Skip to content
#1 Source in low voltage wire and cable. Call us today to learn more about special offers.
#1 Source in low voltage wire and cable. Call us today to learn more about special offers.

High-Density Fiber Optic Cable, Multimode, 50/125 10 Gig OM4, Indoor/Outdoor, Riser

by OCC
Call For Pricing
SKU: HC024JABECKR
Strand Count
Various lead times may apply to this product. Please contact us for more details.
Made in USA UL Listed

To order this cable, please see the Product Options tab below and choose the strand count and length needed.

If you would like to inquire about our custom fiber cable options such as terminated ends, pulleyes, and custom cut lengths, please call us.

Description

High-density Fiber Cable

The new high density fiber cable is extraordinary. There is nothing else like it. Like loose-tube gel-filled cables, it utilizes 245 um fibers as opposed to 900 um tight buffered fibers and it does require breakout kits, but instead uses special 12 fiber fan-out kits and a fiber stripper/slitter to terminate. The high density fiber cable's water resistance characteristics surpass loose tube cables.

With the high-density fiber cables, the 245 um fibers are encapsulated within a tight buffer. Easily prepared for termination, high-density cables feature the smallest outer diameter within the industry and still retain rugged characteristics: lightweight, flexible, and easy to work with and at a crush rating of 1800 N/cm and a flex rating of 2,000 cycles!

Features

Applications:

  • Designed for installation in an underground duct for data transmission between nodes or hubs
  • Cable can also be routed vertically inside buildings

Features:

  • Rugged tight-buffered fiber unit construction
  • Cable materials are indoor/outdoor: UV, fungus, and water resistant
  • The high-density breakout cables offer a >20% reduction in diameter and a >20% reduction in weight relative to conventional loose-tube cables, allowing for greater fiber density and cable packing within a duct
  • UL listed in accordance with NEC 770.179(b) for use in vertical runs in building risers or from floor to floor
  • Core-Locked™ outer jacket design for installation survivability
  • Helically stranded core for greater flexibility and mechanical protection of the optical fibers
  • Cable offers a cost savings by eliminating the need to splice outdoor cable at building entrance
  • Cable can be terminated with 900µm fanout kit for LC connectorization
  • Construction options available for direct termination of tight-buffered fiber units to MPO/MTP connectors
  • Suitable for direct pulling with wire mesh grips

Specifications


Jacket Characteristics

Operating Temperature -40ºC to +85ºC
Storage Temperature -55ºC to +85ºC
Installation Temperature -20ºC to +60ºC
Flame Retardancy UL Listed Type OFNR (UL 1666)
Crush Resistance 1,800 N/cm
Flex Resistance 2,000 cycles

Specifications

Fiber Count Diameter
mm (in)
Weight
kg/km (lbs/1,000ft)
Tensile Load Minimum Bend Radius
Installation N (lbs) Operational N (lbs) Installation cm (in) Operational cm (in)
24 7.6 (0.30) 75 (50) 2,700 (600) 600 (135) 11.4 (4.5) 7.6 (3.0)
48 7.6 (0.30) 75 (50) 2,700 (600) 600 (135) 11.4 (4.5) 7.6 (3.0)
72 9.0 (0.35) 97 (65) 2,700 (600) 600 (135) 13.5 (5.3) 9.0 (3.5)
96 10.3 (0.40) 116 (78) 2,700 (600) 600 (135) 15.5 (6.0) 10.3 (4.0)
120 11.4 (0.45) 141 (95) 3,000 (670) 1,000 (220) 17.1 (6.8) 11.4 (4.5)
144 11.7 (0.46) 152 (102) 3,000 (670) 1,000 (220) 17.6 (6.9) 11.7 (4.6)
168 14.1 (0.56) 208 (140) 4,800 (1,080) 1,600 (360) 17.6 (6.9) 11.7 (4.6)
192 12.9 (0.51) 179 (120) 4,800 (1,080) 1,600 (360) 19.4 (7.7) 12.9 (5.1)
216 12.9 (0.51) 179 (120) 4,800 (1,080) 1,600 (360) 19.4 (7.7) 12.9 (5.1)
288 15.0 (0.60) 226 (152) 5,400 (1,210) 1,800 (400) 22.58 (9.0) 15.0 (6.0)

Installation loads in excess of 2,700 N (600 lbs) are not recommended. Contact us for ordering details.

Multimode Fiber Information

Multi-Mode cable commonly has a diameter in the 50-to-100 micron range (typical multimode fiber core diameters are 50 or 62.5 micrometers). Multimode fiber gives you high bandwidth at high speeds (10 to 100MBS - Gigabit to 275m to 2km) over medium distances. Light waves are dispersed into numerous paths, or modes, as they travel through the cable's core typically 850 or 1300nm. However, in long cable runs (greater than 3000 feet [914.4 meters), multiple paths of light can cause signal distortion at the receiving end, resulting in an unclear and incomplete data transmission so designers now call for single mode fiber in new applications using Gigabit and beyond.