#1 Source For Low Voltage Wire & Cable

(951) 824-1571

Networking Media Converter

Media Converters

Media converters are a necessary component of a network comprised of a variety of incompatible devices. We offer single mode and multimode media converters, as well as media converter chassis to house them. These handy devices allow conversion of a fiber optic signal into a Gigabit Ethernet signal. It provides a means of expanding a network and sustaining an aging one.

The Media Converter, Single Mode, Gigabit Ethernet converts a fiber optic signal via single mode fiber with an SC connector into an Ethernet signal. It supports 10/100M full and half duplex auto negotiation, with a transmission distance of up to 10 Kilometers. This media converter supports over sized packets up to 1,600 Bytes.

This media converter is hot swappable and supports auto MDI/MDIX crossover. It has four selectable transmitting modes and an optical link-loss alarm.

Another option Primus Cable provides is the Media Converter, Multimode, Fast Ethernet. This media converter supports transmission distance up to 2 Kilometers. It is designed with a switch controller and buffer memory connecting two types of segments to ensure smooth operation. It can be used as an individual unit or as a slide in module in a 19” server rack.

This media converter has four selectable transmitting modes and an optical link-loss alarm. This unit supports over-sized packets up to 1,600 Bytes.

Media converter chassis are made to accommodate media converters, allowing for effective organization and cable management. The Media Converter 14 Slot Rackmount Chassis has 14 bays to house up to 14 media converters. The optional redundant power supply ensures non-stop reliable operation. This chassis includes two cooling fans at the rear panel for system cooling.

If you have any questions, feel free to give us a call. 951-824-1571

Products 1-16 of 16
Show
Media Converter Rackmount Chassis, 14 Slots

Price: $249.99
View
Availability: In Stock
Primus Cable Item #: MC-4142/14 -

    14 Port/Slot Unmanaged Fiber Converter Chassis, Single Power Supply, 19" Rack Mountable The MC-4142/14 14 Slot Rack-Mount Chassis is specially designed to accommodate our media converters and supports plug-and-play media converter installation. Continuous operation is of great importance to fiber communication, so the chassis is equipped with optional redundant power supply and Hot-Swapping function which allows installing/removing the converter/power supply without powering off the chassis....

    2KM 10/100Base-TX/FX Bridge Multi-Mode Media Converter-SC Connector

    Retail: $74.00
    Price: $59.99
    View
    Availability: In Stock
    Primus Cable Item #: MC-2030/2K/SC/MM -

      10/100 Base-TX/FX Fast Ethernet Bridge Converter 2KM, SC Connector, Multimode Media Converter IEEE802.3u Ethernet supports two types of media for network connections: 10/100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX. The bridge media converter is designed with a switch controller and buffer memory that connects two types of segments to ensure smooth operation. This converter can be used as a standalone unit or as a slide-in module in a 19” rack chassis for use at a central wiring closet.

      2KM 10/100Base-TX/FX Bridge Multi-Mode Media Converter-ST Connector

      Retail: $77.00
      Price: $59.99
      View
      Availability: In Stock
      Primus Cable Item #: MC-2031/2K/ST/MM -

        10/100 Base-TX/FX Fast Ethernet Bridge Converter 2KM, ST Connector, Multimode Media Converter IEEE802.3u Ethernet supports two types of media for network connections: 10/100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX. The bridge media converter is designed with a switch controller and buffer memory that connects two types of segments to ensure smooth operation. This converter can be used as a standalone unit or as a slide-in module in a 19” rack chassis for use at a central wiring closet.

        550M 10/100/1000Base-TX/FX Bridge Multimode Media Converter - SC Connector

        Retail: $195.00
        Price: $99.99
        View
        Availability: In Stock
        Primus Cable Item #: MC-4712/500M/SC/MM -

          10/100/1000 Base-TX/FX Gigabit Ethernet Bridge Converter 500M, SC Connector, Multimode Media Converter IEEE802.3u Ethernet supports two types of media for network connections: 10/100/1000BASE-TX and 1000BASE-FX. The bridge media converter is designed with a switch controller and buffer memory that connects two types of segments to ensure smooth operation. This converter can be used as a standalone unit or as a slide-in module in a 19” rack chassis for use at a central wiring closet. ...

