#1 Source For Low Voltage Wire & Cable

(951) 824-1571

Fiber Optic Connectors, SC

SC Fiber Optic Connectors

An optical fiber connector terminates the end of an optical fiber, and enables quicker connection and disconnection than splicing. The connectors mechanically couple and align the cores of fibers so light can pass. Better connectors lose very little light due to reflection or misalignment of the fibers. In all, about 100 fiber optic connectors have been introduced to the market.

Referred to as Subscriber Connectors, Square Connectors or Standard Connectors, these push-pull connectors are the most common choice for FTTH (fiber to the home) applications in use for Datacom and Telcom. GBIC modules also require this connector type.

If you have any questions, feel free to give us a call. 951-824-1571

Products 1-17 of 17
Show
Fiber Optic FAST Connector, Pre-Polished, Single Mode, 9/125, SC, 6 Pack

Price: $75.99
View
Availability: In Stock
AFL Item #: FAST-SC-SM-6 -

    AFL FASTConnect™ Field-Installable Connectors, SC Single Mode 9/125, 6 Pack FASTConnect™ field-installable connectors are factory pre-polished connectors that completely eliminate the need for hand polishing in the field. Proven mechanical splice technology ensuring precision fiber alignment, a factory pre-cleaved fiber stub and a proprietary index-matching gel combine to offer an immediate low loss termination to either single-mode or multimode optical fibers. FASTConnect connectors are...

    Fiber Optic FAST Connector, Pre-Polished, Single Mode, 9/125, SC/APC, 6 Pack

    Price: $81.99
    View
    Availability: In Stock
    AFL Item #: FAST-SC-SMAU-6 -

      AFL FASTConnect™ Field-Installable Connectors, SC/APC Single Mode 9/125, 6 Pack FASTConnect™ field-installable connectors are factory pre-polished connectors that completely eliminate the need for hand polishing in the field. Proven mechanical splice technology ensuring precision fiber alignment, a factory pre-cleaved fiber stub and a proprietary index-matching gel combine to offer an immediate low loss termination to either single-mode or multimode optical fibers. FASTConnect connectors are...

      Fiber Optic FUSE Connector, Splice-on, Single Mode, 9/125, SC, 6 Pack

      Price: $77.99
      View
      Availability: In Stock
      AFL Item #: FUSE-SC9SMU-6 -

        AFL FUSEConnect® Splice-On Connectors, SC Single Mode 9/125, 6 Pack The FUSEConnect fusion-spliced, field-installable connectors are uniquely designed and feature only four to five components. The factory pre-polished ferrule eliminates the need for polishing, adhesives, and crimping in the field, which minimizes the potential for operator error and expensive connector scrap. FUSEConnect connectors utilize a fusion splicer to terminate the connector in the field, addressing return loss...

        Fiber Optic FAST Connector, Pre-Polished, Multimode, 62.5/125 OM1, SC, 6 Pack

        Price: $59.99
        View
        Availability: In Stock
        AFL Item #: FAST-SC-MM62.5-6 -

          AFL FASTConnect™ Field-Installable Connectors, SC Multimode 62.5/125 OM1, 6 Pack FASTConnect™ field-installable connectors are factory pre-polished connectors that completely eliminate the need for hand polishing in the field. Proven mechanical splice technology ensuring precision fiber alignment, a factory pre-cleaved fiber stub and a proprietary index-matching gel combine to offer an immediate low loss termination to either single-mode or multimode optical fibers. FASTConnect connectors are...

          Fiber Optic FUSE Connector, Splice-on, Multimode, 62.5/125 OM1, SC, 6 Pack

          Price: $76.99
          View
          Availability: In Stock
          AFL Item #: FUSE-SC9M62-6 -

            AFL FUSEConnect® Splice-On Connectors, SC Multimode 62.5/125 OM1, 6 Pack The FUSEConnect fusion-spliced, field-installable connectors are uniquely designed and feature only four to five components. The factory pre-polished ferrule eliminates the need for polishing, adhesives, and crimping in the field, which minimizes the potential for operator error and expensive connector scrap. FUSEConnect connectors utilize a fusion splicer to terminate the connector in the field, addressing return loss...

