Skip to content
#1 Source in low voltage wire and cable. Call us today to learn more about special offers.

Tight Buffer Distribution Plenum Fiber Optic Cable, Single Mode, Indoor/Outdoor

by AFL
$0.56
SKU: KQ006K641801
Strand Count

If you’re looking to purchase more than one spool then each spool needs to be entered into the cart as a separate line item. Input the length and then select Add to Cart for every individual spool needed.

Various lead times may apply to this product. Please contact us for more details.
Made in USA UL Listed RoHS Compliant

(We do not offer credits or returns for this item.)

Base price is the per foot price. If you do not see the length of fiber cable you are looking for or if you would like to inquire about our custom fiber cable options such as terminated ends, pulleyes, and custom cut lengths, please call or email us.

Description

Bulk Fiber, Single Mode, 9/125, Distribution Cable, OFNP Plenum Rated, Indoor/Outdoor, Tight Buffer, Black Outer Jacket

Indoor/Outdoor Plenum Distribution cables are specified for campus network cabling between buildings where interbuilding lengths are short enough that the installer can recognize savings from the lower costs of terminating tight buffered cables.

For indoor applications the cable is OFNP listed. For outdoor applications the cable is manufactured with an outer jacket that incorporates a UV stabilizer for protection against exposure to the sun plus an anti-fungus protection for use in underground applications.

Features

  • Cables are water blocked and exceed water penetration requirements of ICEA S-104-696 and GR-20-CORE (this helps ensure that any damage to the cable and subsequent water ingress is restricted to a repairable length of several meters and minimizes overall replacement cost).
  • Outer jacket is moisture-resistant, fungus-resistant and UV resistant suitable for outdoor use.
  • With an overall OFNP (Plenum) rating, this cable is suitable for installations in most spaces requiring UL flame ratings: Plenum, Riser, General Purpose and outside plant

Applications

  • ICEA S-104-696
  • Telcordia GR-409-Core Issue II Weatherized Cable
  • EIA/TIA 568
  • RoHS/REACH Compliant

Specifications

Additional Information

Single Mode Fiber Information

Single mode fiber cable (Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber) is a single strand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single mode fiber has a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm wavelengths. Single mode fibers carry higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but require a light source with a narrow spectral width. Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.