          500M 10/100/1000 Base-TX/FX Bridge Multi-Mode Media Converter - SC Connector

          Retail: $199.00
          Price: $99.99
          View
          Availability: In Stock
          Primus Cable Item #: MC-2035/500M/SC/MM -

            Multimode Media Converter, 1000BASE-FX Fiber to 1000BASE-T Copper Gigabit Ethernet Converter, 500M, Full-Duplex, SC/RJ45 Interface What This Product Does The MC-2035/500M/SC/MM is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-SX fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX standards, the MC-2035/500M/SC/MM is designed for use with multi-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC-2035/500M/SC/MM supports...

            20KM 10/100Base-TX/FX Bridge Single-Mode Media Converter-SC Connector

            Retail: $78.00
            Price: $64.99
            View
            Availability: In Stock
            Primus Cable Item #: MC-2032/20K/SC/SM -

              10/100BASE-TX RJ45 to 100BASE-FX Fast Ethernet Single Mode SC Fiber Media Converter, Full-duplex up to 20KM, Switching Power Adapter, Chassis Mountable IEEE802.3u Ethernet supports two types of media for network connections: 10/100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX. The bridge media converter is designed with a switch controller and buffer memory that connects two types of segments to ensure smooth operation. This converter can be used as a standalone unit or as a slide-in module in a 19” rack chassis for...

              40KM 10/100Base-TX/FX Bridge Singlemode Media Converter-SC Connector

              Retail: $95.00
              Price: $84.99
              View
              Availability: In Stock
              Primus Cable Item #: MC-2033/40K/SC/SM -

                10/100BASE-TX RJ45 to 100BASE-FX Fast Ethernet Single Mode SC Fiber Media Converter, Full-duplex up to 40KM, Switching Power Adapter, Chassis Mountable IEEE802.3u Ethernet supports two types of media for network connections: 10/100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX. The bridge media converter is designed with a switch controller and buffer memory that connects two types of segments to ensure smooth operation. This converter can be used as a standalone unit or as a slide-in module in a 19” rack chassis for...

                60KM 10/100Base-TX/FX Bridge Single-Mode Media Converter-SC Connector

                Retail: $118.00
                Price: $99.99
                View
                Availability: In Stock
                Primus Cable Item #: MC-2034/60K/SC/SM -

                  10/100BASE-TX RJ45 to 100BASE-FX Fast Ethernet Single Mode SC Fiber Media Converter, Full-duplex up to 60KM, Switching Power Adapter, Chassis Mountable IEEE802.3u Ethernet supports two types of media for network connections: 10/100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX. The bridge media converter is designed with a switch controller and buffer memory that connects two types of segments to ensure smooth operation. This converter can be used as a standalone unit or as a slide-in module in a 19” rack chassis for...

                  Media Converter, Single Mode, 10KM Gigabit Ethernet 10/100/1000BASE, SC Connector

                  Retail: $199.00
                  Price: $164.99
                  View
                  Availability: In Stock
                  Primus Cable Item #: MC-2036/10K/SC/SM -

                    10/100/1000BASE Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter 10KM Distance, SC Connector, Single Mode Compliant with IEEE802.3 10BASE-T and IEEE802.3µ 100BASE-FX/TX standards. Support auto-negotiation function in TP port to detect speed (10/100/1000M) and Duplex Mode (full/half) automatically.

                    15KM 1000Base - LX/LH/T  Singlemode Media Converter SC/RJ45 Connectors

                    Retail: $149.00
                    Price: $129.99
                    View
                    Availability: In Stock
                    Primus Cable Item #: MC-4141/15K/CS -

                      1000BASE RJ45 to 1000BASE Pure Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode SC Fiber Converter, Full-duplex up to 15KM, Switching Power Adapter, Chassis Mountable The MC-4141/15K/CS is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-LX/LH fiber to 1000BASE-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000BASE-LX/LH standards, the MC-4141/15K/CS is designed for use with single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC-4141/15K/CS supports longwave (LX) laser...

