#1 Source For Low Voltage Wire & Cable

(951) 824-1571

Multimode Media Converter

Multimode Fiber Converter

Multimode media converters can be used anywhere in the network to integrate newer technology with existing equipment to support new applications, technologies and future growth. Instead of costly, across-the-board upgrades, a multimode fiber converter can extend the productive life of the existing cabling as well as the active equipment.

If you have any questions, feel free to give us a call. 951-824-1571

Products 1-7 of 7
Show
2KM 10/100Base-TX/FX Bridge Multi-Mode Media Converter-SC Connector

Retail: $74.00
Price: $59.99
View
Availability: In Stock
Primus Cable Item #: MC-2030/2K/SC/MM -

    10/100 Base-TX/FX Fast Ethernet Bridge Converter 2KM, SC Connector, Multimode Media Converter IEEE802.3u Ethernet supports two types of media for network connections: 10/100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX. The bridge media converter is designed with a switch controller and buffer memory that connects two types of segments to ensure smooth operation. This converter can be used as a standalone unit or as a slide-in module in a 19” rack chassis for use at a central wiring closet.

    2KM 10/100Base-TX/FX Bridge Multi-Mode Media Converter-ST Connector

    Retail: $77.00
    Price: $59.99
    View
    Availability: In Stock
    Primus Cable Item #: MC-2031/2K/ST/MM -

      10/100 Base-TX/FX Fast Ethernet Bridge Converter 2KM, ST Connector, Multimode Media Converter IEEE802.3u Ethernet supports two types of media for network connections: 10/100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX. The bridge media converter is designed with a switch controller and buffer memory that connects two types of segments to ensure smooth operation. This converter can be used as a standalone unit or as a slide-in module in a 19” rack chassis for use at a central wiring closet.

      550M 10/100/1000Base-TX/FX Bridge Multimode Media Converter - SC Connector

      Retail: $195.00
      Price: $99.99
      View
      Availability: In Stock
      Primus Cable Item #: MC-4712/500M/SC/MM -

        10/100/1000 Base-TX/FX Gigabit Ethernet Bridge Converter 500M, SC Connector, Multimode Media Converter IEEE802.3u Ethernet supports two types of media for network connections: 10/100/1000BASE-TX and 1000BASE-FX. The bridge media converter is designed with a switch controller and buffer memory that connects two types of segments to ensure smooth operation. This converter can be used as a standalone unit or as a slide-in module in a 19” rack chassis for use at a central wiring closet. ...

        500M 10/100/1000 Base-TX/FX Bridge Multi-Mode Media Converter - SC Connector

        Retail: $199.00
        Price: $99.99
        View
        Availability: In Stock
        Primus Cable Item #: MC-2035/500M/SC/MM -

          Multimode Media Converter, 1000BASE-FX Fiber to 1000BASE-T Copper Gigabit Ethernet Converter, 500M, Full-Duplex, SC/RJ45 Interface What This Product Does The MC-2035/500M/SC/MM is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-SX fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX standards, the MC-2035/500M/SC/MM is designed for use with multi-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC-2035/500M/SC/MM supports...

          10/100/1000Base-TX to 1000Base-FX Media Converter LC/RJ45 Connectors

          Price: $69.00
          View
          Availability: Call For Shipping
          Primus Cable Item #: MC-1292/LS -

            10/100/1000BASE-TX to 1000BASE-FX LC Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Converter, SFP Slot, Power Adapter, Chassis Mountable The MC-1292/LS is a media converter designed to convert 10/100/1000BASE-TX to 1000BASE-FX copper media or vice versa. Designed for full compliance with IEEE802.3 and IEEE802.3u, the MC-1292/LS is designed for use with multi-mode/single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC/LC-Type connector. It works with multimode fiber measuring 50/125 and 62.5/125um and single mode fiber measuring...

            10KM 1000Base – SX/LX/LH Bridge Media Converter LC/RJ45 Connectors

            Retail: $199.00
            Price: $69.99
            View
            Availability: In Stock
            Primus Cable Item #: MC-3605/LS -

              1000BASE RJ45 to 1000BASE LC Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Converter, SFP Slot Supporting MiniGBIC Modules, Switching Power Adapter, Chassis Mountable The MC-3605/LS is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-SX/LX/LH fiber to 1000BASE-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX/LH standards, the MC-3605/LS is designed for use with multi-mode/single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC/LC-Type connector. It works at 850nm on both transmitting...

              100Base-FX Single Mode/Multimode Media Converter-SC Connector

              Retail: $400.00
              Price: $199.99
              View
              Availability: In Stock
              Primus Cable Item #: MC-4465/100M/MM/SM -

                100BASE-FX Fast Ethernet Fiber Mode Converter, Multimode (2KM) 1310nm to Single Mode (20KM) 1310nm, SC Connectors This MC-4465/100M/MM/SM mode converter is designed to convert a 1310nm multimode fiber signal into a 1310nm single mode fiber signal and vice versa. This converter is perfect if you are looking to extend your single mode fiber run into equipment that accepts only multimode fiber. This mode converter can be used in conjunction with our other single mode media converters and...