#1 Source For Low Voltage Wire & Cable

(951) 824-1571

Standard Fiber Media Converter

Standard Fiber Optic Media Converters

Standard fiber optic media converters are networking devices used to bridge the gap between different media types, such as twisted pair Ethernet and fiber optic cable. The standard media converter provides the basic data conversion without including a transceiver within the unit. These devices are commonly used for enterprise data networking and for metropolitan area networks.

Our standard media converters are available in both single and multimode varieties. The Media Converter, Single Mode, Gigabit Ethernet, 10KM, SC Connector is made to handle 10, 100, and 1000BASE-T Gigabit network standards. This standard media converter covers a distance up to 10 Kilometers. It supports auto-negotiation in TP port to detect speed and duplex mode automatically. This unit has four transmitting modes and a selectable optical link loss alarm.

Another option is the pure Gigabit Ethernet standard media converter, like the Media Converter, Single Mode, Pure Gigabit Ethernet, 15KM, SC Connector. It is designed to convert 1000BASE-LX/LH fiber signal to 1000BASE-T copper media, or vice versa. This unit is made to handle single mode fiber with SC type connector. This standard media converter can be used as a stand alone device, or with a rackmount chassis.

Primus Cable also provides Media Converter Chassis to accommodate media converters, power supply, and power cables. Invest in a media converter chassis to ensure seamless operation of your enterprise fiber network. These come equipped with redundant power supplies and hot swapping functionality. Some also include cooling fans to extend the lifetime of the unit.

Thank you for visiting our website. We have an extensive collection of fiber media converters to fortify your data network. Our quality products are all backed by our knowledgeable customer service team, who are here to assist you.

If you have any questions, feel free to give us a call. 951-824-1571

Products 1-12 of 12
Show
2KM 10/100Base-TX/FX Bridge Multi-Mode Media Converter-SC Connector

Retail: $74.00
Price: $59.99
View
Availability: In Stock
Primus Cable Item #: MC-2030/2K/SC/MM -

    Media Converter, Fast Ethernet, 10/100Base-TX RJ45 to 100Base-FX Multi Mode Duplex SC, 2KM 10/100M adaptive fast Ethernet optical media converter is used for optical transmission via high-speed Ethernet. It is capable of switching between twisted pair and optical and relaying across 10/100 Base-TX and 100 Base-Fx network segments, meeting long-distance, high-speed and high-broadband fast Ethernet workgroup users’ needs, achieving high-speed remote interconnection for up to 2 km's relay-free...

    2KM 10/100Base-TX/FX Bridge Multi-Mode Media Converter-ST Connector

    Retail: $77.00
    Price: $59.99
    View
    Availability: In Stock
    Primus Cable Item #: MC-2031/2K/ST/MM -

      Media Converter, Fast Ethernet, 10/100Base-TX RJ45 to 100Base-FX Multi Mode ST, 2KM 10/100M adaptive fast Ethernet optical media converter is used for optical transmission via high-speed Ethernet. It is capable of switching between twisted pair and optical and relaying across 10/100 Base-TX and 100 Base-Fx network segments, meeting long-distance, high-speed and high-broadband fast Ethernet workgroup users’ needs, achieving high-speed remote interconnection for up to 2 km's relay-free computer...

      550M 10/100/1000Base-TX/FX Bridge Multimode Media Converter - SC Connector

      Retail: $195.00
      Price: $99.99
      View
      Availability: In Stock
      Primus Cable Item #: MC-4712/500M/SC/MM -

        Media Converter, Gigabit Ethernet, 10/100/1000Base-TX RJ45 to 1000Base-FX Multi Mode Duplex SC, 550M 10/100/1000M adaptive fast Ethernet optical media converter is used for optical transmission via high-speed Ethernet. It is capable of switching between twisted pair and optical and relaying across 10/100/1000 Base-TX and 1000 Base-Fx network segments, meeting long-distance, high-speed and high-broadband Gigabit Ethernet workgroup users’ needs, achieving high-speed remote interconnection up to...

        500M 10/100/1000 Base-TX/FX Bridge Multi-Mode Media Converter - SC Connector

        Retail: $99.00
        Price: $79.99
        View
        Availability: In Stock
        Primus Cable Item #: MC-2035/500M/SC/MM -

          Media Converter, Pure Gigabit Ethernet, 1000Base-TX RJ45 to 1000Base-FX MultiMode Duplex SC, 550M 1000M adaptive Pure Gigabit Ethernet optical media converter is used for optical transmission via high-speed Ethernet. It is capable of switching between twisted pair and optical and relaying across 1000 Base-TX and 1000 Base-Fx network segments, meeting long-distance, high-speed and high-broadband Pure Gigabit Ethernet workgroup users’ needs, achieving high-speed remote interconnection up to 550M...

          20KM 10/100Base-TX/FX Bridge Single-Mode Media Converter-SC Connector

          Retail: $78.00
          Price: $59.99
          View
          Availability: In Stock
          Primus Cable Item #: MC-2032/20K/SC/SM -

            Media Converter, Fast Ethernet, 10/100Base-TX RJ45 to 100Base-FX Single-Mode Duplex SC, 20KM, Chassis Mountable 10/100M adaptive fast Ethernet optical media converter is used for optical transmission via high-speed Ethernet. It is capable of switching between twisted pair and optical and relaying across 10/100 Base-TX and 100 Base-Fx network segments, meeting long-distance, high-speed and high-broadband fast Ethernet workgroup users’ needs, achieving high-speed remote interconnection for up to...

