In Stock
                                      Greenlee Item #: NPNB-930XC-30F-###-## -

                                        Filtered Fiber OTDR, Triple Wavelength, Single Mode 1310/1550/1625nm FAST One button test functions. Start measurements with the push of one button. Autotest. Automatically sets test parameters for optimum test results. Live fiber testing. Tests fibers without disrupting live services. ACCURATE Graphical interface. Easy to read, even in low or bright lighting conditions. Up to 38 dB dynamic range. Probe longer cables and see smaller reflections. Measure lengths and defects. Quickly locates...

                                        Greenlee Fiber Laser Lightsource, Single Mode, 1310nm/1550nm

                                        Price: $1,184.95
                                        View
                                        Availability: In Stock
                                        Greenlee Item #: NPNB-580XL-## -

                                          Greenlee 580XL Single Mode Fiber Laser Light Source The 580XL is the perfect light source for performing insertion loss testing on single mode fiber optic cabling when paired with a fiber power meter. Dual wavelength output (1310nm and 1550nm) enables fast and accurate insertion loss measurements. Once the user has set the reference with an optical power meter, the 580XL Laser source provides a stable output for hours of continuous measurements. The 580XL laser source is configured for FC, SC...

                                          Greenlee Fiber Power Meter Kit with Laser Source, Single Mode

                                          Price: From $1,871.67
                                          View
                                          Availability: Call For Shipping
                                          Greenlee Item #: NPNB-5680-## -

                                            Greenlee Fiber Power Meter with Single Mode 1310/1550nm Laser Source The 5680 is a Greenlee single mode insertion loss test set. It is designed for technicians performing installation and maintenance measurements on fiber optic cabling networks. The Fiber Optic Power Meter has multi-wavelength storage. It can store and recall reference power levels for quicker more accurate measurements making it the perfect tool for installing and testing fiber optic cabling. This fiber optic power meter...

                                            OPTISource Fiber Single Mode Light Source for 1310/1550 Wavelengths

                                            Price: $823.66
                                            View
                                            Availability: In Stock
                                            Primus Cable Item #: TL4-5420 -

                                              Fiber Optic Light Source for Wavelengths 1310/1550 with FC/ST/SC Adapters The OPTISource is a high performance stabilized light source that is widely used in fiber network installation and maintenance. The new version of OPTISource can provide the single wavelength output according to specific requirements including 1310/1550nm wavelengths for single–mode. With replaceable FC, SC, ST connectors and Primus Cable's power meter (SMARTFiber or SMARTFiber Pro), this choice brings you an economic...

                                              OWLTrek OTDR Singlemode 1310nm

                                              Retail: $2,550.00
                                              Price: $1,995.00
                                              View
                                              Availability: Call For Shipping
                                              Primus Cable Item #: NPNB-WTO-S13 -

                                                OWLTrek OTDR Singlemode 1310nm With an unbeatable combination of a small pocket-sized form factor, a 2.8” high-resolution color LCD display, and some of the lowest pricing in the industry, OWLTrek singlemode OTDRs are the wise choice for cost-conscious buyers who need to perform basic troubleshooting or restoration tasks on singlemode optical fiber networks. All this from OTDRs that really are pocket-sized and fair priced, yet have comparable features and specifications to other OTDRs in their...

                                                OWLTrek OTDR Singlemode 1310/1550nm

                                                Retail: $3,540.00
                                                Price: $2,995.00
                                                View
                                                Availability: Call For Shipping
                                                Primus Cable Item #: NPNB-WTO-S35 -

                                                  OWLTrek OTDR Singlemode 1310nm/1550nm With an unbeatable combination of a small pocket-sized form factor, a 2.8” high-resolution color LCD display, and some of the lowest pricing in the industry, OWLTrek singlemode OTDRs are the wise choice for cost-conscious buyers who need to perform basic troubleshooting or restoration tasks on singlemode optical fiber networks. All this from OTDRs that really are pocket-sized and fair priced, yet have comparable features and specifications to other OTDRs...