            Fiber Optic FAST Connector, Pre-Polished, Multimode, 50/125 10 Gig OM3/OM4, SC, 6 Pack

            Retail: $80.60
            Price: $62.99
            View
            Availability: In Stock
            AFL Item #: FAST-SC-MM50L-6 -

              AFL FASTConnect™ Field-Installable Connectors, SC Multimode 50/125 10 Gig OM3/OM4, 6 Pack FASTConnect™ field-installable connectors are factory pre-polished connectors that completely eliminate the need for hand polishing in the field. Proven mechanical splice technology ensuring precision fiber alignment, a factory pre-cleaved fiber stub and a proprietary index-matching gel combine to offer an immediate low loss termination to either single-mode or multimode optical fibers. FASTConnect...

              Fiber Optic FUSE Connector, Splice-on, Multimode, 50/125 10 Gig OM3/OM4, SC, 6 Pack

              Price: $76.99
              View
              Availability: In Stock
              AFL Item #: FUSE-SC9M50L-6 -

                AFL FUSEConnect® Splice-On Connectors, SC Multimode 50/125 10 Gig OM3/OM4, 6 Pack The FUSEConnect fusion-spliced, field-installable connectors are uniquely designed and feature only four to five components. The factory pre-polished ferrule eliminates the need for polishing, adhesives, and crimping in the field, which minimizes the potential for operator error and expensive connector scrap. FUSEConnect connectors utilize a fusion splicer to terminate the connector in the field, addressing...

                UniCam High-Performance SC Connector, UPC Polish, Single Mode 9/125, Ceramic Ferrule, Single Pack

                Price: $19.27
                View
                Availability: In Stock
                Corning Item #: 95-200-41 -

                  UniCam Pretium SC Connector, SM 9/125, UPC Polish, Ceramic, Single Pack Corning Cable Systems UniCam® High-Performance Connectors offer best-in-class optical performance in a fast, easy field-termination solution. These high-precision ceramic ferrule single-mode connectors guarantee a 0.2 dB typical/0.5 dB maximum insertion loss per connector pair for exceptional network performance. Installation of an LC, SC, or ST® Compatible Connector can be accomplished in about 45 seconds with the UniCam...

                  Corning UniCam Fiber Connector, Single Mode, 9/125, SC/UPC, 25 Piece Organizer Pack

                  Retail: $649.43
                  Price: $551.99
                  View
                  Availability: In Stock
                  Corning Item #: 95-200-41-Z -

                    UniCam Pretium SC Connector, SM 9/125, UPC Polish, Ceramic, Organizer Pack (25 Connectors) Corning Cable Systems UniCam® High-Performance Connectors offer best-in-class optical performance in a fast, easy field-termination solution. These high-precision ceramic ferrule single-mode connectors guarantee a 0.2 dB typical/0.5 dB maximum insertion loss per connector pair for exceptional network performance. Installation of an LC, SC, or ST® Compatible Connector can be accomplished in about 45...

                    UniCam High-Performance SC Connector, Multimode 62.5/125, Ceramic Ferrule, Single Pack

                    Retail: $22.37
                    Price: $16.59
                    View
                    Availability: In Stock
                    Corning Item #: 95-000-41 -

                      UniCam Pretium SC Connector, MM 62.5/125, Ceramic, Single Pack Corning Cable Systems UniCam® High-Performance Connectors offer best-in-class optical performance in a fast, easy field-termination solution. These high-precision ceramic ferrule multi-mode connectors guarantee a 0.1 dB typical/0.5 dB maximum insertion loss per connector pair for exceptional network performance. Installation of an LC, SC, or ST® Compatible Connector can be accomplished in about 45 seconds with the UniCam...

                      Corning UniCam Fiber Connector, Multimode, 62.5/125 OM1, SC, 25 Piece Organizer Pack

                      Retail: $552.13
                      Price: $374.99
                      View
                      Availability: In Stock
                      Corning Item #: 95-000-41-Z -

                        UniCam Pretium SC Connector, MM 62.5/125, Ceramic, Organizer Pack (25 Connectors) Corning Cable Systems UniCam® High-Performance Connectors offer best-in-class optical performance in a fast, easy field-termination solution. These high-precision ceramic ferrule multi-mode connectors guarantee a 0.1 dB typical/0.5 dB maximum insertion loss per connector pair for exceptional network performance. Installation of an LC, SC, or ST® Compatible Connector can be accomplished in about 45 seconds with...

