#1 Source For Low Voltage Wire & Cable

(951) 824-1571

Fiber Attenuator

Optical Attenuator

A fiber attenuator, or optical attenuator, is used to reduce the power level of an optical signal of a fiber optic cable by up to 30dB. A fiber attenuator is commonly used in fiber optic communications to the the power level of a fiber cable by controlling the amount of signal loss that is passed through the signal. Fiber optic attenuators can also be used on a more permanent basis in order to match the signal with a transmitter and receiver's specific power levels.

The way a fiber attenuator works is by absorbing extra light within the signal, similar to the way sunglasses work by lessening the light rays that enter your eyes. It's important that the optical attenuator absorbs the light rather than reflecting it to avoid any unwanted back reflection. An easy way this is accomplished within fiber optic attenuators is by using doped fibers or simply misaligned splices within a coupling device that a fiber optic cable can be plugged in to.

If you are looking for a great fiber attenuator, Primus Cable has a great selection at great prices. Questions about an optical attenuator? One of our well qualified sales representatives would be happy to help you by giving us a call at 951-824-1571.

Products 1-7 of 7
Show
Fiber Attenuator, Single Mode, LC/UPC Simplex, Buildout

Price: $25.99
View
Availability: In Stock
Primus Cable Item #: FB42-####-LCU -

    Fiber Attenuator, LC Single Mode Simplex with UPC Polish Primus Cable LC/UPC single mode fiber attenuators are commonly used in fiber optic communications to the the power level of a fiber cable by controlling the amount of signal loss that is passed through the signal. LC/UPC single mode fiber optic attenuators can also be used on a more permanent basis in order to match the signal with a transmitter and receiver's specific power levels. ...

    Fiber Attenuator, Single Mode, SC/UPC Simplex, Buildout

    Price: $14.99
    View
    Availability: In Stock
    Primus Cable Item #: NPNB-F18731C## -

      Fiber Attenuator, SC Single Mode Simplex with UPC Polish Primus Cable SC/UPC single mode fiber attenuators are commonly used in fiber optic communications to the the power level of a fiber cable by controlling the amount of signal loss that is passed through the signal. SC/UPC single mode fiber optic attenuators can also be used on a more permanent basis in order to match the signal with a transmitter and receiver's specific power levels. ...

      Fiber Attenuator, Single Mode, FC/UPC Simplex, Buildout

      Price: $14.99
      View
      Availability: In Stock
      Primus Cable Item #: NPNB-F18721C## -

        Fiber Attenuator, FC Single Mode Simplex with UPC Polish Primus Cable FC/UPC single mode fiber attenuators are commonly used in fiber optic communications to the the power level of a fiber cable by controlling the amount of signal loss that is passed through the signal. FC/UPC single mode fiber optic attenuators can also be used on a more permanent basis in order to match the signal with a transmitter and receiver's specific power levels. ...

        Fiber Attenuator, Single Mode, ST/UPC Simplex, Buildout

        Price: $14.99
        View
        Availability: In Stock
        Primus Cable Item #: NPNB-F19621C## -

          Fiber Attenuator, ST Single Mode Simplex with UPC Polish Primus Cable ST/UPC single mode fiber attenuators are commonly used in fiber optic communications to the the power level of a fiber cable by controlling the amount of signal loss that is passed through the signal. ST/UPC single mode fiber optic attenuators can also be used on a more permanent basis in order to match the signal with a transmitter and receiver's specific power levels. ...

          Fiber Attenuator, Single Mode, LC/APC Simplex, Buildout

          Price: $27.99
          View
          Availability: In Stock
          Primus Cable Item #: NPNB-F18771C## -

            Fiber Attenuator, LC Single Mode Simplex with APC Polish Primus Cable LC/APC single mode fiber attenuators are commonly used in fiber optic communications to the the power level of a fiber cable by controlling the amount of signal loss that is passed through the signal. LC/APC single mode fiber optic attenuators can also be used on a more permanent basis in order to match the signal with a transmitter and receiver's specific power levels. ...

            Fiber Attenuator, Single Mode, SC/APC Simplex, Buildout

            Price: $16.99
            View
            Availability: In Stock
            Primus Cable Item #: NPNB-F18741A## -

              Fiber Attenuator, SC Single Mode Simplex with APC Polish Primus Cable SC/APC single mode fiber attenuators are commonly used in fiber optic communications to the the power level of a fiber cable by controlling the amount of signal loss that is passed through the signal. SC/APC single mode fiber optic attenuators can also be used on a more permanent basis in order to match the signal with a transmitter and receiver's specific power levels. ...

              Fiber Attenuator, Single Mode, FC/APC Simplex, Buildout

              Price: $16.99
              View
              Availability: In Stock
              Primus Cable Item #: NPNB-F18751C## -

                Fiber Attenuator, FC Single Mode Simplex with APC Polish Primus Cable FC/APC single mode fiber attenuators are commonly used in fiber optic communications to the the power level of a fiber cable by controlling the amount of signal loss that is passed through the signal. FC/APC single mode fiber optic attenuators can also be used on a more permanent basis in order to match the signal with a transmitter and receiver's specific power levels. ...