                                                  OWLTrek OTDR Singlemode 1550nm

                                                  Retail: $2,550.00
                                                  Price: $1,995.00
                                                  View
                                                  Availability: Call For Shipping
                                                  Primus Cable Item #: NPNB-WTO-S15 -

                                                    OWLTrek OTDR Singlemode 1550nm With an unbeatable combination of a small pocket-sized form factor, a 2.8” high-resolution color LCD display, and some of the lowest pricing in the industry, OWLTrek singlemode OTDRs are the wise choice for cost-conscious buyers who need to perform basic troubleshooting or restoration tasks on singlemode optical fiber networks. All this from OTDRs that really are pocket-sized and fair priced, yet have comparable features and specifications to other OTDRs in their...

                                                    FlexScan OTDR With SmartAuto and LinkMap Fiber Optic Tester

                                                    Price: CALL
                                                    View
                                                    Availability: Call for Pricing
                                                    AFL Item #: FS200- -

                                                      FlexScan OTDR with SmartAuto and LinkMap Pocket-sized, Performance-packed, Easy to Use and Affordable FlexScan OTDRs enable both novice and expert technicians to quickly and reliably troubleshoot optical networks or fully characterize newly installed or repaired networks. Using FlexScan’s innovative SmartAuto mode, multiple OTDR scans quickly and accurately detect, locate, identify and measure network components and faults. After applying industry-standard or user-set pass/fail criteria, the...

                                                      SMARTFiber and OPTISource - Fiber Optic Power Meter with Light Source for 1310/1550 Wavelengths with FC/ST/SC Adapters

                                                      Price: $1,148.99
                                                      View
                                                      Availability: In Stock
                                                      Primus Cable Item #: TL4-5532 -

                                                        Fiber Optic Power Meter with Light Source for 1310/1550nm Wavelengths Primus Cable’ standard SMARTFiber with two wavelengths is an easy to use and lightweight fiber optic power meter that measures the power of light transmitting from an optical fiber. The SMARTFiber includes interchangeable adaptor to connect FC, ST and SC type fiber connectors. It utilizes an InGaAs detector to improved sensitivity and temperature stability to test for standard optical power from +3 to -60dBm dynamic range....

                                                        ZOOM 2 Fiber Test Kit, Singlemode with 1310nm/1550nm Light Source

                                                        Price: $969.95
                                                        View
                                                        Availability: In Stock
                                                        Primus Cable Item #: FB32-####-Z2-L2 -

                                                          Single Mode Fiber Test Kit The ZOOM II / Laser OWL Test Kit is ideal for LAN managers and installers who need to do simple attenuation tests on their single mode networks. The ZOOM II (Zeroed Output Optical Meter) is an economical fiber optic power meter. It provides accurate testing of multimode fiber cables. The 4-digit 7-segment LED display shows power readings with a resolution of 0.01dB. On-screen indicators display measurement units (dBm, dB, uW), as well as battery life. The ZOOM II...

                                                          Greenlee Fiber OTDR, Multimode 850/1300nm with VFL

                                                          Price: $4,299.95
                                                          View
                                                          Availability: In Stock
                                                          Greenlee Item #: NPNB-930XC-20M-###-## -

                                                            Fiber OTDR, Dual Wave, Multimode 850/1300nm with VFL FAST One button test functions. Start measurements with the push of one button. Autotest. Automatically sets test parameters for optimum test results. ACCURATE Graphical interface. Easy to read, even in low or bright lighting conditions. Up to 38 dB dynamic range. Probe longer cables and see smaller reflections. Measure lengths and defects. Quickly locates faults. RELIABLE Cable acceptance reports. Generate customized reports that include...

                                                            Fiber OWL 4 BOLT Auto-Wavelength Test Kit, Multimode

                                                            Retail: $1,360.00
                                                            Price: $1,085.00
                                                            View
                                                            Availability: In Stock
                                                            Primus Cable Item #: FB32-####-WSMD -

                                                              Multimode Fiber Certification Test Kit with Integrated Fiber Length Testing Many fiber optic network bids and Requests For Quote (RFQ) are citing cabling standards to specify the set of guidelines (such as fiber length) that the network installer must follow during the network installation. Adherence to such standards is meant to ensure the quality of the installation and guarantee that the network will perform as it was designed. The process of testing a network installation to ensure its...

