#1 Source For Low Voltage Wire & Cable

(951) 824-1571

Optical Power Meter

Fiber Optic Power Meter & Light Sources

An optical power meter (OPM) is a device used to measure the power in an optical signal. The term usually refers to a device for testing average power in fiber optic systems. A typical optical power meter consists of a calibrated sensor, measuring amplifier and display. The sensor primarily consists of a photodiode selected for the appropriate range of wavelengths and power levels. On the display unit, the measured optical power and set wavelength is displayed. Power meters are calibrated using a traceable calibration standard such as a NIST standard.

A traditional optical power meter responds to a broad spectrum of light, however the calibration is wavelength dependent. This is not normally an issue, since the test wavelength is usually known, however it has a couple of drawbacks. Firstly, the user must set the meter to the correct test wavelength, and secondly if there are other spurious wavelengths present, then wrong readings will result.

If you have any questions, feel free to give us a call at 951-824-1571.

Refine by Fiber Mode


Products 1-36 of 36
Show
Fiber Cable Tester, Traffic Identifier

Price: $749.00
View
Availability: In Stock
Greenlee Item #: TL4-1463 -

    FI-100 Fiber Traffic Identifier The FI-100 Fiber Traffic Identifier from Greenlee can measure the approximate core power and direction of travel of signals in fiber optic cables by introducing a macrobend. This is very useful because the technician is able to determine if a fiber is carrying potentially critical traffic before they disconnect that fiber. The FI-100 will not place the fiber link being measured into alarm condition because the macrobend does not create a large insertion loss....

    SMARTFiber - Fiber Optic Power Meter for 850-1550 Wavelengths with FC/ST/SC Adapters

    Price: $325.99
    View
    Availability: In Stock
    Primus Cable Item #: TL4-4339 -

      Fiber Optic Power Meter for Wavelengths 850/1300/1310/1550 Primus Cable’ standard SMARTFiber with four wavelengths is an easy to use and lightweight fiber optic power meter that measures the power of light transmitting from an optical fiber. The SMARTFiber includes interchangeable adaptor to connect FC, ST and SC type fiber connectors. It utilizes an InGaAs detector to improved sensitivity and temperature stability to test for standard optical power from +3 to -60dBm dynamic range. It can test...

      SMART Riber - Fiber Optic Power Meter for 850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625 Wavelengths

      Price: $360.53
      View
      Availability: In Stock
      Primus Cable Item #: TL4-4430 -

        SMART Fiber - Fiber Optic Power Meter for 850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625 Wavelengths Primus Cable has developed the latest version of the SMARTFiber with enhancements that includes replacement type adaptor to connect FC, ST, and SC type fiber connectors. Now, a wavelength of 1490nm and 1625nm was added to this unit totaling its capability to six wavelengths. Though, it maintains its design as an easy to use and lightweight fiber optic power meter. The SMARTFiber utilizes an InGaAs detector to...

        AFL / Noyes M210 Multifunction OTDR

        Price: CALL
        View
        Availability: Call for Pricing
        AFL Item #: M210-###-##-### -

          M210 Multifunction OTDR with OPM, VFL The M210 OTDR from AFL combines ease of use (Touch and Test®) and multi-functionality in a field rugged, hand-held package. Integrated OTDR and OPM functionality and inspection capability reduce setup and testing time and simplify documentation; reducing testing and administration costs. With single-mode dynamic ranges of up to 30 dB and multimode dynamic ranges of 26 dB, the M210 is ideal for testing, troubleshooting and documenting enterprise, LAN/WAN,...

          AFL / Noyes M310 Enterprise OTDR

          Price: CALL
          View
          Availability: Call for Pricing
          AFL Item #: M310-###-##-### -

            M310 Enterprise OTDR The M310 OTDR is specifically designed to address the technical challenges associated with today’s enterprise network architectures. The M310 integrates AFL's TruEvent™ Technology -- advanced event analysis software to more accurately detect, locate and measure network events - allowing users to confidently determine where losses meet or exceed specification. The M310 is easy to use (Touch and Test®), comes standard with integrated Source, Power Meter and VFL, and is...

