#1 Source For Low Voltage Wire & Cable

(951) 824-1571

Standard Fiber Media Converter

100BASE-T Fast Ethernet Media Converters

The 100BASE-T Ethernet converter falls under the heading of Fast Ethernet for data transmission speeds at a nominal rate of 100 Mbit/s. 100BASE-T is one of several standards for Fast Ethernet over copper twisted pair cable. A more popular, predominant form of Fast Ethernet is 100BASE-TX, which is comparable to 100BASE-FX for that same transmission speed over optical fiber.

We supply 10BASE-T and 100BASE-T Fast Ethernet media converters for smooth operation between copper and fiber media in a LAN network. The Media Converter, Single Mode, Fast Ethernet, 20KM, SC Connector supports both 10/100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX. This 10/100BASE-T Fast Ethernet converter functions both as a stand alone unit and as a slide in module in a 19” rack chassis.

It has four transmitting modes and a selectable optical link-loss alarm. This 10/100BASE-T Fast Ethernet media converter supports 10/100M full/half duplex auto negotiation and transmission distance up to 10 kilometers. This device is also hot swappable.

Another option is the Fiber Mode Converter, Fast Ethernet, Single Mode to Multimode. This 100BASE-FX Fast Ethernet converter changes a 1310nm multimode fiber signal into a 1310nm single mode signal and vice versa. This 100BASE-FX converter works in conjunction with other fiber media converters to convert a fiber signal to RJ45.

Primus Cable also provides Media Converter Chassis to accommodate media converters, power supply, and power cables. Invest in a media converter chassis to ensure seamless operation of your enterprise fiber network. These come equipped with redundant power supplies and hot swapping functionality. Some also include cooling fans to extend the lifetime of the unit.

Thank you for visiting our website. We have an extensive collection of fiber media converters to fortify your data network. Our quality products are all backed by our knowledgeable customer service team, who are here to assist you.

If you have any questions, feel free to give us a call. 951-824-1571

Products 1-8 of 8
Show
2KM 10/100Base-TX/FX Bridge Multi-Mode Media Converter-SC Connector

Retail: $74.00
Price: $59.99
View
Availability: In Stock
Primus Cable Item #: MC-2030/2K/SC/MM -

    Media Converter, Fast Ethernet, 10/100Base-TX RJ45 to 100Base-FX Multi Mode Duplex SC, 2KM 10/100M adaptive fast Ethernet optical media converter is used for optical transmission via high-speed Ethernet. It is capable of switching between twisted pair and optical and relaying across 10/100 Base-TX and 100 Base-Fx network segments, meeting long-distance, high-speed and high-broadband fast Ethernet workgroup users’ needs, achieving high-speed remote interconnection for up to 2 km's relay-free...

    2KM 10/100Base-TX/FX Bridge Multi-Mode Media Converter-ST Connector

    Retail: $77.00
    Price: $59.99
    View
    Availability: In Stock
    Primus Cable Item #: MC-2031/2K/ST/MM -

      Media Converter, Fast Ethernet, 10/100Base-TX RJ45 to 100Base-FX Multi Mode ST, 2KM 10/100M adaptive fast Ethernet optical media converter is used for optical transmission via high-speed Ethernet. It is capable of switching between twisted pair and optical and relaying across 10/100 Base-TX and 100 Base-Fx network segments, meeting long-distance, high-speed and high-broadband fast Ethernet workgroup users’ needs, achieving high-speed remote interconnection for up to 2 km's relay-free computer...

      20KM 10/100Base-TX/FX Bridge Single-Mode Media Converter-SC Connector

      Retail: $78.00
      Price: $59.99
      View
      Availability: In Stock
      Primus Cable Item #: MC-2032/20K/SC/SM -

        Media Converter, Fast Ethernet, 10/100Base-TX RJ45 to 100Base-FX Single-Mode Duplex SC, 20KM, Chassis Mountable 10/100M adaptive fast Ethernet optical media converter is used for optical transmission via high-speed Ethernet. It is capable of switching between twisted pair and optical and relaying across 10/100 Base-TX and 100 Base-Fx network segments, meeting long-distance, high-speed and high-broadband fast Ethernet workgroup users’ needs, achieving high-speed remote interconnection for up to...

