#1 Source For Low Voltage Wire & Cable

(951) 824-1571

Fiber Pigtail

Fiber Optic Pigtails ST/SC/LC

The fiber optic pigtail is a fiber cable with a factory installed connector on one end and an un-terminated fiber on the other. When utilized properly, the fiber pigtail allows optical signal transmission with minimal return loss and low attenuation. Make sure your network is reinforced with Primus Cable’s fiber pigtails, as ours are manufactured of superior quality materials.

The Fiber Optic Pigtails, SC, 12 Strand Jacketed, 3 Meter (APC, UPC, OM1, OM3) are available in both single and multimode versions. Our fiber pigtails come with a partial outer jacket protecting the tight buffers from damage. If installed in a high density application, the outer jacket can be easily removed to accommodate a tighter bend radius for the pigtails.

The pre-terminated fiber reduces installation time and ensures accuracy. The 12 SC connectors are ready to plug directly into an adapter panel.

Primus Cable also supplies fiber pigtails with ST connectors like the Fiber Optic Pigtails, ST, 12 Strand Jacketed, 3 Meter. It is available in both single and multimode OM1 versions and provides a great solution for fusion splicing within a fiber optic enclosure. It eliminates the need of error prone field terminations. The dozen ST connectors of this fiber pigtail are ready to plug directly into an adapter panel.

No fiber network is complete without rack mount fiber patch panels like the Fiber Patch Panel, Slide-Out, Up to 36 Ports, 1U. It is designed to support patching and splicing in one unit, accommodating up to 36 fibers. The fiber housing has a slide out master panel with an integrated tray stop to prevent over extension of fiber cables. The drawer slides are nylon, which makes the drawer slide in and out easier.

We also supply Fiber Splice Trays including both aluminum and plastic versions. These handle anywhere from 12 splices to up to 144. Make sure your fiber optic connections are protected by Primus Cable’s fiber splice trays. These are compatible with both rack mount and wall mount fiber enclosures.

Primus Cable is your one stop shop for everything fiber networking. Our fiber pigtails are manufactured with superior quality materials to maintain the uptime and reliability of your network. We’re ready to assist you with any questions you might have. Thank you for visiting our site.

If you have any questions, give us a call at 951-824-1571

Products 1-5 of 5
Show
Fiber Pigtails, 12 Strand Jacketed, SC, 3 Meter

Price: $49.95
View
Availability: In Stock
Primus Cable Item #: FB34-####-SC12 -

    SC Fiber Pigtail, 12 Strand Jacketed, 3 Meter (9.84 feet) Available in Single-Mode with APC/UPC Polish Types or in Multimode OM1/OM3 Fiber pigtails are a great solution for fusion splicing inside of a fiber optic enclosure. Each strand is terminated on one end and the other end is left blunt so that it can be spliced to your drop cable to eliminate the need of pesky field terminations. Our fiber pigtails come with a partial outer jacket to help protect the tight buffer fibers from being...

    Fiber Pigtails, 6 Strand Jacketed, SC, 3 Meter

    Price: $29.95
    View
    Availability: In Stock
    Primus Cable Item #: FB34-####-SC6 -

      SC Fiber Pigtail, 6 Strand Jacketed, 3 Meter (9.84 feet) Available in Single-Mode with UPC Polish Type and Multimode OM1 Fiber pigtails are a great solution for fusion splicing inside of a fiber optic enclosure. Each strand is terminated on one end and the other end is left blunt so that it can be spliced to your drop cable to eliminate the need of pesky field terminations. Our fiber pigtails come with a partial outer jacket to help protect the tight buffer fibers from being damaged. If space...

      Fiber Pigtails, 12 Strand Jacketed, ST, 3 Meter

      Price: $49.95
      View
      Availability: In Stock
      Primus Cable Item #: FB34-####-ST12 -

        ST Fiber Pigtail, 12 Strand Jacketed, 3 Meter (9.84 feet) Available in Single-Mode and Multimode OM1 Fiber pigtails are a great solution for fusion splicing inside of a fiber optic enclosure. Each strand is terminated on one end and the other end is left blunt so that it can be spliced to your drop cable to eliminate the need of pesky field terminations. Our fiber pigtails come with a partial outer jacket to help protect the tight buffer fibers from being damaged. If space is a premium, the...

        Fiber Pigtails, 12 Strand Jacketed, SC, 3 Meter

        Price: $49.95
        View
        Availability: In Stock
        Primus Cable Item #: FB34-####-LC12 -

          LC Fiber Pigtail, 12 Strand Jacketed, 3 Meter (9.84 feet) Available in Single-Mode with UPC Polish Type or in Multimode OM1/OM3 Fiber pigtails are a great solution for fusion splicing inside of a fiber optic enclosure. Each strand is terminated on one end and the other end is left blunt so that it can be spliced to your drop cable to eliminate the need of pesky field terminations. Our fiber pigtails come with a partial outer jacket to help protect the tight buffer fibers from being damaged. If...

          Fiber Pigtails, 12 Strand Unjacketed, LC, 3 Meter

          Price: $29.99
          View
          Availability: In Stock
          Primus Cable Item #: FB34-5912-SG12L3-NJ -

            LC Fiber Pigtail, 12 Strand Unjacketed, 3 Meter (9.84 feet) Fiber pigtails are a great solution for fusion splicing inside of a fiber optic enclosure. Each strand is terminated on one end and the other end is left blunt so that it can be spliced to your drop cable to eliminate the need of pesky field terminations. Our fiber pigtails come with a partial outer jacket to help protect the tight buffer fibers from being damaged. If space is a premium, the outer jacket can easily be removed,...