            Fiber OWL 4 BOLT Auto-Wavelength Test Kit, Singlemode

            Retail: $1,870.00
            Price: $1,495.00
            View
            Availability: In Stock
            Primus Cable Item #: FB32-####-WSSD -

              Single Mode Fiber Certification Test Kit with Integrated Fiber Length Testing Many fiber optic network bids and Requests For Quote (RFQ) are citing cabling standards to specify the set of guidelines (such as fiber length) that the network installer must follow during the network installation. Adherence to such standards is meant to ensure the quality of the installation and guarantee that the network will perform as it was designed. The process of testing a network installation to ensure its...

              Fiber OWL 4 BOLT Auto-Wavelength Test Kit, Singlemode with VFL

              Retail: $2,120.00
              Price: $1,545.00
              View
              Availability: In Stock
              Primus Cable Item #: FB32-####-WS-VSD -

                Single Mode Fiber Certification Test Kit with Integrated Fiber Length Testing Many fiber optic network bids and Requests For Quote (RFQ) are citing cabling standards to specify the set of guidelines (such as fiber length) that the network installer must follow during the network installation. Adherence to such standards is meant to ensure the quality of the installation and guarantee that the network will perform as it was designed. The process of testing a network installation to ensure its...

                Fiber OWL 4 BOLT Basic Test Kit, Singlemode with 1310nm/1550nm Light Source

                Retail: $1,780.00
                Price: $1,495.00
                View
                Availability: In Stock
                Primus Cable Item #: FB32-####-L2 -

                  Single Mode Fiber Certification Test Kit Many fiber optic network bids and Requests For Quote (RFQ) are citing cabling standards to specify the set of guidelines (such as fiber length) that the network installer must follow during the network installation. Adherence to such standards is meant to ensure the quality of the installation and guarantee that the network will perform as it was designed. The process of testing a network installation to ensure its adherence to specified standards is...

                  Greenlee Fiber Laser Lightsource, Single Mode, 1310nm/1550nm

                  Price: $1,184.95
                  View
                  Availability: In Stock
                  Greenlee Item #: NPNB-580XL-## -

                    Greenlee 580XL Single Mode Fiber Laser Light Source The 580XL is the perfect light source for performing insertion loss testing on single mode fiber optic cabling when paired with a fiber power meter. Dual wavelength output (1310nm and 1550nm) enables fast and accurate insertion loss measurements. Once the user has set the reference with an optical power meter, the 580XL Laser source provides a stable output for hours of continuous measurements. The 580XL laser source is configured for FC, SC...

                    Greenlee Fiber Power Meter Kit with Laser Source, Single Mode

                    Price: From $1,871.67
                    View
                    Availability: Call For Shipping
                    Greenlee Item #: NPNB-5680-## -

                      Greenlee Fiber Power Meter with Single Mode 1310/1550nm Laser Source The 5680 is a Greenlee single mode insertion loss test set. It is designed for technicians performing installation and maintenance measurements on fiber optic cabling networks. The Fiber Optic Power Meter has multi-wavelength storage. It can store and recall reference power levels for quicker more accurate measurements making it the perfect tool for installing and testing fiber optic cabling. This fiber optic power meter...

                      OPTISource Fiber Single Mode Light Source for 1310/1550 Wavelengths

                      Price: $823.66
                      View
                      Availability: In Stock
                      Primus Cable Item #: TL4-5420 -

                        Fiber Optic Light Source for Wavelengths 1310/1550 with FC/ST/SC Adapters The OPTISource is a high performance stabilized light source that is widely used in fiber network installation and maintenance. The new version of OPTISource can provide the single wavelength output according to specific requirements including 1310/1550nm wavelengths for single–mode. With replaceable FC, SC, ST connectors and Primus Cable's power meter (SMARTFiber or SMARTFiber Pro), this choice brings you an economic...

                        FlexScan OTDR With SmartAuto and LinkMap Fiber Optic Tester

                        Price: CALL
                        View
                        Availability: Call for Pricing
                        AFL Item #: FS200- -

                          FlexScan OTDR with SmartAuto and LinkMap Pocket-sized, Performance-packed, Easy to Use and Affordable FlexScan OTDRs enable both novice and expert technicians to quickly and reliably troubleshoot optical networks or fully characterize newly installed or repaired networks. Using FlexScan’s innovative SmartAuto mode, multiple OTDR scans quickly and accurately detect, locate, identify and measure network components and faults. After applying industry-standard or user-set pass/fail criteria, the...

