#1 Source For Low Voltage Wire & Cable

(951) 824-1571

OTDR

OTDR Testers and Fault Locators

The fiber OTDR is a sophisticated testing device for calculating attenuation, total length of fiber run, and distance to faults. The Optical Time-Domain Reflectometer (OTDR) injects optical pulses into fiber and extracts light that is scattered or reflected back from points along the fiber. The strength of the return light pulse is measured and integrated into a function of time plotted as the function of fiber length.

The quality of the OTDR is determined by characteristics including: accuracy of measurements, measurement range, diagnostic speed, instrument resolution, and working environment. The Fiber OTDR, Dual Wavelength, Single Mode from Primus Cable is a rugged and reliable testing unit. Initiate measurements with a simple push of a button and quickly locate faults.

This fiber OTDR has up to a 38dB dynamic range allowing it to probe longer cables and identify smaller reflections. Its graphical user interface is easy to read even in low light conditions. Impact resistant and GR-196 certified, this fiber OTDR survives drops from up to 2 meters. It is both EMI and rain resistant also. Its single level menu allows easy usage with a short learning curve. This device also works on live runs of fiber optic cable without disrupting service.

Vital to the success of fiber OTDRs, the Fiber Launch Box minimizes errors caused by dead zones and lack of backscatter outside the fiber link. It is basically a long launch cable placed between the OTDR and the near end patch panel. The reflection from the near-end patch panel would be undetectable because of dead zone caused by OTDR port without a launch box.

Primus Cable also supplies Fiber Tester Adapters for additional versatility for your fiber OTDR. Be prepared for any type of fiber with interchangeable tester adapters. These are available in FC to LC, SC, and ST connector types. Our tester adapters are compatible with a variety of different fiber testers.

Thank you for visiting Primus Cable. Our selection of quality fiber optic tools and testers is second to none. All we offer is backed by our knowledgeable customer service team at competitive prices.

If you have any questions, feel free to give us a call at 951-824-1571.

Refine by Fiber Mode


Products 1-15 of 15
Show
AFL / Noyes M210 Multifunction OTDR

Price: CALL
View
Availability: Call for Pricing
AFL Item #: M210-###-##-### -

    M210 Multifunction OTDR with OPM, VFL The M210 OTDR from AFL combines ease of use (Touch and Test®) and multi-functionality in a field rugged, hand-held package. Integrated OTDR and OPM functionality and inspection capability reduce setup and testing time and simplify documentation; reducing testing and administration costs. With single-mode dynamic ranges of up to 30 dB and multimode dynamic ranges of 26 dB, the M210 is ideal for testing, troubleshooting and documenting enterprise, LAN/WAN,...

    AFL / Noyes M310 Enterprise OTDR

    Price: CALL
    View
    Availability: Call for Pricing
    AFL Item #: M310-###-##-### -

      M310 Enterprise OTDR The M310 OTDR is specifically designed to address the technical challenges associated with today’s enterprise network architectures. The M310 integrates AFL's TruEvent™ Technology -- advanced event analysis software to more accurately detect, locate and measure network events - allowing users to confidently determine where losses meet or exceed specification. The M310 is easy to use (Touch and Test®), comes standard with integrated Source, Power Meter and VFL, and is...

      Greenlee Fiber OTDR, Single Mode 1310/1550nm with VFL

      Price: $4,299.95
      View
      Availability: In Stock
      Greenlee Item #: NPNB-930XC-20C-###-## -

        Fiber OTDR, Dual Wavelength, Single Mode 1310/1550nm FAST One button test functions. Start measurements with the push of one button. Autotest. Automatically sets test parameters for optimum test results. ACCURATE Graphical interface. Easy to read, even in low or bright lighting conditions. Up to 38 dB dynamic range. Probe longer cables and see smaller reflections. Measure lengths and defects. Quickly locates faults. RELIABLE Cable acceptance reports. Generate customized reports that include...

