#1 Source For Low Voltage Wire & Cable

(951) 824-1571

Fiber Optic Adapter

Fiber Coupler

Your network’s performance could hinge on fiber coupler performance. These critical components are often overlooked when upgrading existing networks (or installing new networks) but shouldn’t be. Primus Cable carries an extensive selection of advanced, affordable fiber optic coupler products to address your network’s communication needs.

A fiber optic adapter is a device used in optical fiber systems with one or more input fibers and one or several output fibers.

Light entering an input fiber can appear at one or more outputs and its power distribution potentially depending on the wavelength and polarization. Such couplers can be fabricated in different ways, for example by thermally fusing fibers so that their cores get into intimate contact. If all involved fibers are single-mode (supporting only a single mode per polarization direction for a given wavelength), there are certain physical restrictions on the performance of the coupler. In particular, it is not possible to combine two or more inputs of the same optical frequency into one single-polarization output without significant excess losses. However, such a restriction does not occur for different input wavelengths: there are couplers which can combine two inputs at different wavelengths into one output without exhibiting significant losses. In this case, an fiber optic adapter is utilized.

A wavelength-sensitive fiber optic adapter is used as a multiplexer in wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM) telecom systems to combine several input channels with different wavelengths, or to separate channels.

A fiber coupler can also help increase the distance (range) of your fiber optic patch cables. This is a crucial consideration for network expansion and general upgrades.

If you’re thinking about adding a fiber optic adapter or fiber coupler to your network, we’re here to help. Just call our customer service team at 951-824-1571. Thanks for making Primus Cable your #1 supplier of fiber optic coupler products. We appreciate your business.

Products 1-20 of 20
Show
LC/UPC Duplex Single Mode Fiber Adapter/Coupler with SC Simplex Footprint

Retail: $10.00
Price: $5.99
View
Availability: In Stock
Primus Cable Item #: FB10-5039-LCU -

    Fiber Optic Adapter, LC Single Mode Duplex with UPC Polish and SC Simplex Footprint Primus Cable LC duplex fiber optic adapters have an SC simplex footprint with plastic flanges and are made to supply a single mode option for our loaded fiber patch panels and loaded fiber wall mount enclosures. Each fiber coupler fits securely into designated slots and is used to couple LC/UPC connections together inside of a fiber distribution unit. ...

    LC/UPC Duplex Single Mode Fiber Adapter/Coupler with LC Duplex Footprint

    Price: $14.80
    View
    Availability: Min. Qty. Order
    Primus Cable Item #: NPNB-10-4605 -

      Fiber Optic Adapter, LC Single Mode Duplex with UPC Polish and LC Duplex Footprint Primus Cable LC duplex fiber optic adapters have an LC duplex footprint with plastic flanges and are made to supply a single mode option for our loaded fiber patch panels and loaded fiber wall mount enclosures. Each fiber coupler fits securely into designated slots and is used to couple LC/UPC connections together inside of a fiber distribution unit. ...

      LC/UPC Quad Single Mode Fiber Adapter/Coupler with SC Duplex Footprint

      Price: $19.62
      View
      Availability: Min. Qty. Order
      Primus Cable Item #: NPNB-065-239-10 -

        Fiber Optic Adapter, LC Single Mode Quad with UPC Polish and SC Duplex Footprint Primus Cable LC quad fiber optic adapters have an SC duplex footprint with plastic flanges and are made to supply a single mode option for our loaded fiber patch panels and loaded fiber wall mount enclosures. Each fiber coupler fits securely into designated slots and is used to couple LC/UPC connections together inside of a fiber distribution unit. ...

        SC/UPC Simplex Single Mode Fiber Adapter/Coupler

        Retail: $4.00
        Price: $3.49
        View
        Availability: In Stock
        Primus Cable Item #: FB10-4583-SCU -

          Fiber Optic Adapter, SC Single Mode Simplex with UPC Polish Easily connect together your SC cables with UPC polish by using this snap-in adapter solution. Primus Cable SC simplex fiber optic adapters are made to work with our plastic fiber distribution units, loaded fiber patch panels and loaded fiber wall mount enclosures. Each fiber coupler fits securely into designated slots, making a low loss coupling of SC/UPC connections together. ...

          SC/UPC Duplex Single Mode Fiber Adapter/Coupler

          Price: $12.49
          View
          Availability: In Stock
          Primus Cable Item #: FB10-4584-SCU -

            Fiber Optic Adapter, SC Single Mode Duplex with UPC Polish Easily connect your SC singlemode duplex UPC polish type cables to each with this snap-in adapter. Primus Cable SC duplex fiber optic adapters are made for our fiber distribution pedestal. Each fiber coupler fits securely into designated slots and is used to couple SC/UPC connections together inside of a fiber distribution unit. ...