                          SMARTFiber and OPTISource - Fiber Optic Power Meter with Light Source for 1310/1550 Wavelengths with FC/ST/SC Adapters

                          Price: $1,148.99
                          View
                          Availability: In Stock
                          Primus Cable Item #: TL4-5532 -

                            Fiber Optic Power Meter with Light Source for 1310/1550nm Wavelengths Primus Cable’ standard SMARTFiber with two wavelengths is an easy to use and lightweight fiber optic power meter that measures the power of light transmitting from an optical fiber. The SMARTFiber includes interchangeable adaptor to connect FC, ST and SC type fiber connectors. It utilizes an InGaAs detector to improved sensitivity and temperature stability to test for standard optical power from +3 to -60dBm dynamic range....

                            ZOOM 2 Fiber Test Kit, Singlemode with 1310nm/1550nm Light Source

                            Price: $969.95
                            View
                            Availability: In Stock
                            Primus Cable Item #: FB32-####-Z2-L2 -

                              Single Mode Fiber Test Kit The ZOOM II / Laser OWL Test Kit is ideal for LAN managers and installers who need to do simple attenuation tests on their single mode networks. The ZOOM II (Zeroed Output Optical Meter) is an economical fiber optic power meter. It provides accurate testing of multimode fiber cables. The 4-digit 7-segment LED display shows power readings with a resolution of 0.01dB. On-screen indicators display measurement units (dBm, dB, uW), as well as battery life. The ZOOM II...

                              Fiber OWL 4 BOLT Auto-Wavelength Test Kit, Multimode

                              Retail: $1,360.00
                              Price: $1,085.00
                              View
                              Availability: In Stock
                              Primus Cable Item #: FB32-####-WSMD -

                                Multimode Fiber Certification Test Kit with Integrated Fiber Length Testing Many fiber optic network bids and Requests For Quote (RFQ) are citing cabling standards to specify the set of guidelines (such as fiber length) that the network installer must follow during the network installation. Adherence to such standards is meant to ensure the quality of the installation and guarantee that the network will perform as it was designed. The process of testing a network installation to ensure its...

                                Fiber OWL 4 BOLT Auto-Wavelength Test Kit, Multimode with VFL

                                Retail: $1,610.00
                                Price: $1,285.00
                                View
                                Availability: In Stock
                                Primus Cable Item #: FB32-####-WS-MDV -

                                  Multimode Fiber Certification Test Kit with Integrated Fiber Length Testing Many fiber optic network bids and Requests For Quote (RFQ) are citing cabling standards to specify the set of guidelines (such as fiber length) that the network installer must follow during the network installation. Adherence to such standards is meant to ensure the quality of the installation and guarantee that the network will perform as it was designed. The process of testing a network installation to ensure its...

                                  Fiber OWL 4 BOLT Basic Test Kit, Multimode with 850nm Light Source

                                  Retail: $1,080.00
                                  Price: $858.00
                                  View
                                  Availability: In Stock
                                  Primus Cable Item #: FB32-####-D285 -

                                    Multimode Fiber Certification Test Kit Many fiber optic network bids and Requests For Quote (RFQ) are citing cabling standards to specify the set of guidelines (such as fiber length) that the network installer must follow during the network installation. Adherence to such standards is meant to ensure the quality of the installation and guarantee that the network will perform as it was designed. The process of testing a network installation to ensure its adherence to specified standards is...

                                    Fiber OWL 4 BOLT Basic Test Kit, Multimode with 850nm/1300nm Light Source

                                    Retail: $1,360.00
                                    Price: $1,085.00
                                    View
                                    Availability: In Stock
                                    Primus Cable Item #: FB32-####-D2 -

                                      Multimode Fiber Certification Test Kit Many fiber optic network bids and Requests For Quote (RFQ) are citing cabling standards to specify the set of guidelines (such as fiber length) that the network installer must follow during the network installation. Adherence to such standards is meant to ensure the quality of the installation and guarantee that the network will perform as it was designed. The process of testing a network installation to ensure its adherence to specified standards is...