        40KM 10/100Base-TX/FX Bridge Singlemode Media Converter-SC Connector

        Retail: $95.00
        Price: $64.99
        View
        Availability: In Stock
        Primus Cable Item #: MC-2033/40K/SC/SM -

          Media Converter, Fast Ethernet, 10/100Base-TX RJ45 to 100Base-FX Single-Mode Duplex SC, 40KM, Chassis Mountable 10/100M adaptive fast Ethernet optical media converter is used for optical transmission via high-speed Ethernet. It is capable of switching between twisted pair and optical and relaying across 10/100 Base-TX and 100 Base-Fx network segments, meeting long-distance, high-speed and high-broadband fast Ethernet work group users’ needs, achieving high-speed remote interconnection for up...

          60KM 10/100Base-TX/FX Bridge Single-Mode Media Converter-SC Connector

          Retail: $118.00
          Price: $99.99
          View
          Availability: In Stock
          Primus Cable Item #: MC-2034/60K/SC/SM -

            Media Converter, Fast Ethernet, 10/100Base-TX RJ45 to 100Base-FX Single-Mode Duplex SC, 60KM, Chassis Mountable 10/100M adaptive fast Ethernet optical media converter is used for optical transmission via high-speed Ethernet. It is capable of switching between twisted pair and optical and relaying across 10/100 Base-TX and 100 Base-Fx network segments, meeting long-distance, high-speed and high-broadband fast Ethernet work group users’ needs, achieving high-speed remote interconnection for up...

            20KM 10/100Base – FX/TX Singlemode Media Converter SC/RJ45 Connectors

            Retail: $99.99
            Price: $69.99
            View
            Availability: In Stock
            Primus Cable Item #: MC-4337-20K/SC/SM -

              WDM Unmanaged Media Converter, Fast Ethernet, 10/100Base-TX RJ45 to 100Base-FX Single-Mode, TX1310nm, SC, 20KM, Chassis Mountable The MC-4337-20K/SC/SM is a media converter designed to convert 10/100BASE-TX RJ45 copper media to 100BASE-FX SC fiber or vice versa. Adopting WDM technology, the MC-4337-20K/SC/SM takes only one fiber cable to transmit and receive data, which will save cabling cost for you. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX standards, this media converter is...

              20KM 10/100Base – TX/FX Singlemode Media Converter SC/RJ45 Connectors

              Retail: $99.99
              Price: $69.99
              View
              Availability: In Stock
              Primus Cable Item #: MC-4336-20K/SC/SM -

                WDM Unmanaged Media Converter, Fast Ethernet, 10/100Base-TX RJ45 to 100Base-FX Single-Mode, TX1550nm, SC, 20KM, Chassis Mountable The MC-4336-20K/SC/SM is a media converter designed to convert 10/100BASE-TX RJ45 copper media to 100BASE-FX SC fiber or vice versa. Adopting WDM technology, the MC-4336-20K/SC/SM takes only one fiber cable to transmit and receive data, which will save cabling cost for you. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX standards, this media converter is...

                100Base-FX Single Mode/Multimode Media Converter-SC Connector

                Retail: $199.99
                Price: $99.99
                View
                Availability: In Stock
                Primus Cable Item #: MC-4465/100M/MM/SM -

                  Media Converter, Fast Ethernet, 100Base-FX MultiMode 2K to Single-Mode 20K, Duplex SC 100M adaptive fast Ethernet optical media converter is used for optical transmission via high-speed Ethernet. It is capable of switching from optical MultiMode to optical Single-Mode and relaying across 100 Base-FX network segments, meeting long-distance, high-speed and high-broadband fast Ethernet workgroup users’ needs, achieving high-speed remote interconnection for up to 2km for MultiMode and 20km on...