            LC/APC Duplex Single Mode Fiber Adapter/Coupler with SC Simplex Footprint

            Retail: $10.00
            Price: $5.99
            View
            Availability: In Stock
            Primus Cable Item #: FB10-5362-LCA -

              Fiber Optic Adapter, LC Single Mode Duplex with APC Polish and SC Simplex Footprint Primus Cable LC duplex fiber optic adapters have an SC simplex footprint with plastic flanges and are made to supply a single mode option for our loaded fiber patch panels and loaded fiber wall mount enclosures. Each fiber coupler fits securely into designated slots and is used to couple LC/APC connections together inside of a fiber distribution unit. ...

              LC/APC Duplex Single Mode Fiber Adapter/Coupler with LC Duplex Footprint

              Price: $17.11
              View
              Availability: Min. Qty. Order
              Primus Cable Item #: FB10-6183-LAPC -

                Fiber Optic Adapter, LC Single Mode Duplex with APC Polish and LC Duplex Footprint Primus Cable LC duplex fiber optic adapters have an LC duplex footprint with plastic flanges and are made to supply a single mode option for our loaded fiber patch panels and loaded fiber wall mount enclosures. Each fiber coupler fits securely into designated slots and is used to couple LC/APC connections together inside of a fiber distribution unit. ...

                LC/APC Quad Single Mode Fiber Adapter/Coupler with SC Duplex Footprint

                Price: $23.18
                View
                Availability: Min. Qty. Order
                Primus Cable Item #: NPNB-065-419-10 -

                  Fiber Optic Adapter, LC Single Mode Quad with APC Polish and SC Duplex Footprint Primus Cable LC quad fiber optic adapters have an SC duplex footprint with plastic flanges and are made to supply a single mode option for our loaded fiber patch panels and loaded fiber wall mount enclosures. Each fiber coupler fits securely into designated slots and is used to couple LC/APC connections together inside of a fiber distribution unit. ...

                  SC/APC Simplex Single Mode Fiber Adapter/Coupler

                  Retail: $8.00
                  Price: $4.99
                  View
                  Availability: In Stock
                  Primus Cable Item #: FB10-4585-SCA -

                    Fiber Optic Adapter, SC Single Mode Simplex with APC Polish Connecting your APC polish type SC simplex cables is quick and simple with this snap-in fiber optic adapter. Primus Cable SC simplex fiber optic adapters are made for our plastic fiber distribution units, loaded fiber patch panels and loaded fiber wall mount enclosures. Each fiber coupler fits securely into designated slots and is used to couple SC/APC connections together. ...

                    SC/APC Duplex Single Mode Fiber Adapter/Coupler

                    Retail: $14.70
                    Price: $8.49
                    View
                    Availability: Call For Shipping
                    Primus Cable Item #: FB10-4586-SCA -

                      Fiber Optic Adapter, SC Single Mode Duplex with APC Polish Connecting your APC polish type SC duplex cables is easy with this snap-in adapter. Primus Cable SC duplex fiber optic adapters are made for our fiber distribution pedestal. Each fiber coupler fits securely into designated slots and is used to couple SC/APC connections together inside of a fiber distribution unit. ...

                      Fiber Optic Coupler, Multimode, LC/PC Duplex Adapter

                      Retail: $6.00
                      Price: $3.99
                      View
                      Availability: In Stock
                      Primus Cable Item #: FB10-3491-LPC -

                        Fiber Optic Adapter, LC Multimode Duplex with PC Polish and SC Simplex Footprint Primus Cable LC duplex fiber optic adapters have an SC simplex footprint with plastic flanges and are made for our plastic fiber distribution units, loaded fiber patch panels and loaded fiber wall mount enclosures. Each fiber coupler fits securely into designated slots and is used to couple LC/PC connections together. ...

                        Fiber Optic Coupler, Multimode, LC/PC Duplex Adapter with LC Duplex Foot Print

                        Price: $10.18
                        View
                        Availability: Min. Qty. Order
                        Primus Cable Item #: NPNB-10-9711 -

                          Fiber Optic Adapter, LC Multimode Duplex with PC Polish and LC Duplex Footprint Primus Cable LC duplex fiber optic adapters have an LC Duplex footprint with plastic flanges and are made for our plastic fiber distribution units, loaded fiber patch panels and loaded fiber wall mount enclosures. Each fiber coupler fits securely into designated slots and is used to couple LC/PC connections together. ...

