#1 Source For Low Voltage Wire & Cable

(951) 824-1571

OTDR

OTDR Tester

Optical time domain reflector (OTDR) fiber testers can be used for estimating the length of a fiber run and overall attenuation, including splice and mated-connector losses. OTDR testers are also commonly used to identify faults such as breaks and measure optical return loss. These devices also have intricate computing abilities and a graphic display.

When utilizing an OTDR tester, it is advised to test fiber from both ends and average the results to provide the most accurate findings. Failure of a run of fiber optic cable can be extremely expensive, so fiber is tested using OTDR testers at multiple stages from manufacture to installation. Test results are usually stored in the event of later failure or warranty claims.

For single mode fiber testing, Primus Cable offers the OWLTrek OTDR Singlemode 1310nm. This OTDR tester boasts an unbeatable combination of a pocket-sized form factor, a 2.8” high-resolution color LCD display, and some of the most competitive pricing in the industry. It automatically locates events and places them in an internal event table.

Live mode allows users to expand OTDR display onto a larger laptop screen. It has full horizontal and vertical pan/zoom functions. A USB interface facilitates the download of stored readings. The rechargeable Lithium polymer battery allows up to 20 hours of normal usage.

For a comprehensive fiber testing solution, Primus Cable also supplies the OWLTrek OTDR Quad Kit - Singlemode and Multimode OTDRs. This OTDR tester set yields several advantages over using a single quad wave OTDR. Most installers have to use two simultaneously working crews installing fiber to be profitable. Most fiber installs don’t involve both single and multimode being installed at once.

This allows for one team to use the single mode OTDR tester while the other uses the multimode tester. It has user selectable parameters such as index of refraction test mode, pulse width, and averaging. This OTDR tester automatically locates events and stores them in an event table. It also has an easy to read 2.8” color LCD display which automatically rotates based on the orientation of the device.

If you have any questions, feel free to give us a call at 951-824-1571.

Products 1-15 of 15
Show
AFL / Noyes M210 Multifunction OTDR

Price: CALL
View
Availability: Call for Pricing
AFL Item #: M210-###-##-### -

    M210 Multifunction OTDR with OPM, VFL The M210 OTDR from AFL combines ease of use (Touch and Test®) and multi-functionality in a field rugged, hand-held package. Integrated OTDR and OPM functionality and inspection capability reduce setup and testing time and simplify documentation; reducing testing and administration costs. With single-mode dynamic ranges of up to 30 dB and multimode dynamic ranges of 26 dB, the M210 is ideal for testing, troubleshooting and documenting enterprise, LAN/WAN,...

    AFL / Noyes M310 Enterprise OTDR

    Price: CALL
    View
    Availability: Call for Pricing
    AFL Item #: M310-###-##-### -

      M310 Enterprise OTDR The M310 OTDR is specifically designed to address the technical challenges associated with today’s enterprise network architectures. The M310 integrates AFL's TruEvent™ Technology -- advanced event analysis software to more accurately detect, locate and measure network events - allowing users to confidently determine where losses meet or exceed specification. The M310 is easy to use (Touch and Test®), comes standard with integrated Source, Power Meter and VFL, and is...

      Greenlee Fiber OTDR, Single Mode 1310/1550nm with VFL

      Price: $4,299.95
      View
      Availability: In Stock
      Greenlee Item #: NPNB-930XC-20C-###-## -

        Fiber OTDR, Dual Wavelength, Single Mode 1310/1550nm FAST One button test functions. Start measurements with the push of one button. Autotest. Automatically sets test parameters for optimum test results. ACCURATE Graphical interface. Easy to read, even in low or bright lighting conditions. Up to 38 dB dynamic range. Probe longer cables and see smaller reflections. Measure lengths and defects. Quickly locates faults. RELIABLE Cable acceptance reports. Generate customized reports that include...

