#1 Source For Low Voltage Wire & Cable

(951) 824-1571

Single Mode Media Converter

Single Mode Fiber Media Converter

Single mode media converters can be used anywhere in the network to integrate newer technology with existing equipment to support new applications, technologies and future growth. Instead of costly, across-the-board upgrades, a single mode fiber media converter can extend the productive life of the existing cabling as well as the active equipment.

If you have any questions, feel free to give us a call. 951-824-1571

Products 1-10 of 10
Show
20KM 10/100Base-TX/FX Bridge Single-Mode Media Converter-SC Connector

Retail: $78.00
Price: $64.99
View
Availability: In Stock
Primus Cable Item #: MC-2032/20K/SC/SM -

    10/100BASE-TX RJ45 to 100BASE-FX Fast Ethernet Single Mode SC Fiber Media Converter, Full-duplex up to 20KM, Switching Power Adapter, Chassis Mountable IEEE802.3u Ethernet supports two types of media for network connections: 10/100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX. The bridge media converter is designed with a switch controller and buffer memory that connects two types of segments to ensure smooth operation. This converter can be used as a standalone unit or as a slide-in module in a 19” rack chassis for...

    40KM 10/100Base-TX/FX Bridge Singlemode Media Converter-SC Connector

    Retail: $95.00
    Price: $84.99
    View
    Availability: In Stock
    Primus Cable Item #: MC-2033/40K/SC/SM -

      10/100BASE-TX RJ45 to 100BASE-FX Fast Ethernet Single Mode SC Fiber Media Converter, Full-duplex up to 40KM, Switching Power Adapter, Chassis Mountable IEEE802.3u Ethernet supports two types of media for network connections: 10/100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX. The bridge media converter is designed with a switch controller and buffer memory that connects two types of segments to ensure smooth operation. This converter can be used as a standalone unit or as a slide-in module in a 19” rack chassis for...

      60KM 10/100Base-TX/FX Bridge Single-Mode Media Converter-SC Connector

      Retail: $118.00
      Price: $99.99
      View
      Availability: In Stock
      Primus Cable Item #: MC-2034/60K/SC/SM -

        10/100BASE-TX RJ45 to 100BASE-FX Fast Ethernet Single Mode SC Fiber Media Converter, Full-duplex up to 60KM, Switching Power Adapter, Chassis Mountable IEEE802.3u Ethernet supports two types of media for network connections: 10/100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX. The bridge media converter is designed with a switch controller and buffer memory that connects two types of segments to ensure smooth operation. This converter can be used as a standalone unit or as a slide-in module in a 19” rack chassis for...

        Media Converter, Single Mode, 10KM Gigabit Ethernet 10/100/1000BASE, SC Connector

        Retail: $199.00
        Price: $164.99
        View
        Availability: In Stock
        Primus Cable Item #: MC-2036/10K/SC/SM -

          10/100/1000BASE Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter 10KM Distance, SC Connector, Single Mode Compliant with IEEE802.3 10BASE-T and IEEE802.3µ 100BASE-FX/TX standards. Support auto-negotiation function in TP port to detect speed (10/100/1000M) and Duplex Mode (full/half) automatically.

          15KM 1000Base - LX/LH/T  Singlemode Media Converter SC/RJ45 Connectors

          Retail: $149.00
          Price: $129.99
          View
          Availability: In Stock
          Primus Cable Item #: MC-4141/15K/CS -

            1000BASE RJ45 to 1000BASE Pure Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode SC Fiber Converter, Full-duplex up to 15KM, Switching Power Adapter, Chassis Mountable The MC-4141/15K/CS is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-LX/LH fiber to 1000BASE-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000BASE-LX/LH standards, the MC-4141/15K/CS is designed for use with single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC-4141/15K/CS supports longwave (LX) laser...

            20KM 10/100Base – FX/TX Singlemode Media Converter SC/RJ45 Connectors

            Retail: $99.00
            Price: $74.99
            View
            Availability: In Stock
            Primus Cable Item #: MC-4337-20K/SC/SM -

              100BASE TX1310NM/RX1550NM Fast Ethernet Single Mode WDM Media Converter, 20KM SC/RJ45 Connectors The MC-4337-20K/SC/SM is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 100BASE-TX copper media or vice versa. Adopting WDM technology, MC-4337-20K/SC/SM takes only one fiber cable to transmit and receive data, which will save half cabling cost for you. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX standards, the MC-4337-20K/SC/SM is designed for use with single-mode fiber...

              20KM 10/100Base – TX/FX Singlemode Media Converter SC/RJ45 Connectors

              Retail: $117.00
              Price: $74.99
              View
              Availability: In Stock
              Primus Cable Item #: MC-4336-20K/SC/SM -

                100BASE TX1550NM/RX1310NM Fast Ethernet Single Mode Media Converter, 20KM SC/RJ45 Connectors The MC-4336-20K/SC/SM is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 100BASE-TX copper media or vice versa. Adopting WDM technology, MC-4336-20K/SC/SM takes only one fiber cable to transmit and receive data, which will save half cabling cost for you. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX standards, the MC-4336-20K/SC/SM is designed for use with single-mode fiber cable...

                10/100/1000Base-TX to 1000Base-FX Media Converter LC/RJ45 Connectors

                Price: $69.00
                View
                Availability: Call For Shipping
                Primus Cable Item #: MC-1292/LS -

                  10/100/1000BASE-TX to 1000BASE-FX LC Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Converter, SFP Slot, Power Adapter, Chassis Mountable The MC-1292/LS is a media converter designed to convert 10/100/1000BASE-TX to 1000BASE-FX copper media or vice versa. Designed for full compliance with IEEE802.3 and IEEE802.3u, the MC-1292/LS is designed for use with multi-mode/single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC/LC-Type connector. It works with multimode fiber measuring 50/125 and 62.5/125um and single mode fiber measuring...

                  10KM 1000Base – SX/LX/LH Bridge Media Converter LC/RJ45 Connectors

                  Retail: $199.00
                  Price: $69.99
                  View
                  Availability: In Stock
                  Primus Cable Item #: MC-3605/LS -

                    1000BASE RJ45 to 1000BASE LC Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Converter, SFP Slot Supporting MiniGBIC Modules, Switching Power Adapter, Chassis Mountable The MC-3605/LS is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-SX/LX/LH fiber to 1000BASE-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX/LH standards, the MC-3605/LS is designed for use with multi-mode/single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC/LC-Type connector. It works at 850nm on both transmitting...

                    100Base-FX Single Mode/Multimode Media Converter-SC Connector

                    Retail: $400.00
                    Price: $199.99
                    View
                    Availability: In Stock
                    Primus Cable Item #: MC-4465/100M/MM/SM -

                      100BASE-FX Fast Ethernet Fiber Mode Converter, Multimode (2KM) 1310nm to Single Mode (20KM) 1310nm, SC Connectors This MC-4465/100M/MM/SM mode converter is designed to convert a 1310nm multimode fiber signal into a 1310nm single mode fiber signal and vice versa. This converter is perfect if you are looking to extend your single mode fiber run into equipment that accepts only multimode fiber. This mode converter can be used in conjunction with our other single mode media converters and...