                          Fiber Optic Coupler, Multimode, LC/PC Quad Adapter with SC Duplex Foot Print

                          Price: $21.99
                          View
                          Availability: Min. Qty. Order
                          Primus Cable Item #: NPNB-065-238-10 -

                            Fiber Optic Adapter, LC Multimode Quad with PC Polish and SC Duplex Footprint Primus Cable LC quad fiber optic adapters have an SC Duplex footprint with plastic flanges and are made for our plastic fiber distribution units, loaded fiber patch panels and loaded fiber wall mount enclosures. Each fiber coupler fits securely into designated slots and is used to couple LC/PC connections together. ...

                            SC/PC Simplex Multimode Fiber Adapter/Coupler

                            Retail: $3.83
                            Price: $2.49
                            View
                            Availability: In Stock
                            Primus Cable Item #: FB10-4587-SCP -

                              Fiber Optic Adapter, SC Multimode Simplex with PC Polish Connecting your SC simplex fiber optic multimode cables is literally a snap with these adapters. Primus Cable SC simplex fiber optic adapters are made for our plastic fiber distribution units, loaded fiber patch panels and loaded fiber wall mount enclosures. Each fiber coupler fits securely into designated slots and is used to couple SC/PC connections together. ...

                              SC/PC Duplex Multimode Fiber Adapter/Coupler

                              Price: $7.99
                              View
                              Availability: Call For Shipping
                              Primus Cable Item #: FB10-4588-SCP -

                                Fiber Optic Adapter, SC Multimode Duplex with PC Polish Eliminate the stress of connecting your SC multimode cables by using this snap-in style adapter. Primus Cable SC duplex fiber optic adapters are made for our fiber distribution pedestal. Each fiber coupler fits securely into designated slots and is used to couple SC/PC connections together inside of a fiber distribution unit. ...

                                ST-SC Duplex Multimode Fiber Adapter/Coupler

                                Price: $3.49
                                View
                                Availability: In Stock
                                Primus Cable Item #: FB10-3493-SC/ST -

                                  Fiber Optic Adapter, ST to SC Multimode Duplex Primus Cable's ST to SC fiber optical adapter allows you to convert your Multimode ST connection to a multimode SC connection by simply plugging in your fiber jumpers.

                                  LC/PC Duplex 10 Gig Multimode Fiber Adapter/Coupler with SC Simplex Footprint

                                  Retail: $10.00
                                  Price: $4.99
                                  View
                                  Availability: In Stock
                                  Primus Cable Item #: FB10-3849-LPC -

                                    Fiber Optic Adapter, LC 10G Multimode Duplex with UPC Polish and SC Simplex Footprint Primus Cable LC duplex fiber optic adapters have an SC simplex footprint with plastic flanges and are made to supply a single mode option for our loaded fiber patch panels and loaded fiber wall mount enclosures. Each fiber coupler fits securely into designated slots and is used to couple LC/PC connections together inside of a fiber distribution unit. ...

                                    LC/PC Quad 10 Gig Multimode Fiber Adapter/Coupler with SC Duplex Footprint

                                    Price: $22.27
                                    View
                                    Availability: Min. Qty. Order
                                    Primus Cable Item #: NPNB-065-241-10 -

                                      Fiber Optic Adapter, LC 10G Multimode Quad with UPC Polish and SC Duplex Footprint Primus Cable LC quad fiber optic adapters have an SC Duplex footprint with plastic flanges and are made to supply a single mode option for our loaded fiber patch panels and loaded fiber wall mount enclosures. Each fiber coupler fits securely into designated slots and is used to couple LC/PC connections together inside of a fiber distribution unit. ...

                                      SC/PC Simplex 10GB Multimode Fiber Adapter/Coupler

                                      Retail: $7.50
                                      Price: $4.49
                                      View
                                      Availability: In Stock
                                      Primus Cable Item #: FB10-4589-SCP -

                                        Fiber Optic Adapter, SC 10G Multimode Simplex with PC Polish Keep the 10G flowing smoothly by connecting your SC simplex cables together with this snap-in adapter. Primus Cable SC simplex fiber optic adapters are made for our plastic fiber distribution units, loaded fiber patch panels and loaded fiber wall mount enclosures. Each fiber coupler fits securely into designated slots and is used to couple SC/PC connections together. ...

                                        SC/PC Duplex 10GB Multimode Fiber Adapter/Coupler

                                        Retail: $4.25
                                        Price: $3.99
                                        View
                                        Availability: In Stock
                                        Primus Cable Item #: FB10-4590-SCP -

                                          Fiber Optic Adapter, SC 10G Multimode Duplex with PC Polish Seamlessly connect your 10G SC multimode duplex cables with this snap-in adapter. Primus Cable SC duplex fiber optic adapters are made for our fiber distribution pedestal. Each fiber coupler fits securely into designated slots and is used to couple SC/PC connections together inside of a fiber distribution unit. ...