Skip to content
#1 Source in low voltage wire and cable. Call us today to learn more about special offers.

Fiber Optic Patch Cable, LC to FC, Single-Mode 9/125, Duplex

$27.78
SKU: FB35-5750-LC/FC-5M
Length
UL Listed RoHS Compliant

Description

LC to FC Fiber Patch Cable with Single-Mode 9/125 Duplex Cables

These high speed single-mode 9/125µm duplex fiber optic patch cables are terminated with LC fiber optic connectors on one end and FC fiber optic connectors on the other end (LC-FC). Called Lucent Connectors, Little Connectors or Local Connectors, these snap-in connectors are typically used for high density connections and are compatible with plug-and-play devices such as SFP modules and XFP transceivers.

Ferrule Connectors ("FC") utilize a screw-on coupling type to be used in high-vibration environments and are commonly used for datacom, telecom, measurement equipment and single-mode lasers. They are slowly becoming less common in today's expanding fiber optic world.

Our extensive range of fiber patch cables are terminated with state-of-the-art connectors, which are available in any combination of ST, SC, FC, and LC with PC, UPC or APC polish types to meet your standard or custom configurations. Our fiber jumpers have been geometrically inspected with interferometers and tested with automated insertion loss and reflection test equipment to ensure exceptional performance.

Features

  • High speed, single-mode
  • Duplex fiber
  • Snap-in LC connectors and screw-on FC connectors for easy installation.
  • UPC polish type to increase signal transmission efficiency.
  • UL Listed in Canada and the US; RoHS Compliant
  • Available in custom lengths and colors call for more info.

Specifications

Mode: Singlemode
Connector Style: Duplex
Connectors: LC to FC
Fiber: 9/125µm
Polish Type: UPC
Typical Insertion Loss: ≤ 0.15 dB
Maximum Insertion Loss: ≤ 0.30 dB
Maximum Return Loss: ≤ 50 dB

Additional Information