                                                              Fiber OWL 4 BOLT Auto-Wavelength Test Kit, Multimode with VFL

                                                              Retail: $1,610.00
                                                              Price: $1,285.00
                                                              View
                                                              Availability: In Stock
                                                              Primus Cable Item #: FB32-####-WS-MDV -

                                                                Multimode Fiber Certification Test Kit with Integrated Fiber Length Testing Many fiber optic network bids and Requests For Quote (RFQ) are citing cabling standards to specify the set of guidelines (such as fiber length) that the network installer must follow during the network installation. Adherence to such standards is meant to ensure the quality of the installation and guarantee that the network will perform as it was designed. The process of testing a network installation to ensure its...

                                                                Fiber OWL 4 BOLT Basic Test Kit, Multimode with 850nm Light Source

                                                                Retail: $1,080.00
                                                                Price: $858.00
                                                                View
                                                                Availability: In Stock
                                                                Primus Cable Item #: FB32-####-D285 -

                                                                  Multimode Fiber Certification Test Kit Many fiber optic network bids and Requests For Quote (RFQ) are citing cabling standards to specify the set of guidelines (such as fiber length) that the network installer must follow during the network installation. Adherence to such standards is meant to ensure the quality of the installation and guarantee that the network will perform as it was designed. The process of testing a network installation to ensure its adherence to specified standards is...

                                                                  Fiber OWL 4 BOLT Basic Test Kit, Multimode with 850nm/1300nm Light Source

                                                                  Retail: $1,360.00
                                                                  Price: $1,085.00
                                                                  View
                                                                  Availability: In Stock
                                                                  Primus Cable Item #: FB32-####-D2 -

                                                                    Multimode Fiber Certification Test Kit Many fiber optic network bids and Requests For Quote (RFQ) are citing cabling standards to specify the set of guidelines (such as fiber length) that the network installer must follow during the network installation. Adherence to such standards is meant to ensure the quality of the installation and guarantee that the network will perform as it was designed. The process of testing a network installation to ensure its adherence to specified standards is...

                                                                    Fiber Pulse Suppressor Box, 50/125 Multimode, SC/UPC

                                                                    Retail: $420.00
                                                                    Price: $359.99
                                                                    View
                                                                    Availability: In Stock
                                                                    Primus Cable Item #: FB32-4995 -

                                                                      Pulse Suppressor Boxes Pulse suppressor boxes, also known as dead-zone boxes or fiber rings, are vital to the success of an OTDR measurement. These boxes are simply long launch cables placed between the OTDR and the near-end patch panel, and serve two key purposes: Reflections Reflections caused by connector interfaces “blind” OTDRs for a short period of time. The period of time it takes for an OTDR to recover from this “blindness” is commonly referred to as a “dead-zone”. During this...

                                                                      Fiber Pulse Suppressor Box, 62.5/125 Multimode, SC/UPC

                                                                      Retail: $420.00
                                                                      Price: $359.99
                                                                      View
                                                                      Availability: In Stock
                                                                      Primus Cable Item #: FB32-4996 -

                                                                        Pulse Suppressor Boxes Pulse suppressor boxes, also known as dead-zone boxes or fiber rings, are vital to the success of an OTDR measurement. These boxes are simply long launch cables placed between the OTDR and the near-end patch panel, and serve two key purposes: Reflections Reflections caused by connector interfaces “blind” OTDRs for a short period of time. The period of time it takes for an OTDR to recover from this “blindness” is commonly referred to as a “dead-zone”. During this...

                                                                        Greenlee Fiber LED Lightsource, 850nm/1300nm

                                                                        Price: $839.32
                                                                        View
                                                                        Availability: In Stock
                                                                        Greenlee Item #: NPNB-570XL-## -

                                                                          Greenlee 570XL Multimode Fiber LED Light Source The 570XL is the perfect light source for performing insertion loss testing on multimode fiber optic cabling when paired with a fiber power meter. Dual wavelength output (850nm and 1300nm) enables fast and accurate insertion loss measurements. Once the user has set the reference with an optical power meter, the 570XL LED source provides a stable output for hours of continuous measurements. The 570XL LED source is configured for FC, SC and ST...