                        UniCam High-Performance SC Connector, Multimode 50/125, Ceramic Ferrule, Single Pack

                        Price: $17.20
                        View
                        Availability: In Stock
                        Corning Item #: 95-050-41 -

                          UniCam Pretium SC Connector, MM 50/125, Ceramic, Single Pack Corning Cable Systems UniCam® High-Performance Connectors offer best-in-class optical performance in a fast, easy field-termination solution. These high-precision ceramic ferrule multi-mode connectors guarantee a 0.1 dB typical/0.5 dB maximum insertion loss per connector pair for exceptional network performance. Installation of an LC, SC, or ST® Compatible Connector can be accomplished in about 45 seconds with the UniCam...

                          Corning UniCam Fiber Connector, Multimode, 50/125 OM2, SC, 25 Piece Organizer Pack

                          Retail: $576.96
                          Price: $490.99
                          View
                          Availability: In Stock
                          Corning Item #: 95-050-41-Z -

                            UniCam Pretium SC Connector, MM 50/125, Ceramic, Organizer Pack (25 Connectors) Corning Cable Systems UniCam® High-Performance Connectors offer best-in-class optical performance in a fast, easy field-termination solution. These high-precision ceramic ferrule multi-mode connectors guarantee a 0.1 dB typical/0.5 dB maximum insertion loss per connector pair for exceptional network performance. Installation of an LC, SC, or ST® Compatible Connector can be accomplished in about 45 seconds with the...

                            UniCam High-Performance SC Connector, Multimode 50/125 10 Gig, Ceramic Ferrule, Single Pack

                            Price: $17.67
                            View
                            Availability: In Stock
                            Corning Item #: 95-050-41X -

                              UniCam Pretium SC Connector, MM 50/125 10 GB, Ceramic, Single Pack Corning Cable Systems UniCam® High-Performance Connectors offer best-in-class optical performance in a fast, easy field-termination solution. These high-precision ceramic ferrule multi-mode connectors guarantee a 0.1 dB typical/0.5 dB maximum insertion loss per connector pair for exceptional network performance. Installation of an LC, SC, or ST® Compatible Connector can be accomplished in about 45 seconds with the UniCam...

                              Corning UniCam Fiber Connector, Multimode, 50/125 10 Gig OM3/OM4, SC, 25 Piece Organizer Pack

                              Retail: $583.78
                              Price: $374.99
                              View
                              Availability: In Stock
                              Corning Item #: 95-050-41X-Z -

                                UniCam Pretium SC Connector, MM 50/125 10 GB, Ceramic, Organizer Pack (25 Connectors) Corning Cable Systems UniCam® High-Performance Connectors offer best-in-class optical performance in a fast, easy field-termination solution. These high-precision ceramic ferrule multi-mode connectors guarantee a 0.1 dB typical/0.5 dB maximum insertion loss per connector pair for exceptional network performance. Installation of an LC, SC, or ST® Compatible Connector can be accomplished in about 45 seconds...

                                Corning FuseLite Fiber Connector, Single Mode, 9/125, SC/UPC, 900um, Single Pack

                                Retail: $24.10
                                Price: $20.99
                                View
                                Availability: Call For Shipping
                                Corning Item #: SOC-SCU-900-SM -

                                  FuseLite SC Connector, SM 9/125, 900um, Single Pack The FuseLite® Splice-On Connector enables fast, reliable fusion splicing connectivity for local area networks and offers flexibility for repairs and restoration of connectivity. Available in SC, LC, FC, and ST® Compatible, the FuseLite® Connector provides a reliable connectivity option for applications where fusion splicing may be preferred, such as reflectance-sensitive applications. The FuseLite Connector eliminates the need for splice...

                                  Corning FuseLite Fiber Connector, Multimode, 50/125 OM2/OM3/OM4, SC, 900um, Single Pack

                                  Retail: $21.28
                                  Price: $18.99
                                  View
                                  Availability: Call For Shipping
                                  Corning Item #: SOC-SC-900-OM4 -

                                    FuseLite SC Connector, MM 50/125, OM2/OM3/OM4, 900um, Single Pack The FuseLite® Splice-On Connector enables fast, reliable fusion splicing connectivity for local area networks and offers flexibility for repairs and restoration of connectivity. Available in SC, LC, FC, and ST® Compatible, the FuseLite® Connector provides a reliable connectivity option for applications where fusion splicing may be preferred, such as reflectance-sensitive applications. The FuseLite Connector eliminates the need...