#1 Source For Low Voltage Wire & Cable

(951) 824-1571

10/100/1000Base-TX to 1000Base-FX Media Converter LC/RJ45 Connectors
  • 10/100/1000Base-TX to 1000Base-FX Media Converter LC/RJ45 Connectors
  • 10/100/1000Base-TX to 1000Base-FX Media Converter LC/RJ45 Connectors - on
  • 10/100/1000Base-TX to 1000Base-FX Media Converter LC/RJ45 Connectors - front panel
  • 10/100/1000Base-TX to 1000Base-FX Media Converter LC/RJ45 Connectors
  • 10/100/1000Base-TX to 1000Base-FX Media Converter LC/RJ45 Connectors with power supply

This unit requires one module, which is sold separately.
Please add a compatible transceiver to your order.




MC-1292/LS

Availability: Call For Shipping

Why can't I add this to my cart?


Price: $69.00

    10/100/1000BASE-TX to 1000BASE-FX LC Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Converter, SFP Slot, Power Adapter, Chassis Mountable

    The MC-1292/LS is a media converter designed to convert 10/100/1000BASE-TX to 1000BASE-FX copper media or vice versa. Designed for full compliance with IEEE802.3 and IEEE802.3u, the MC-1292/LS is designed for use with multi-mode/single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC/LC-Type connector. It works with multimode fiber measuring 50/125 and 62.5/125um and single mode fiber measuring 9/125 and 10/125um.

    Other features of this module include the ability to be used with Primus Cable's 19" system chassis and front panel Diagnostic LEDs. The MC-1292/LS will extend a copper based Fast network via fiber cable to a maximum distance up to 100KM.

    *Note: This media converter requires one SFP Module in order to function properly, either single mode or multimode. These parts are NOT included with this product and must be purchased separately.

    Features

    • 10/100/1000BASE-TX to 1000BASE-FX Converter
    • Standards Compliant with IEEE802.3, IEEE802.3U, 10/100/100Base-TX, 1000BASE-FX
    • Interface connections for (1) RJ-45 connector and (1) SFP port.
    • TEEE802.3x flow control for full duplex mode. Back-pressure flow control for half duplex model.
    • Extends copper based Fast network via fiber cable up to a maximum distance of 100KM.
    • LED indicator lights for power, FX, FX-LINK/ACT, TDX/COL, 1000M, TX-LINK/ACT.
    • External power supply.

    Specifications

    Standards and Protocols
    IEEE 802.3 10 Base-T standard, IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX/FX standard
    Connectors
    (1) RJ-45 connector; (1) SFP port
    Operation Mode
    full duplex mode or half duplex mode
    Power Supply Parameters
    5V DC 2A (outside); 110-265V AC 48VDC (built-in)
    Environmental Temperature
    32°F ~ 140°F (0°C ~ 60°C)
    Relative Humidity
    5% ~ 90%
    Safety & Emission
    FCC, CE
    Dimensions
    1.02" x 2.80" x 3.70" (26mm x 71mm x 94mm) - external power supply
    1.58" x 4.33" x 5.51" (40mm x 110mm x 140mm) - built-in power supply
    Power Supply
    External Power Adapter
    TP Cable
    Cat5 UTP cable
    Fiber
    50/125, 62.5/125um (multimode); 9/125, 10/125um (single mode)
    Front Panel
    Back Panel
    LED Display
    LED
    Function
    Status
    Describing
    PWR
    PowerLED
    On
    Power is ON.
    Off
    Power is Fail.
    FX
    Fiber port signal
    detect LED
    On
    Laser is receiving
    Off
    No laser input
    FX-LINK/ACT
    Fiber port
    link/action status
    LED
    On
    Fiber link is ok
    Blink
    Data is being received or transmitted
    Off
    Fiber link is fail
    1000M
    UTP port speed LED
    On
    1000M speed
    Off
    10M speed
    TX-LINK/ACT
    UTP port
    link/action status
    LED
    On
    Link is ok
    Blink
    Data is being received or transmitted
    Off
    Link is fail
    FDX/COL
    UTP port duplex LED
    On
    Full duplex
    Off
    Half duplex
    Overall Customer Rating of Reviews: