#1 Source For Low Voltage Wire & Cable

(951) 824-1571

Fiber Transceiver

Fiber Optical Transceiver Modules

Fiber optic transceivers feature both transmitter and receiver characteristics. Absolutely essential for today’s Ethernet Networks, a fiber transceiver module helps integrate old and new network components. If you are expanding your network’s capacity, an optical transceiver can help transition media signals for different equipment and applications.

These small, hot-swappable pluggable interfaces provide physical layer signaling for data, voice, storage and video transport networks over your WDM, CWDM and DWDM configurations.

Their design and interoperability is controlled by industry-approved standards. This includes the premier Cisco platform. Our fiber optic transceivers modules are compatible with different connection configurations, including RJ45 and LC connectors.

With close to 20 years’ experience supplying the network industry, Primus Cable is your clear-cut choice for optical transceivers (also known as a fiber transceiver module or fiber optic transceiver). Many of our fiber transceivers modules are compatible with Cisco network equipment, ensuring convenient compatibility for upgrades, retrofits and even brand new network installation.

Not only do we supply highly competitive pricing on our industry-standard optical transceivers, we also offer high-quality, competitively priced passive optical filters and single and multi-mode fiber patch cables.

Our easy ordering system allows you to select your fiber transceiver module based on 3 main attributes. Simply select the Cisco part number, application (i.e. 1000BASE-LX-2, 10GBASE-LR, etc.) and distance (up to 100 kilometers) and we’ll find the right optical transceiver for your situation. This customized, customer-centric platform eliminates hassle and gets your network upgraded quickly – all at affordable price! With many popular Cisco-comparable optical transceivers in stock and ready to ship, Primus Cable can supply your system with top-notch equipment.

We’re here to assist with your fiber transceiver module questions. Please call us at 951-824-1571. Our friendly and informative customer service team can help you with pricing, product and delivery schedules that fit your budget.

Thank you for considering Primus Cable as your preferred optical transceiver supplier. We appreciate your business.

Products 1-14 of 14
Show
OM4 40G Fiber Optical QSFP+ Transceiver Module

Price: CALL
View
Availability: Call for Pricing
Primus Cable Item #: NPNB-APQPIR4CM14 -

    Cisco Compatible MPO/MTP PSM4 40G QSFP+ Transceiver Module This 40G QSFP+ (Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable) PSM4 portfolio offers customers a wide variety of high-density and low-power 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layers, and service provider applications. This Transceiver has 4 independent Full-duplex channels with up to 11.3Gbps data rate channel. Transceiver can extend the transmission up to...

    OM4 40G Fiber Optical QSFP+ Transceiver Module

    Price: CALL
    View
    Availability: Call for Pricing
    Primus Cable Item #: NPNB-APQPLR4CM1A -

      Cisco Compatible MPO/MTP PSM4 40G QSFP+ Transceiver Module This 40G QSFP+ (Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable) PSM4 portfolio offers customers a wide variety of high-density and low-power 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layers, and service provider applications. This Transceiver has 4 independent Full-duplex channels with up to 10.3125Gbps data rate per channel. Transceiver can extend the transmission...

      OM4 40G Fiber Optical QSFP+ Transceiver Module

      Price: CALL
      View
      Availability: Call for Pricing
      Primus Cable Item #: NPNB-APQPLR4CM20 -

        Cisco Compatible MPO/MTP PSM4 40G QSFP+ Transceiver Module This 40G QSFP+ (Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable) PSM4 portfolio offers customers a wide variety of high-density and low-power 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layers, and service provider applications. This Transceiver has 4 independent Full-duplex channels with up to 10.3125Gbps data rate per channel. Transceiver can extend the transmission...

        LC OM4 40G Fiber Optical QSFP+ Transceiver Module

        Price: $1,249.99
        View
        Availability: In Stock
        Primus Cable Item #: NPNB-APQPLR4CL1AA -

          Cisco Compatible LC OM4 40G QSFP+ Transceiver Module This LC 40G QSFP (Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable) portfolio offers customers a wide variety of high-density and low-power 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layers, and service provider applications. This Transceiver has 4 independent Full-duplex channels with up to 11.3Gbps data rate per wavelength. Transceiver can extend the transmission over...

          OM4 40G Fiber Optical QSFP+ Transceiver Module

          Price: $359.99
          View
          Availability: In Stock
          Primus Cable Item #: NPNB-APQPSR4CM01A -

            Cisco Compatible MPO/MTP OM4 40G QSFP+ Transceiver Module This 40G QSFP (Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable) portfolio offers customers a wide variety of high-density and low-power 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layers, and service provider applications. This Transceiver has 4 independent Full-duplex channels with up to 10.52Gbps data rate per channel. Transceiver can extend the transmission over...

            100M 1000BASE-T RJ45 SFP Transceiver Module, Cisco Comparable

            Retail: $69.00
            Price: $49.99
            View
            Availability: In Stock
            Primus Cable Item #: TRC-4686-GLCT -

              SFP Transceiver Modules, 1000BASE-T, RJ45 Copper, up to 100 Meters, Cisco Compatible The industry-standard Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Interface Converter is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network. SFPs can be used and interchanged on a wide variety of media converters and Ethernet switches. The TRC-4686-GLCT operates on standard Category 5 unshielded twisted pair copper cabling of up to 100m (328 ft)...

