#1 Source For Low Voltage Wire & Cable

(951) 824-1571

110/100/1000BASE SFP Gigabit Ethernet Media Converters

SFP 1000BASE Pure Gigabit Converters

The SFP 1000BASE Pure Gigabit Ethernet media converter changes a 1000BASE RJ45 copper media into 1000BASE LC fiber media. It includes a Small Form factor Pluggable transceiver input, although the module itself is sold separately.

The Media Converter, Pure Gigabit Ethernet, Transceiver Slot only deals in 1000BASE bandwidth data transmission between copper and fiber media. This SFP 1000BASE pure Gigabit converter operates via fiber with SC/LC type connectors. It works at 850nm on both transmitting and receiving data when adopting multi-mode fiber and 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data on single mode. It will work as a stand alone unit or with a media chassis.

Primus Cable also provides Media Converter Chassis to accommodate 1000BASE-TX Gigabit media converters, power supply, and power cables. Invest in a media converter chassis to ensure seamless operation of your enterprise fiber network. These come equipped with redundant power supplies and hot swapping functionality. Some also include cooling fans to extend the lifetime of the unit.

Thank you for visiting our website. We have an extensive collection of fiber media converters to fortify your data network. Our quality products are all backed by our knowledgeable customer service team, who are here to assist you.

If you have any questions, feel free to give us a call. 951-824-1571

Products 1-1 of 1
Show
10KM 1000Base – SX/LX/LH Bridge Media Converter LC/RJ45 Connectors

Retail: $69.99
Price: $35.99
View
Availability: In Stock
Primus Cable Item #: MC-3605/LS -

    Media Converter, Pure Gigabit Ethernet, 1000Base-TX RJ45 to 1000Base-FX SFP Transceiver Port 1000M adaptive Pure Gigabit Ethernet optical media converter is used for optical transmission via high-speed Ethernet. It is capable of switching between twisted pair and optical and relaying across 1000 Base-TX and 1000 Base-Fx network segments, meeting long-distance, high-speed and high-broadband Pure Gigabit Ethernet workgroup users’ needs, achieving high-speed remote interconnection up to 100km...