        Greenlee Fiber OTDR, Single Mode 1310/1490/1550nm with VFL

        Price: $5,399.95
        View
        Availability: In Stock
        Greenlee Item #: NPNB-930XC-30P-###-## -

          Fiber OTDR, Triple Wavelength, Single Mode 1310/1490/1550nm FAST One button test functions. Start measurements with the push of one button. Autotest. Automatically sets test parameters for optimum test results. ACCURATE Graphical interface. Easy to read, even in low or bright lighting conditions. Up to 38 dB dynamic range. Probe longer cables and see smaller reflections. Measure lengths and defects. Quickly locates faults. RELIABLE Cable acceptance reports. Generate customized reports that...

          Greenlee Fiber OTDR, Single Mode 1310/1550/1625nm with VFL

          Price: $5,840.00
          View
          Availability: In Stock
          Greenlee Item #: NPNB-930XC-30F-###-## -

            Filtered Fiber OTDR, Triple Wavelength, Single Mode 1310/1550/1625nm FAST One button test functions. Start measurements with the push of one button. Autotest. Automatically sets test parameters for optimum test results. Live fiber testing. Tests fibers without disrupting live services. ACCURATE Graphical interface. Easy to read, even in low or bright lighting conditions. Up to 38 dB dynamic range. Probe longer cables and see smaller reflections. Measure lengths and defects. Quickly locates...

            OWLTrek OTDR Singlemode 1310nm

            Retail: $2,550.00
            Price: $1,995.00
            View
            Availability: Call For Shipping
            Primus Cable Item #: NPNB-WTO-S13 -

              OWLTrek OTDR Singlemode 1310nm With an unbeatable combination of a small pocket-sized form factor, a 2.8” high-resolution color LCD display, and some of the lowest pricing in the industry, OWLTrek singlemode OTDRs are the wise choice for cost-conscious buyers who need to perform basic troubleshooting or restoration tasks on singlemode optical fiber networks. All this from OTDRs that really are pocket-sized and fair priced, yet have comparable features and specifications to other OTDRs in their...

              OWLTrek OTDR Singlemode 1310/1550nm

              Retail: $3,540.00
              Price: $2,995.00
              View
              Availability: Call For Shipping
              Primus Cable Item #: NPNB-WTO-S35 -

                OWLTrek OTDR Singlemode 1310nm/1550nm With an unbeatable combination of a small pocket-sized form factor, a 2.8” high-resolution color LCD display, and some of the lowest pricing in the industry, OWLTrek singlemode OTDRs are the wise choice for cost-conscious buyers who need to perform basic troubleshooting or restoration tasks on singlemode optical fiber networks. All this from OTDRs that really are pocket-sized and fair priced, yet have comparable features and specifications to other OTDRs...

                OWLTrek OTDR Singlemode 1550nm

                Retail: $2,550.00
                Price: $1,995.00
                View
                Availability: Call For Shipping
                Primus Cable Item #: NPNB-WTO-S15 -

                  OWLTrek OTDR Singlemode 1550nm With an unbeatable combination of a small pocket-sized form factor, a 2.8” high-resolution color LCD display, and some of the lowest pricing in the industry, OWLTrek singlemode OTDRs are the wise choice for cost-conscious buyers who need to perform basic troubleshooting or restoration tasks on singlemode optical fiber networks. All this from OTDRs that really are pocket-sized and fair priced, yet have comparable features and specifications to other OTDRs in their...

                  FlexScan OTDR With SmartAuto and LinkMap Fiber Optic Tester

                  Price: CALL
                  View
                  Availability: Call for Pricing
                  AFL Item #: FS200- -

                    FlexScan OTDR with SmartAuto and LinkMap Pocket-sized, Performance-packed, Easy to Use and Affordable FlexScan OTDRs enable both novice and expert technicians to quickly and reliably troubleshoot optical networks or fully characterize newly installed or repaired networks. Using FlexScan’s innovative SmartAuto mode, multiple OTDR scans quickly and accurately detect, locate, identify and measure network components and faults. After applying industry-standard or user-set pass/fail criteria, the...