            40KM 10/100Base-TX/FX Bridge Singlemode Media Converter-SC Connector

            Retail: $95.00
            Price: $64.99
            View
            Availability: In Stock
            Primus Cable Item #: MC-2033/40K/SC/SM -

              Media Converter, Fast Ethernet, 10/100Base-TX RJ45 to 100Base-FX Single-Mode Duplex SC, 40KM, Chassis Mountable 10/100M adaptive fast Ethernet optical media converter is used for optical transmission via high-speed Ethernet. It is capable of switching between twisted pair and optical and relaying across 10/100 Base-TX and 100 Base-Fx network segments, meeting long-distance, high-speed and high-broadband fast Ethernet work group users’ needs, achieving high-speed remote interconnection for up...

              60KM 10/100Base-TX/FX Bridge Single-Mode Media Converter-SC Connector

              Retail: $118.00
              Price: $99.99
              View
              Availability: In Stock
              Primus Cable Item #: MC-2034/60K/SC/SM -

                Media Converter, Fast Ethernet, 10/100Base-TX RJ45 to 100Base-FX Single-Mode Duplex SC, 60KM, Chassis Mountable 10/100M adaptive fast Ethernet optical media converter is used for optical transmission via high-speed Ethernet. It is capable of switching between twisted pair and optical and relaying across 10/100 Base-TX and 100 Base-Fx network segments, meeting long-distance, high-speed and high-broadband fast Ethernet work group users’ needs, achieving high-speed remote interconnection for up...

                Media Converter, Single Mode, 10KM Gigabit Ethernet 10/100/1000BASE, SC Connector

                Retail: $199.00
                Price: $124.99
                View
                Availability: In Stock
                Primus Cable Item #: MC-2036/10K/SC/SM -

                  Media Converter, Gigabit Ethernet, 10/100/1000Base-TX RJ45 to 1000Base-FX Single-Mode Duplex SC, 10km 10/100/1000M adaptive fast Ethernet optical media converter is used for optical transmission via high-speed Ethernet. It is capable of switching between twisted pair and optical and relaying across 10/100/1000 Base-TX and 1000 Base-Fx network segments, meeting long-distance, high-speed and high-broadband Gigabit Ethernet workgroup users’ needs, achieving high-speed remote interconnection up to...

                  15KM 1000Base - LX/LH/T  Singlemode Media Converter SC/RJ45 Connectors

                  Retail: $149.00
                  Price: $89.99
                  View
                  Availability: In Stock
                  Primus Cable Item #: MC-4141/15K/CS -

                    Media Converter, Pure Gigabit Ethernet, 1000Base-TX RJ45 to 1000Base-FX Single-Mode Duplex SC, 20km 1000M adaptive Pure Gigabit Ethernet optical media converter is used for optical transmission via high-speed Ethernet. It is capable of switching between twisted pair and optical and relaying across 1000 Base-TX and 1000 Base-Fx network segments, meeting long-distance, high-speed and high-broadband Pure Gigabit Ethernet workgroup users’ needs, achieving high-speed remote interconnection up to...

                    20KM 10/100Base – FX/TX Singlemode Media Converter SC/RJ45 Connectors

                    Retail: $99.99
                    Price: $69.99
                    View
                    Availability: In Stock
                    Primus Cable Item #: MC-4337-20K/SC/SM -

                      WDM Unmanaged Media Converter, Fast Ethernet, 10/100Base-TX RJ45 to 100Base-FX Single-Mode, TX1310nm, SC, 20KM, Chassis Mountable The MC-4337-20K/SC/SM is a media converter designed to convert 10/100BASE-TX RJ45 copper media to 100BASE-FX SC fiber or vice versa. Adopting WDM technology, the MC-4337-20K/SC/SM takes only one fiber cable to transmit and receive data, which will save cabling cost for you. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX standards, this media converter is...

                      20KM 10/100Base – TX/FX Singlemode Media Converter SC/RJ45 Connectors

                      Retail: $99.99
                      Price: $69.99
                      View
                      Availability: In Stock
                      Primus Cable Item #: MC-4336-20K/SC/SM -

                        WDM Unmanaged Media Converter, Fast Ethernet, 10/100Base-TX RJ45 to 100Base-FX Single-Mode, TX1550nm, SC, 20KM, Chassis Mountable The MC-4336-20K/SC/SM is a media converter designed to convert 10/100BASE-TX RJ45 copper media to 100BASE-FX SC fiber or vice versa. Adopting WDM technology, the MC-4336-20K/SC/SM takes only one fiber cable to transmit and receive data, which will save cabling cost for you. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX standards, this media converter is...

                        100Base-FX Single Mode/Multimode Media Converter-SC Connector

                        Retail: $199.99
                        Price: $99.99
                        View
                        Availability: In Stock
                        Primus Cable Item #: MC-4465/100M/MM/SM -

                          Media Converter, Fast Ethernet, 100Base-FX MultiMode 2K to Single-Mode 20K, Duplex SC 100M adaptive fast Ethernet optical media converter is used for optical transmission via high-speed Ethernet. It is capable of switching from optical MultiMode to optical Single-Mode and relaying across 100 Base-FX network segments, meeting long-distance, high-speed and high-broadband fast Ethernet workgroup users’ needs, achieving high-speed remote interconnection for up to 2km for MultiMode and 20km on...