                                      Greenlee Fiber LED Lightsource, 850nm/1300nm

                                      Price: $839.32
                                      View
                                      Availability: In Stock
                                      Greenlee Item #: NPNB-570XL-## -

                                        Greenlee 570XL Multimode Fiber LED Light Source The 570XL is the perfect light source for performing insertion loss testing on multimode fiber optic cabling when paired with a fiber power meter. Dual wavelength output (850nm and 1300nm) enables fast and accurate insertion loss measurements. Once the user has set the reference with an optical power meter, the 570XL LED source provides a stable output for hours of continuous measurements. The 570XL LED source is configured for FC, SC and ST...

                                        Greenlee Fiber Power Meter Kit with LED Source, Multimode

                                        Price: From $1,641.64
                                        View
                                        Availability: Call For Shipping
                                        Greenlee Item #: NPNB-5670-## -

                                          Greenlee Fiber Power Meter with Multimode 850/1300nm LED Source The 5670 is a Greenlee multimode insertion loss test set. It is designed for technicians performing installation and maintenance measurements on fiber optic cabling networks. The Fiber Optic Power Meter has multi-wavelength storage. It can store and recall reference power levels for quicker more accurate measurements making it the perfect tool for installing and testing fiber optic cabling. This fiber optic power meter measures...

                                          Installer Series Multimode Optical Loss Test Kit

                                          Retail: $990.00
                                          Price: $789.95
                                          View
                                          Availability: In Stock
                                          Primus Cable Item #: FB32-1151 -

                                            Multimode Fiber Test Kit Many fiber optic network bids and Requests For Quote (RFQ) are citing cabling standards to specify the set of guidelines (such as fiber length) that the network installer must follow during the network installation. Adherence to such standards is meant to ensure the quality of the installation and guarantee that the network will perform as it was designed. The process of testing a network installation to ensure its adherence to specified standards is called...

                                            OPTISource Fiber Multimode Light Source for 850/1300 Wavelengths

                                            Price: $478.99
                                            View
                                            Availability: In Stock
                                            Primus Cable Item #: TL4-4076 -

                                              Fiber Optic Light Source for Wavelengths 850/1300 with FC/ST/SC Adapters The OPTISource is a high performance stabilized light source that is widely used in fiber network installation and maintenance. The new version of OPTISource can provide the single wavelength output according to specific requirements including 850/1300nm wavelength for multi–mode. With replaceable FC, SC, ST connectors and Primus Cable's power meter (SMARTFiber or SMARTFiber Pro), this choice brings you an economic and...

                                              Silicon ZOOM 2 Fiber Test Kit with 850nm Light Source

                                              Retail: $440.00
                                              Price: $348.00
                                              View
                                              Availability: In Stock
                                              Primus Cable Item #: FB32-####-Z2S-D285 -

                                                Multimode Fiber Test Kit The Silicon ZOOM II / Dual 850nm Test Kit is ideal for LAN managers and installers who need to do simple attenuation tests on their multimode networks. The Silicon ZOOM II (Zeroed Output Optical Meter) is an economical fiber optic power meter. It provides accurate testing of multimode fiber cables. The 4-digit 7-segment LED display shows power readings with a resolution of 0.01dB. On-screen indicators display measurement units (dBm, dB, uW), as well as battery life....

                                                ZOOM 2 Fiber Test Kit, Multimode with 850nm/1300nm Light Source

                                                Retail: $800.00
                                                Price: $635.00
                                                View
                                                Availability: In Stock
                                                Primus Cable Item #: FB32-####-Z2-D2 -

                                                  Multimode Fiber Test Kit The ZOOM II / Dual OWL Test Kit is ideal for LAN managers and installers who need to do simple attenuation tests on their multimode networks. The ZOOM II (Zeroed Output Optical Meter) is an economical fiber optic power meter. It provides accurate testing of multimode fiber cables. The 4-digit 7-segment LED display shows power readings with a resolution of 0.01dB. On-screen indicators display measurement units (dBm, dB, uW), as well as battery life. The ZOOM II comes...