                                                                          Greenlee Fiber Power Meter Kit with LED Source, Multimode

                                                                          Price: From $1,641.64
                                                                          View
                                                                          Availability: Call For Shipping
                                                                          Greenlee Item #: NPNB-5670-## -

                                                                            Greenlee Fiber Power Meter with Multimode 850/1300nm LED Source The 5670 is a Greenlee multimode insertion loss test set. It is designed for technicians performing installation and maintenance measurements on fiber optic cabling networks. The Fiber Optic Power Meter has multi-wavelength storage. It can store and recall reference power levels for quicker more accurate measurements making it the perfect tool for installing and testing fiber optic cabling. This fiber optic power meter measures...

                                                                            Installer Series Multimode Optical Loss Test Kit

                                                                            Retail: $990.00
                                                                            Price: $789.95
                                                                            View
                                                                            Availability: In Stock
                                                                            Primus Cable Item #: FB32-1151 -

                                                                              Multimode Fiber Test Kit Many fiber optic network bids and Requests For Quote (RFQ) are citing cabling standards to specify the set of guidelines (such as fiber length) that the network installer must follow during the network installation. Adherence to such standards is meant to ensure the quality of the installation and guarantee that the network will perform as it was designed. The process of testing a network installation to ensure its adherence to specified standards is called...

                                                                              OPTISource Fiber Multimode Light Source for 850/1300 Wavelengths

                                                                              Price: $478.99
                                                                              View
                                                                              Availability: In Stock
                                                                              Primus Cable Item #: TL4-4076 -

                                                                                Fiber Optic Light Source for Wavelengths 850/1300 with FC/ST/SC Adapters The OPTISource is a high performance stabilized light source that is widely used in fiber network installation and maintenance. The new version of OPTISource can provide the single wavelength output according to specific requirements including 850/1300nm wavelength for multi–mode. With replaceable FC, SC, ST connectors and Primus Cable's power meter (SMARTFiber or SMARTFiber Pro), this choice brings you an economic and...

                                                                                OWLTrek OTDR Multimode 1300nm

                                                                                Price: $2,495.50
                                                                                View
                                                                                Availability: In Stock
                                                                                Primus Cable Item #: FB32-1737 -

                                                                                  OWLTrek II OTDR Multimode 1300nm With an unbeatable combination of a small pocket-sized form factor, a 2.8” high-resolution color LCD display, and some of the lowest pricing in the industry, OWLTrek multimode OTDRs are the wise choice for cost-conscious buyers who need to perform basic troubleshooting or restoration tasks on multimode optical fiber networks. All this from OTDRs that really are pocket-sized and fair priced, yet have comparable features and specifications to other OTDRs in their...

                                                                                  OWLTrek OTDR Multimode 1300nm

                                                                                  Retail: $2,550.00
                                                                                  Price: $1,995.00
                                                                                  View
                                                                                  Availability: Call For Shipping
                                                                                  Primus Cable Item #: NPNB-WTO-M13 -

                                                                                    OWLTrek OTDR Multimode 1300nm With an unbeatable combination of a small pocket-sized form factor, a 2.8” high-resolution color LCD display, and some of the lowest pricing in the industry, OWLTrek multimode OTDRs are the wise choice for cost-conscious buyers who need to perform basic troubleshooting or restoration tasks on multimode optical fiber networks. All this from OTDRs that really are pocket-sized and fair priced, yet have comparable features and specifications to other OTDRs in their...

                                                                                    OWLTrek OTDR Multimode 850nm

                                                                                    Retail: $2,550.00
                                                                                    Price: $1,995.00
                                                                                    View
                                                                                    Availability: Call For Shipping
                                                                                    Primus Cable Item #: NPNB-WTO-M85 -

                                                                                      OWLTrek OTDR Multimode 850nm With an unbeatable combination of a small pocket-sized form factor, a 2.8” high-resolution color LCD display, and some of the lowest pricing in the industry, OWLTrek multimode OTDRs are the wise choice for cost-conscious buyers who need to perform basic troubleshooting or restoration tasks on multimode optical fiber networks. All this from OTDRs that really are pocket-sized and fair priced, yet have comparable features and specifications to other OTDRs in their...