                      20KM 10/100Base – FX/TX Singlemode Media Converter SC/RJ45 Connectors

                      Retail: $99.00
                      Price: $74.99
                      View
                      Availability: In Stock
                      Primus Cable Item #: MC-4337-20K/SC/SM -

                        100BASE TX1310NM/RX1550NM Fast Ethernet Single Mode WDM Media Converter, 20KM SC/RJ45 Connectors The MC-4337-20K/SC/SM is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 100BASE-TX copper media or vice versa. Adopting WDM technology, MC-4337-20K/SC/SM takes only one fiber cable to transmit and receive data, which will save half cabling cost for you. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX standards, the MC-4337-20K/SC/SM is designed for use with single-mode fiber...

                        20KM 10/100Base – TX/FX Singlemode Media Converter SC/RJ45 Connectors

                        Retail: $117.00
                        Price: $74.99
                        View
                        Availability: In Stock
                        Primus Cable Item #: MC-4336-20K/SC/SM -

                          100BASE TX1550NM/RX1310NM Fast Ethernet Single Mode Media Converter, 20KM SC/RJ45 Connectors The MC-4336-20K/SC/SM is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 100BASE-TX copper media or vice versa. Adopting WDM technology, MC-4336-20K/SC/SM takes only one fiber cable to transmit and receive data, which will save half cabling cost for you. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX standards, the MC-4336-20K/SC/SM is designed for use with single-mode fiber cable...

                          10/100/1000Base-TX to 1000Base-FX Media Converter LC/RJ45 Connectors

                          Price: $69.00
                          View
                          Availability: Call For Shipping
                          Primus Cable Item #: MC-1292/LS -

                            10/100/1000BASE-TX to 1000BASE-FX LC Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Converter, SFP Slot, Power Adapter, Chassis Mountable The MC-1292/LS is a media converter designed to convert 10/100/1000BASE-TX to 1000BASE-FX copper media or vice versa. Designed for full compliance with IEEE802.3 and IEEE802.3u, the MC-1292/LS is designed for use with multi-mode/single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC/LC-Type connector. It works with multimode fiber measuring 50/125 and 62.5/125um and single mode fiber measuring...

                            10KM 1000Base – SX/LX/LH Bridge Media Converter LC/RJ45 Connectors

                            Retail: $199.00
                            Price: $69.99
                            View
                            Availability: In Stock
                            Primus Cable Item #: MC-3605/LS -

                              1000BASE RJ45 to 1000BASE LC Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Converter, SFP Slot Supporting MiniGBIC Modules, Switching Power Adapter, Chassis Mountable The MC-3605/LS is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-SX/LX/LH fiber to 1000BASE-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX/LH standards, the MC-3605/LS is designed for use with multi-mode/single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC/LC-Type connector. It works at 850nm on both transmitting...

                              100Base-FX Single Mode/Multimode Media Converter-SC Connector

                              Retail: $400.00
                              Price: $199.99
                              View
                              Availability: Limited Stock. Call to Order.
                              Primus Cable Item #: MC-4465/100M/MM/SM -

                                100BASE-FX Fast Ethernet Fiber Mode Converter, Multimode (2KM) 1310nm to Single Mode (20KM) 1310nm, SC Connectors This MC-4465/100M/MM/SM mode converter is designed to convert a 1310nm multimode fiber signal into a 1310nm single mode fiber signal and vice versa. This converter is perfect if you are looking to extend your single mode fiber run into equipment that accepts only multimode fiber. This mode converter can be used in conjunction with our other single mode media converters and...

                                Secondary Power Supply for Media Converter Chassis

                                Retail: $159.00
                                Price: $139.99
                                View
                                Availability: In Stock
                                Primus Cable Item #: MC-5388-PS -

                                  Secondary Power Supply for Media Converter Chassis This secondary or redundant power supply can be used with our 14 slot media converter chassis to ensure your media converters are always powered.