                                                  ZOOM 2 Fiber Test Kit, Multimode with 850nm Light Source

                                                  Retail: $510.00
                                                  Price: $408.00
                                                  View
                                                  Availability: In Stock
                                                  Primus Cable Item #: FB32-####-Z2-D285 -

                                                    Multimode Fiber Test Kit The ZOOM II / Dual OWL 850 Test Kit is ideal for LAN managers and installers who need to do simple attenuation tests on their multimode networks. The ZOOM II (Zeroed Output Optical Meter) is an economical fiber optic power meter. It provides accurate testing of multimode fiber cables. The 4-digit 7-segment LED display shows power readings with a resolution of 0.01dB. On-screen indicators display measurement units (dBm, dB, uW), as well as battery life. The ZOOM II...

                                                    AFL / Noyes SMLP5-5 Fiber Loss Test Kit

                                                    Price: CALL
                                                    View
                                                    Availability: Call for Pricing
                                                    AFL Item #: SMLP5-5-## -

                                                      SMLP5-5 Single-mode and Multimode Loss Test Kit with TRM® 2.0 Reporting Software The SMLP5-5 rugged loss test kit from AFL is perfect for testing and certifying fiber networks to industry standards. A brilliant backlight display ensures that it works well in darker environments or direct sunlight. Interchangeable connector adapters provide access to common network interfaces and provide access for cleaning launch and receive ports. OLS4 Quad Source is an integrated two-port LED (850 and 1300...

                                                      Fiber OWL 4 BOLT Auto-Wavelength Test Kit, Quad

                                                      Retail: $2,350.00
                                                      Price: $1,880.00
                                                      View
                                                      Availability: In Stock
                                                      Primus Cable Item #: FB32-####-WSMDSD -

                                                        Multimode/Single Mode Fiber Certification Test Kit with Integrated Fiber Length Testing Many fiber optic network bids and Requests For Quote (RFQ) are citing cabling standards to specify the set of guidelines (such as fiber length) that the network installer must follow during the network installation. Adherence to such standards is meant to ensure the quality of the installation and guarantee that the network will perform as it was designed. The process of testing a network installation to...

                                                        Fiber OWL 4 BOLT Basic Test Kit, Quad with Light Source

                                                        Retail: $2,260.00
                                                        Price: $1,880.00
                                                        View
                                                        Availability: In Stock
                                                        Primus Cable Item #: FB32-####-D2-L2 -

                                                          Multimode/Singlemode Fiber Certification Test Kit Many fiber optic network bids and Requests For Quote (RFQ) are citing cabling standards to specify the set of guidelines (such as fiber length) that the network installer must follow during the network installation. Adherence to such standards is meant to ensure the quality of the installation and guarantee that the network will perform as it was designed. The process of testing a network installation to ensure its adherence to specified...

                                                          Fiber OWL 4 BOLT Basic Test Kit, Singlemode/Multimode with 1310nm/850nm Light Source

                                                          Retail: $1,570.00
                                                          Price: $1,253.00
                                                          View
                                                          Availability: In Stock
                                                          Primus Cable Item #: FB32-####-D285-L213 -

                                                            Multimode/Singlemode Fiber Certification Test Kit Many fiber optic network bids and Requests For Quote (RFQ) are citing cabling standards to specify the set of guidelines (such as fiber length) that the network installer must follow during the network installation. Adherence to such standards is meant to ensure the quality of the installation and guarantee that the network will perform as it was designed. The process of testing a network installation to ensure its adherence to specified...

                                                            Greenlee Fiber Power Meter with Light Source, Single Mode & Multimode

                                                            Price: $2,752.37
                                                            View
                                                            Availability: In Stock
                                                            Greenlee Item #: FB32-####-PMQK -

                                                              Greenlee Fiber Power Meter with Single Mode 1310/1550nm Laser Source & Multimode 850/1300nm LED Source The 5890 is a Greenlee multimode and single mode insertion loss test set. It is designed for technicians performing installation and maintenance measurements on fiber optic cabling networks. The Fiber Optic Power Meter has multi-wavelength storage. It can store and recall reference power levels for quicker more accurate measurements making it the perfect tool for installing and testing fiber...

