Skip to content
#1 Source in low voltage wire and cable. Call us today to learn more about special offers.

INNO Instrument Mini 2 OTDR

$2,940.00
SKU: MINI2-OTDR-SC-APC
Fiber Connector
Light Source
Various lead times may apply to this product. Please contact us for more details.

Description

Compact yet Accurate OTDR

The MINI2 OTDR is used in the installation and maintenance of fiber optic cables. Features of the MINI2 OTDR include high precision test capabilities, fast response times, and easy to learn operation. The multi-point capacitive touch screen allows for user-friendly operation. The MINI2 OTDR offers accurate and fast test results and creates a report automatically. The MINI2 OTDR’s compact design delivers a lightweight, truly hand-held device.

Features

Most Accurate Compact OTDR

  • SOLA (Smart Optical Link Analyzer)
  • 5” Touch Screen with Smart GUI
  • 8GB Internal Storage with Internal SD Card & External USB Memory
  • Built-In VFL and Light Source
  • Fast Booting Time
  • Lightweight and Handheld

Available Options/Configurations:

Fiber Connector - SC/APC, SC/UPC, LC/APC, LC/UPC, ST/UPC
Light Source - without VFL & Light Source, with VFL, with Light Source, with VFL & Light Source

Specifications


Model: MINI2
Display: 5 inches, High Brightness TFT LCD, resolution of 800×480
Distance unit: m / km / mile / ft
Dynamic range: 32dB / 30dB (1310nm / 1550nm)
Range settings (km): 1.3, 2.5, 5, 10, 20, 40, 80, 120, 160, 260km
Range settings (mile): 0.81, 1.55, 3.11, 6.22, 12.4, 24.8, 49.6, 74.6, 99.4, 161.5mile
Pulse width: 5ns, 10ns, 20ns, 50ns, 100ns, 200ns, 500ns, 1μs, 2μs, 10μs, 20μs
Dead zone (Event/Attn./PON): 1m / 5m / 50m
Distance accuracy: ±(1m+Distance×2.5×10-5 +Sampling resolution)
Linearity: 0.03dB
Sampling points: 110,000 points
Refractive index: 1.000000 - 2.000000 (step: 0.000001)
Splitting ratio: Up to 1:32 splitter
Resolution: 0.04m ~ 10.24m
Loss readout resolution: 0.001dB
Battery capacity: Operating Time : Up to 12hours
File format: SOR, BMP, JPG, GDM, SOLA, PDF
External connection: USB 2.0
Compatible connector: APC(FC, SC, LC), UPC(FC, SC, LC, ST)
Power supply: APC(FC, SC, LC), UPC(FC, SC, LC, ST)
VFL port: 2.5mm ferrule type
VFL wavelength: 650nm ±10nm
VFL distance: Up to 15km
VFL output power: Operating Wavelength - 1310nm / 1550nm ± 10nm
Light source: 20mW
Light source output power: -5dBm

Additional Information

Mini 2 User Manual