                    Greenlee Fiber OTDR, Multimode 850/1300nm with VFL

                    Price: $4,299.95
                    View
                    Availability: In Stock
                    Greenlee Item #: NPNB-930XC-20M-###-## -

                      Fiber OTDR, Dual Wave, Multimode 850/1300nm with VFL FAST One button test functions. Start measurements with the push of one button. Autotest. Automatically sets test parameters for optimum test results. ACCURATE Graphical interface. Easy to read, even in low or bright lighting conditions. Up to 38 dB dynamic range. Probe longer cables and see smaller reflections. Measure lengths and defects. Quickly locates faults. RELIABLE Cable acceptance reports. Generate customized reports that include...

                      OWLTrek OTDR Multimode 1300nm

                      Price: $2,495.50
                      View
                      Availability: In Stock
                      Primus Cable Item #: FB32-1737 -

                        OWLTrek II OTDR Multimode 1300nm With an unbeatable combination of a small pocket-sized form factor, a 2.8” high-resolution color LCD display, and some of the lowest pricing in the industry, OWLTrek multimode OTDRs are the wise choice for cost-conscious buyers who need to perform basic troubleshooting or restoration tasks on multimode optical fiber networks. All this from OTDRs that really are pocket-sized and fair priced, yet have comparable features and specifications to other OTDRs in their...

                        OWLTrek OTDR Multimode 1300nm

                        Retail: $2,550.00
                        Price: $1,995.00
                        View
                        Availability: Call For Shipping
                        Primus Cable Item #: NPNB-WTO-M13 -

                          OWLTrek OTDR Multimode 1300nm With an unbeatable combination of a small pocket-sized form factor, a 2.8” high-resolution color LCD display, and some of the lowest pricing in the industry, OWLTrek multimode OTDRs are the wise choice for cost-conscious buyers who need to perform basic troubleshooting or restoration tasks on multimode optical fiber networks. All this from OTDRs that really are pocket-sized and fair priced, yet have comparable features and specifications to other OTDRs in their...

                          OWLTrek OTDR Multimode 850nm

                          Retail: $2,550.00
                          Price: $1,995.00
                          View
                          Availability: Call For Shipping
                          Primus Cable Item #: NPNB-WTO-M85 -

                            OWLTrek OTDR Multimode 850nm With an unbeatable combination of a small pocket-sized form factor, a 2.8” high-resolution color LCD display, and some of the lowest pricing in the industry, OWLTrek multimode OTDRs are the wise choice for cost-conscious buyers who need to perform basic troubleshooting or restoration tasks on multimode optical fiber networks. All this from OTDRs that really are pocket-sized and fair priced, yet have comparable features and specifications to other OTDRs in their...

                            OWLTrek OTDR Multimode 850nm/1300nm

                            Retail: $3,540.00
                            Price: $3,492.50
                            View
                            Availability: Call For Shipping
                            Primus Cable Item #: FB32-4636 -

                              OWLTrek OTDR Multimode 850nm/1300nm With an unbeatable combination of a small pocket-sized form factor, a 2.8” high-resolution color LCD display, and some of the lowest pricing in the industry, OWLTrek multimode OTDRs are the wise choice for cost-conscious buyers who need to perform basic troubleshooting or restoration tasks on multimode optical fiber networks. All this from OTDRs that really are pocket-sized and fair priced, yet have comparable features and specifications to other OTDRs in...

                              OWLTrek OTDR Quad Kit - Singlemode and Multimode OTDRs

                              Retail: $6,230.00
                              Price: $4,995.00
                              View
                              Availability: In Stock
                              Primus Cable Item #: FB32-4994 -

                                OWLTrek OTDR Quad Kit - Singlemode (1310/1550nm) & Multimode (850/1300nm) Most OTDR manufacturers tend to implement an inflexible approach by over-integrating four wavelengths into a single OTDR unit. Primus Cable takes an innovative approach that very few OTDR manufacturers even consider – by including separate dual-wavelength multimode and singlemode OTDRs. There are two key advantages to using two individual OTDRs instead of an over-integrated quad-wave OTDR. First, most installer firms...