                                                              Greenlee Fiber Power Meter, Single Mode & Multimode

                                                              Price: $819.71
                                                              View
                                                              Availability: In Stock
                                                              Greenlee Item #: NPNB-560XL -

                                                                Greenlee 560XL Fiber Power Meter Do not confuse the small size of the 560XL with its ability to provide powerful results. The optical power meter is the perfect tool for installation and testing of fiber optic cabling. The 560XL can be used to measure optical power or used in conjunction with a 850/1300nm LED light source or 1310/1550nm Laser light source to perform insertion loss testing on multimode and singlemode fiber optic cabling. The 560XL measures optical power at 850nm, 1300nm, 1310nm...

                                                                Greenlee Mini Dual Light Sources, Single Mode & Multimode

                                                                Price: $408.98-$1,249.99
                                                                View
                                                                Availability: In Stock
                                                                Greenlee Item #: FB32-####-MINILS -

                                                                  Greenlee Mini Dual Light Sources The pocket-sized GDLS Dual Light Sources represent the latest design in stabilised light sources for accurate loss measurement. Standard NIST calibrated, Dual wavelength units or more specific wavelength units (typically 1490nm & 1625nm) are available for Multimode & Singlemode systems. GDLS Dual Light Sources provide a 2kHz tone output for fiber identification when used with the GRP400 series Optical Power Meters which provide the audible alert. All common...

                                                                  Greenlee Mini Fiber Power Meter, Single Mode & Multimode

                                                                  Price: $337.23-$613.98
                                                                  View
                                                                  Availability: In Stock
                                                                  Greenlee Item #: FB32-####-MINITESTER -

                                                                    Greenlee Mini Fiber Power Meter Greenlee's new Mini Optical Power Meters combine functionality, style & advanced applications expected in more advanced optical Test & Measurement equipment and are available in calibrated wavelengths of 850nm, 1310nm, 1550nm & the new PON wavelength of 1490nm. Referenced & Absolute optical power readings (dB & dBm) are available as standard and on-board storage of 1000 measurements for each of the 4 wavelengths is possible with the GRP460, along with the...

                                                                    Installer Series Multimode Optical Loss Test Kit

                                                                    Retail: $2,050.00
                                                                    Price: $1,640.00
                                                                    View
                                                                    Availability: In Stock
                                                                    Primus Cable Item #: FB32-5833SC -

                                                                      Installer Series Optical Loss Test Kit, Singlemode/Multimode The real value of Primus Cable Installer Series test kits is the ability to certify fiber links, a feature no fiber cable installer should go without. Not only are customers increasingly demanding printed certification reports for their fiber installations, certification reports are also proof of an installer's job well done in case of disputes. Key advantages of Primus Cable Installer Series test kits: AFFORDABILITY Who can afford...

                                                                      ZOOM 2 Fiber Test Kit, Quad with Light Sources

                                                                      Retail: $1,700.00
                                                                      Price: $1,430.00
                                                                      View
                                                                      Availability: In Stock
                                                                      Primus Cable Item #: FB32-####-Z2-D2-L2 -

                                                                        Single Mode / Multimode Fiber Test Kit The ZOOM II / Dual OWL / Laser OWL Test Kit is ideal for LAN managers and installers who need to do simple attenuation tests on their multimode and single mode networks. The ZOOM II (Zeroed Output Optical Meter) is an economical fiber optic power meter. It provides accurate testing of multimode fiber cables. The 4-digit 7-segment LED display shows power readings with a resolution of 0.01dB. On-screen indicators display measurement units (dBm, dB, uW), as...

                                                                        ZOOM 2 Fiber Test Kit, Singlemdoe/Multimode with 850nm/1310nm Light Source

                                                                        Retail: $1,010.00
                                                                        Price: $803.00
                                                                        View
                                                                        Availability: In Stock
                                                                        Primus Cable Item #: FB32-####-Z2-D285-L213 -

                                                                          Single Mode / Multimode Fiber Test Kit The ZOOM II / Dual OWL 850 / Laser OWL 1310 Test Kit is ideal for LAN managers and installers who need to do simple attenuation tests on their multimode and single mode networks. The ZOOM II (Zeroed Output Optical Meter) is an economical fiber optic power meter. It provides accurate testing of multimode fiber cables. The 4-digit 7-segment LED display shows power readings with a resolution of 0.01dB. On-screen indicators display measurement units (dBm, dB,...