#1 Source For Low Voltage Wire & Cable

(951) 824-1571

Fiber Transceiver

Network Transceivers

Transceivers combine the functionality of both a transmitter and a receiver in one device sharing common circuitry. The Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceiver module easily provides network connectivity by plugging into a Gigabit Ethernet port. These transceivers are hot swappable and can be used without restarting the PC.

The SFP Transceiver Modules, Single Mode, 10KM can be used interchangeably on a wide variety of Ethernet switches and media converters. This handy device plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port and links it to the network. This transceiver operates on a standard single mode fiber optic link spanning up to 10KM and up to 550M on multimode fiber. This device uses an LC type connector and operates on a 1,310nm wavelength.

Another option is the SFP Transceiver Modules, Multimode, 550M. Primus Cable supplies this SFP transceiver for multimode networks and utilizes the 1000BASE-SX standard. It operates on 50 Micron multimode fiber links up to 550M and 62.5 Micron fiber distributed data interface fibers up to 220M.

Primus Cable stocks both managed and unmanaged Ethernet Switches to optimize your network. We are an end-to-end cabling solution provider with close to twenty years of experience in the industry.

If you have any questions, feel free to give us a call. 951-824-1571

Products 1-9 of 9
Show
100M 1000BASE-T RJ45 SFP Transceiver Module, Cisco Comparable

Retail: $69.00
Price: $49.99
View
Availability: In Stock
Primus Cable Item #: TRC-4686-GLCT -

    SFP Transceiver Modules, 1000BASE-T, RJ45 Copper, up to 100 Meters, Cisco Compatible The industry-standard Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Interface Converter is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network. SFPs can be used and interchanged on a wide variety of media converters and Ethernet switches. The TRC-4686-GLCT operates on standard Category 5 unshielded twisted pair copper cabling of up to 100m (328 ft)...

    550M 1000BASE-SX Multimode LC SFP Transceiver Module, Cisco Comparable

    Retail: $65.00
    Price: $38.99
    View
    Availability: In Stock
    Primus Cable Item #: TRC-4670-GLCS -

      SFP Transceiver Modules, 1000BASE-SX, 850nm MMF, up to 550 Meters, LC, Cisco Compatible The industry-standard Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Interface Converter is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network. SFPs can be used and interchanged on a wide variety of media converters and ethernet switches. The 1000BASE-SX SFP, compatible with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX standard, operates on legacy 50 μm...

      10KM 1000BASE-BX10-U Single Mode LC SFP Transceiver Module, TX-1310/RX-1490, Cisco Comparable

      Retail: $89.00
      Price: $79.99
      View
      Availability: In Stock
      Primus Cable Item #: TRC-4687-GLCU -

        SFP Transceiver Modules, 1000BASE-BX10-U WDM Bi-Directional, TX1310nm/RX1490nm SMF, up to 10 Kilometers, LC, Cisco Compatible The industry-standard Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Interface Converter is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network. SFPs can be used and interchanged on a wide variety of media converters and Ethernet switches. The TRC-4688-GLCD and TRC-4687-GLCU SFPs, compatible with the IEEE...

        10KM 1000BASE-LX Single Mode LC SFP Transceiver Module, Cisco Comparable

        Retail: $59.00
        Price: $47.99
        View
        Availability: In Stock
        Primus Cable Item #: TRC-4671-GLCL -

          SFP Transceiver Modules, 1000BASE-LX, 1310nm SMF, up to 10KM, LC, Cisco Compatible The industry-standard Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Interface Converter is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network. SFPs can be used and interchanged on a wide variety of media converters and ethernet switches. The 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP, compatible with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX standard, operates on standard single-mode...

          10KM 1000BASE-BX10-D Single Mode LC SFP Transceiver Module, TX-1490/RX-1310, Cisco Comparable

          Retail: $89.00
          Price: $79.99
          View
          Availability: In Stock
          Primus Cable Item #: TRC-4688-GLCD -

            SFP Transceiver Modules, 1000BASE-BX10-D WDM Bi-Directional, TX1490nm/RX1310nm SMF, up to 20 Kilometers, LC, Cisco Compatible The industry-standard Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Interface Converter is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network. SFPs can be used and interchanged on a wide variety of media converters and ethernet switches. The TRC-4688-GLCD and TRC-4687-GLCU SFPs, compatible with the IEEE...

            40KM 1000BASE-CWDM Single Mode 1490nm LC 1.25G SFP Transceiver Module, Cisco Comparable

            Price: $119.00
            View
            Availability: In Stock
            Primus Cable Item #: TRC-4690-W9 -

              1.25G Fiber Channel SFP Transceiver Modules, 1000BASE-CWDM, 1490nm SMF, up to 40 Kilometers, LC, Cisco Compatible A CWDM SFP is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into an SFP port or slot of a switch or router, linking the port with the fiber-optic network. The CWDM SFPs are multirate parts that support both Gigabit Ethernet and Fibre Channel (1.25 gigabit).

              80KM 1000BASE-ZX Single Mode LC SFP Transceiver Module, Cisco Comparable

              Retail: $199.00
              Price: $149.99
              View
              Availability: In Stock
              Primus Cable Item #: TRC-4685-GLCZ -

                SFP Transceiver Modules, 1000BASE-ZX, 1550nm SMF, up to 80 Kilometers, LC, Cisco Compatible The industry-standard Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Interface Converter is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network. SFPs can be used and interchanged on a wide variety of media converters and Ethernet switches. The TRC-4685-GLCZ SFP operates on standard single-mode fiber-optic link spans of up to approximately 80...

                300M 10GBASE-SR Multimode LC SFP+ Transceiver Module, Cisco Comparable

                Retail: $199.00
                Price: $124.99
                View
                Availability: In Stock
                Primus Cable Item #: TRC-4672-10GSR -

                  SFP+ Transceiver Modules, 10GBASE-SR, 850nm MMF, up to 300 Meters, LC, Cisco Compatible The 10GBASE SFP+ modules offer customers a wide variety of 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, enterprise wiring closet, and service provider transport applications. The TRC-4672-10GSR Module supports a link length of 26m on standard Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI)-grade multimode fiber (MMF). Using 2000MHz*km MMF (OM3), up to 300m link lengths are possible. Using 4700MHz*km...

                  10KM 10GBASE-LR Single Mode LC SFP+ Transceiver Module, Cisco Comparable

                  Retail: $299.00
                  Price: $289.99
                  View
                  Availability: In Stock
                  Primus Cable Item #: TRC-4673-10GLR -

                    SFP+ Transceiver Modules, 10GBASE-LR, 1310nm SMF, up to 10 Kilometers, LC, Cisco Compatible The 10GBASE SFP+ modules offer customers a wide variety of 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, enterprise wiring closet, and service provider transport applications. The TRC-4673-10GLR Module supports a link length of 10 kilometers on standard single-mode fiber (SMF, G.652).