        Greenlee Fiber OTDR, Single Mode 1310/1490/1550nm with VFL

        Price: $5,399.95
        View
        Availability: In Stock
        Greenlee Item #: NPNB-930XC-30P-###-## -

          Fiber OTDR, Triple Wavelength, Single Mode 1310/1490/1550nm FAST One button test functions. Start measurements with the push of one button. Autotest. Automatically sets test parameters for optimum test results. ACCURATE Graphical interface. Easy to read, even in low or bright lighting conditions. Up to 38 dB dynamic range. Probe longer cables and see smaller reflections. Measure lengths and defects. Quickly locates faults. RELIABLE Cable acceptance reports. Generate customized reports that...

          Greenlee Fiber OTDR, Single Mode 1310/1550/1625nm with VFL

          Price: $5,840.00
          View
          Availability: In Stock
          Greenlee Item #: NPNB-930XC-30F-###-## -

            Filtered Fiber OTDR, Triple Wavelength, Single Mode 1310/1550/1625nm FAST One button test functions. Start measurements with the push of one button. Autotest. Automatically sets test parameters for optimum test results. Live fiber testing. Tests fibers without disrupting live services. ACCURATE Graphical interface. Easy to read, even in low or bright lighting conditions. Up to 38 dB dynamic range. Probe longer cables and see smaller reflections. Measure lengths and defects. Quickly locates...

            OWLTrek OTDR Singlemode 1310nm

            Retail: $2,550.00
            Price: $1,995.00
            View
            Availability: Call For Shipping
            Primus Cable Item #: NPNB-WTO-S13 -

              OWLTrek OTDR Singlemode 1310nm With an unbeatable combination of a small pocket-sized form factor, a 2.8” high-resolution color LCD display, and some of the lowest pricing in the industry, OWLTrek singlemode OTDRs are the wise choice for cost-conscious buyers who need to perform basic troubleshooting or restoration tasks on singlemode optical fiber networks. All this from OTDRs that really are pocket-sized and fair priced, yet have comparable features and specifications to other OTDRs in their...

              OWLTrek OTDR Singlemode 1310/1550nm

              Retail: $3,540.00
              Price: $2,995.00
              View
              Availability: Call For Shipping
              Primus Cable Item #: NPNB-WTO-S35 -

                OWLTrek OTDR Singlemode 1310nm/1550nm With an unbeatable combination of a small pocket-sized form factor, a 2.8” high-resolution color LCD display, and some of the lowest pricing in the industry, OWLTrek singlemode OTDRs are the wise choice for cost-conscious buyers who need to perform basic troubleshooting or restoration tasks on singlemode optical fiber networks. All this from OTDRs that really are pocket-sized and fair priced, yet have comparable features and specifications to other OTDRs...

                OWLTrek OTDR Singlemode 1550nm

                Retail: $2,550.00
                Price: $1,995.00
                View
                Availability: Call For Shipping
                Primus Cable Item #: NPNB-WTO-S15 -

                  OWLTrek OTDR Singlemode 1550nm With an unbeatable combination of a small pocket-sized form factor, a 2.8” high-resolution color LCD display, and some of the lowest pricing in the industry, OWLTrek singlemode OTDRs are the wise choice for cost-conscious buyers who need to perform basic troubleshooting or restoration tasks on singlemode optical fiber networks. All this from OTDRs that really are pocket-sized and fair priced, yet have comparable features and specifications to other OTDRs in their...

                  FlexScan OTDR With SmartAuto and LinkMap Fiber Optic Tester

                  Price: CALL
                  View
                  Availability: Call for Pricing
                  AFL Item #: FS200- -

                    FlexScan OTDR with SmartAuto and LinkMap Pocket-sized, Performance-packed, Easy to Use and Affordable FlexScan OTDRs enable both novice and expert technicians to quickly and reliably troubleshoot optical networks or fully characterize newly installed or repaired networks. Using FlexScan’s innovative SmartAuto mode, multiple OTDR scans quickly and accurately detect, locate, identify and measure network components and faults. After applying industry-standard or user-set pass/fail criteria, the...