                                                                                      OWLTrek OTDR Multimode 850nm/1300nm

                                                                                      Retail: $3,540.00
                                                                                      Price: $3,492.50
                                                                                      View
                                                                                      Availability: Call For Shipping
                                                                                      Primus Cable Item #: FB32-4636 -

                                                                                        OWLTrek OTDR Multimode 850nm/1300nm With an unbeatable combination of a small pocket-sized form factor, a 2.8” high-resolution color LCD display, and some of the lowest pricing in the industry, OWLTrek multimode OTDRs are the wise choice for cost-conscious buyers who need to perform basic troubleshooting or restoration tasks on multimode optical fiber networks. All this from OTDRs that really are pocket-sized and fair priced, yet have comparable features and specifications to other OTDRs in...

                                                                                        Silicon ZOOM 2 Fiber Test Kit with 850nm Light Source

                                                                                        Retail: $440.00
                                                                                        Price: $348.00
                                                                                        View
                                                                                        Availability: In Stock
                                                                                        Primus Cable Item #: FB32-####-Z2S-D285 -

                                                                                          Multimode Fiber Test Kit The Silicon ZOOM II / Dual 850nm Test Kit is ideal for LAN managers and installers who need to do simple attenuation tests on their multimode networks. The Silicon ZOOM II (Zeroed Output Optical Meter) is an economical fiber optic power meter. It provides accurate testing of multimode fiber cables. The 4-digit 7-segment LED display shows power readings with a resolution of 0.01dB. On-screen indicators display measurement units (dBm, dB, uW), as well as battery life....

                                                                                          ZOOM 2 Fiber Test Kit, Multimode with 850nm/1300nm Light Source

                                                                                          Retail: $800.00
                                                                                          Price: $635.00
                                                                                          View
                                                                                          Availability: In Stock
                                                                                          Primus Cable Item #: FB32-####-Z2-D2 -

                                                                                            Multimode Fiber Test Kit The ZOOM II / Dual OWL Test Kit is ideal for LAN managers and installers who need to do simple attenuation tests on their multimode networks. The ZOOM II (Zeroed Output Optical Meter) is an economical fiber optic power meter. It provides accurate testing of multimode fiber cables. The 4-digit 7-segment LED display shows power readings with a resolution of 0.01dB. On-screen indicators display measurement units (dBm, dB, uW), as well as battery life. The ZOOM II comes...

                                                                                            ZOOM 2 Fiber Test Kit, Multimode with 850nm Light Source

                                                                                            Retail: $510.00
                                                                                            Price: $408.00
                                                                                            View
                                                                                            Availability: In Stock
                                                                                            Primus Cable Item #: FB32-####-Z2-D285 -

                                                                                              Multimode Fiber Test Kit The ZOOM II / Dual OWL 850 Test Kit is ideal for LAN managers and installers who need to do simple attenuation tests on their multimode networks. The ZOOM II (Zeroed Output Optical Meter) is an economical fiber optic power meter. It provides accurate testing of multimode fiber cables. The 4-digit 7-segment LED display shows power readings with a resolution of 0.01dB. On-screen indicators display measurement units (dBm, dB, uW), as well as battery life. The ZOOM II...

                                                                                              AFL / Noyes SMLP5-5 Fiber Loss Test Kit

                                                                                              Price: CALL
                                                                                              View
                                                                                              Availability: Call for Pricing
                                                                                              AFL Item #: SMLP5-5-## -

                                                                                                SMLP5-5 Single-mode and Multimode Loss Test Kit with TRM® 2.0 Reporting Software The SMLP5-5 rugged loss test kit from AFL is perfect for testing and certifying fiber networks to industry standards. A brilliant backlight display ensures that it works well in darker environments or direct sunlight. Interchangeable connector adapters provide access to common network interfaces and provide access for cleaning launch and receive ports. OLS4 Quad Source is an integrated two-port LED (850 and 1300...

                                                                                                Fiber OWL 4 BOLT Auto-Wavelength Test Kit, Quad

                                                                                                Retail: $2,350.00
                                                                                                Price: $1,880.00
                                                                                                View
                                                                                                Availability: In Stock
                                                                                                Primus Cable Item #: FB32-####-WSMDSD -

                                                                                                  Multimode/Single Mode Fiber Certification Test Kit with Integrated Fiber Length Testing Many fiber optic network bids and Requests For Quote (RFQ) are citing cabling standards to specify the set of guidelines (such as fiber length) that the network installer must follow during the network installation. Adherence to such standards is meant to ensure the quality of the installation and guarantee that the network will perform as it was designed. The process of testing a network installation to...