              550M 1000BASE-SX Multimode LC SFP Transceiver Module, Cisco Comparable

              Retail: $65.00
              Price: $38.99
              View
              Availability: In Stock
              Primus Cable Item #: TRC-4670-GLCS -

                SFP Transceiver Modules, 1000BASE-SX, 850nm MMF, up to 550 Meters, LC, Cisco Compatible The industry-standard Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Interface Converter is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network. SFPs can be used and interchanged on a wide variety of media converters and ethernet switches. The 1000BASE-SX SFP, compatible with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX standard, operates on legacy 50 μm...

                10KM 1000BASE-BX10-U Single Mode LC SFP Transceiver Module, TX-1310/RX-1490, Cisco Comparable

                Retail: $89.00
                Price: $79.99
                View
                Availability: In Stock
                Primus Cable Item #: TRC-4687-GLCU -

                  SFP Transceiver Modules, 1000BASE-BX10-U WDM Bi-Directional, TX1310nm/RX1490nm SMF, up to 10 Kilometers, LC, Cisco Compatible The industry-standard Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Interface Converter is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network. SFPs can be used and interchanged on a wide variety of media converters and Ethernet switches. The TRC-4688-GLCD and TRC-4687-GLCU SFPs, compatible with the IEEE...

                  10KM 1000BASE-LX Single Mode LC SFP Transceiver Module, Cisco Comparable

                  Retail: $59.00
                  Price: $47.99
                  View
                  Availability: In Stock
                  Primus Cable Item #: TRC-4671-GLCL -

                    SFP Transceiver Modules, 1000BASE-LX, 1310nm SMF, up to 10KM, LC, Cisco Compatible The industry-standard Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Interface Converter is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network. SFPs can be used and interchanged on a wide variety of media converters and ethernet switches. The 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP, compatible with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX standard, operates on standard single-mode...

                    10KM 1000BASE-BX10-D Single Mode LC SFP Transceiver Module, TX-1490/RX-1310, Cisco Comparable

                    Retail: $89.00
                    Price: $79.99
                    View
                    Availability: In Stock
                    Primus Cable Item #: TRC-4688-GLCD -

                      SFP Transceiver Modules, 1000BASE-BX10-D WDM Bi-Directional, TX1490nm/RX1310nm SMF, up to 20 Kilometers, LC, Cisco Compatible The industry-standard Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Interface Converter is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network. SFPs can be used and interchanged on a wide variety of media converters and ethernet switches. The TRC-4688-GLCD and TRC-4687-GLCU SFPs, compatible with the IEEE...

                      40KM 1000BASE-CWDM Single Mode 1490nm LC 1.25G SFP Transceiver Module, Cisco Comparable

                      Price: $119.00
                      View
                      Availability: In Stock
                      Primus Cable Item #: TRC-4690-W9 -

                        1.25G Fiber Channel SFP Transceiver Modules, 1000BASE-CWDM, 1490nm SMF, up to 40 Kilometers, LC, Cisco Compatible A CWDM SFP is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into an SFP port or slot of a switch or router, linking the port with the fiber-optic network. The CWDM SFPs are multirate parts that support both Gigabit Ethernet and Fibre Channel (1.25 gigabit).

                        80KM 1000BASE-ZX Single Mode LC SFP Transceiver Module, Cisco Comparable

                        Retail: $199.00
                        Price: $149.99
                        View
                        Availability: In Stock
                        Primus Cable Item #: TRC-4685-GLCZ -

                          SFP Transceiver Modules, 1000BASE-ZX, 1550nm SMF, up to 80 Kilometers, LC, Cisco Compatible The industry-standard Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Interface Converter is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network. SFPs can be used and interchanged on a wide variety of media converters and Ethernet switches. The TRC-4685-GLCZ SFP operates on standard single-mode fiber-optic link spans of up to approximately 80...

                          300M 10GBASE-SR Multimode LC SFP+ Transceiver Module, Cisco Comparable

                          Retail: $199.00
                          Price: $124.99
                          View
                          Availability: In Stock
                          Primus Cable Item #: TRC-4672-10GSR -

                            SFP+ Transceiver Modules, 10GBASE-SR, 850nm MMF, up to 300 Meters, LC, Cisco Compatible The 10GBASE SFP+ modules offer customers a wide variety of 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, enterprise wiring closet, and service provider transport applications. The TRC-4672-10GSR Module supports a link length of 26m on standard Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI)-grade multimode fiber (MMF). Using 2000MHz*km MMF (OM3), up to 300m link lengths are possible. Using 4700MHz*km...

                            10KM 10GBASE-LR Single Mode LC SFP+ Transceiver Module, Cisco Comparable

                            Retail: $299.00
                            Price: $289.99
                            View
                            Availability: In Stock
                            Primus Cable Item #: TRC-4673-10GLR -

                              SFP+ Transceiver Modules, 10GBASE-LR, 1310nm SMF, up to 10 Kilometers, LC, Cisco Compatible The 10GBASE SFP+ modules offer customers a wide variety of 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, enterprise wiring closet, and service provider transport applications. The TRC-4673-10GLR Module supports a link length of 10 kilometers on standard single-mode fiber (SMF, G.652).