                    Greenlee Fiber OTDR, Multimode 850/1300nm with VFL

                    Price: $4,299.95
                    View
                    Availability: In Stock
                    Greenlee Item #: NPNB-930XC-20M-###-## -

                      Fiber OTDR, Dual Wave, Multimode 850/1300nm with VFL FAST One button test functions. Start measurements with the push of one button. Autotest. Automatically sets test parameters for optimum test results. ACCURATE Graphical interface. Easy to read, even in low or bright lighting conditions. Up to 38 dB dynamic range. Probe longer cables and see smaller reflections. Measure lengths and defects. Quickly locates faults. RELIABLE Cable acceptance reports. Generate customized reports that include...

                      OWLTrek OTDR Multimode 1300nm

                      Price: $2,495.50
                      View
                      Availability: In Stock
                      Primus Cable Item #: FB32-1737 -

                        OWLTrek II OTDR Multimode 1300nm With an unbeatable combination of a small pocket-sized form factor, a 2.8” high-resolution color LCD display, and some of the lowest pricing in the industry, OWLTrek multimode OTDRs are the wise choice for cost-conscious buyers who need to perform basic troubleshooting or restoration tasks on multimode optical fiber networks. All this from OTDRs that really are pocket-sized and fair priced, yet have comparable features and specifications to other OTDRs in their...

                        OWLTrek OTDR Multimode 1300nm

                        Retail: $2,550.00
                        Price: $1,995.00
                        View
                        Availability: Call For Shipping
                        Primus Cable Item #: NPNB-WTO-M13 -

                          OWLTrek OTDR Multimode 1300nm With an unbeatable combination of a small pocket-sized form factor, a 2.8” high-resolution color LCD display, and some of the lowest pricing in the industry, OWLTrek multimode OTDRs are the wise choice for cost-conscious buyers who need to perform basic troubleshooting or restoration tasks on multimode optical fiber networks. All this from OTDRs that really are pocket-sized and fair priced, yet have comparable features and specifications to other OTDRs in their...

                          OWLTrek OTDR Multimode 850nm

                          Retail: $2,550.00
                          Price: $1,995.00
                          View
                          Availability: Call For Shipping
                          Primus Cable Item #: NPNB-WTO-M85 -

                            OWLTrek OTDR Multimode 850nm With an unbeatable combination of a small pocket-sized form factor, a 2.8” high-resolution color LCD display, and some of the lowest pricing in the industry, OWLTrek multimode OTDRs are the wise choice for cost-conscious buyers who need to perform basic troubleshooting or restoration tasks on multimode optical fiber networks. All this from OTDRs that really are pocket-sized and fair priced, yet have comparable features and specifications to other OTDRs in their...

                            OWLTrek OTDR Multimode 850nm/1300nm

                            Retail: $3,540.00
                            Price: $3,492.50
                            View
                            Availability: In Stock
                            Primus Cable Item #: FB32-4636 -

                              OWLTrek OTDR Multimode 850nm/1300nm With an unbeatable combination of a small pocket-sized form factor, a 2.8” high-resolution color LCD display, and some of the lowest pricing in the industry, OWLTrek multimode OTDRs are the wise choice for cost-conscious buyers who need to perform basic troubleshooting or restoration tasks on multimode optical fiber networks. All this from OTDRs that really are pocket-sized and fair priced, yet have comparable features and specifications to other OTDRs in...

                              OWLTrek OTDR Quad Kit - Singlemode and Multimode OTDRs

                              Retail: $6,230.00
                              Price: $4,995.00
                              View
                              Availability: In Stock
                              Primus Cable Item #: FB32-4994 -

                                OWLTrek OTDR Quad Kit - Singlemode (1310/1550nm) & Multimode (850/1300nm) Most OTDR manufacturers tend to implement an inflexible approach by over-integrating four wavelengths into a single OTDR unit. Primus Cable takes an innovative approach that very few OTDR manufacturers even consider – by including separate dual-wavelength multimode and singlemode OTDRs. There are two key advantages to using two individual OTDRs instead of an over-integrated quad-wave OTDR. First, most installer firms...