#1 Source For Low Voltage Wire & Cable

(951) 824-1571

110/100/1000BASE SFP Gigabit Ethernet Media Converters

10/100/1000BASE SFP Gigabit Ethernet Media Converters

The SFP 1000BASE fiber media converter functions much like any other media converter except it also includes a Small Form factor Pluggable transceiver slot. The SFP 1000BASE media converter converts the data signal from copper to fiber while providing transceiver functionality.

The Media Converter, 10/100/1000M Gigabit Ethernet, SFP Transceiver Slot converts 10/100/1000BASE-TX to FX signal for copper to fiber and vice versa. It requires an SFP transceiver module of either single mode or multimode to function properly. This SFP 1000BASE media converter functions with either single or multimode fiber with SC/LC type connectors. It works with the 19” system chassis and has front panel diagnostic LEDs.

This SFP 1000BASE media converter has LED indicator lights for power and extends Fast Ethernet via fiber cable up to 100 Kilometers.

Primus Cable also provides Media Converter Chassis to accommodate media converters, power supply, and power cables. Invest in a media converter chassis to ensure seamless operation of your enterprise fiber network. These come equipped with redundant power supplies and hot swapping functionality. Some also include cooling fans to extend the lifetime of the unit.

Thank you for visiting our website. We have an extensive collection of fiber media converters to fortify your data network. Our quality products are all backed by our knowledgeable customer service team, who are here to assist you.

If you have any questions, feel free to give us a call. 951-824-1571

Products 1-1 of 1
Show
10/100/1000Base-TX to 1000Base-FX Media Converter LC/RJ45 Connectors

Price: $49.99
View
Availability: In Stock
Primus Cable Item #: MC-1292/LS -

    Media Converter, Gigabit Ethernet, 10/100/1000Base-TX RJ45 to 1000Base-FX SFP Transceiver Port 10/100/1000M adaptive Gigabit Ethernet optical media converter is used for optical transmission via high-speed Ethernet. It is capable of switching between twisted pair and optical and relaying across 10/100/1000 Base-TX and 1000 Base-Fx network segments, meeting long-distance, high-speed and high-broadband Pure Gigabit Ethernet workgroup users’ needs, achieving high-speed remote interconnection up...