Skip to content
#1 Source in low voltage wire and cable. Call us today to learn more about special offers.
Primus Cable - Fiber Optic Media Converter

Fiber Media Converter

Fiber Optic Media Converter

A fiber media converter is a simple networking device that makes it possible to connect two dissimilar media types such as twisted pair with fiber optic cabling. They were introduced to the industry nearly two decades ago and are important in interconnecting fiber optic cabling-based systems with existing copper-based, structured cabling systems. They are also used in metropolitan area network (MAN) access and data transport services to enterprise customers.

Primus Cable is proud to offer the following categories of fiber to Ethernet media converter products:
  • Standard Fiber Media Converters
  • SFP Media Converters
  • Media Converter Chassis (compatible with your fiber optic media converter)

Standard fiber Ethernet media converters provide the basic data conversion from copper to fiber without including a transceiver within the unit. Primus Cable supplies this type of fiber media converter in 10/100BASE Fast Ethernet, 10/1000BASE Gigabit, and 1000BASE Pure Gigabit versions.

Our standard media converters are available in both single and multimode varieties. The Media Converter, Single Mode, Gigabit Ethernet, 10KM, SC Connector is made to handle 10, 100, and 1000BASE-T Gigabit network standards. This standard media converter covers a distance up to 10 Kilometers. It supports auto-negotiation in TP port to detect speed and duplex mode automatically. This unit has four transmitting modes and a selectable optical link loss alarm.

Primus Cable also supplies SFP fiber media converters which include the transceiver slot. The Media Converter, 10/100/1000M Gigabit Ethernet, SFP Transceiver Slot is an SFP media converter built to convert 10/100/1000BASE-TX to 1000BASE-FX or vice versa. This SFP media converter is designed to handle both single and multimode fiber optic cable. It works with multimode fiber measuring 50/125 and 62.5/125 microns. This SFP media converter works with single mode fiber measuring 9/125 and 10/125 microns.

Media converter chassis ensure seamless operation for your network for years. They often include a redundant power supply and hot swapping functionality. Some also include cooling fans extending the life of network components.

At Primus Cable, we leverage or nearly 20 years’ experience to provide you the best possible customer service. If you have any questions about selecting the right fiber media converter or fiber optic media converter for your network, please call or email us. Thank you for choosing Primus Cable as your fiber media converter supplier. We appreciate your business.
  • 2KM 10/100Base-TX/FX Bridge Multi-Mode Media Converter-ST Connector
    $59.99

    Media Converter, Multimode, Fast Ethernet, 2K, RJ45-ST, 10/100Mbps Ethernet

    MC-2031/2K/ST/MM
    Primus Cable

    Description Media Converter, Fast Ethernet, 10/100Base-TX RJ45 to 100Base-FX Multi Mode ST, 2KM 10/100M adaptive fast Ethernet optical media c...

    View full details
    $59.99
  • 2KM 10/100Base-TX/FX Bridge Multi-Mode Media Converter-SC Connector
    $59.99

    Media Converter, Multimode, Fast Ethernet, 2K, RJ45-Duplex SC

    MC-2030/2K/SC/MM
    Primus Cable

    Description Media Converter, Fast Ethernet, 10/100Base-TX RJ45 to 100Base-FX Multi Mode Duplex SC, 2KM 10/100M adaptive fast Ethernet optical ...

    View full details
    $59.99
  • 10/100/1000Base-TX to 1000Base-FX Media Converter LC/RJ45 Connectors
    $49.99

    Media Converter, Gigabit Ethernet, RJ45-SFP Transceiver Port, 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet

    MC-1292/LS
    Primus Cable

    This unit requires a SFP Transceiver module, which is sold separately. Please add a compatible transceiver to your order. Description Media Co...

    View full details
    $49.99
  • Secondary Power Supply for Media Converter Chassis
    $94.99

    Secondary Power Supply for Media Converter Chassis

    MC-5388-PS
    Primus Cable

    Note: The power cord is sold separate and can be purchased by clicking here. Description Secondary Power Supply for Media Converter Chassis This s...

    View full details
    $94.99
  • 550M 10/100/1000Base-TX/FX Bridge Multimode Media Converter - SC Connector
    $99.99

    Media Converter, Multimode, Gigabit Ethernet, 550M, RJ45-Duplex SC

    MC-4712/500M/SC/MM
    Primus Cable

    This item has been Discontinued and replaced with the MC-2035/500M/SC/MM Description Media Converter, Gigabit Ethernet, 10/100/1000Base-TX ...

    View full details
    $99.99
  • 100Base-FX Single Mode/Multimode Media Converter-SC Connector
    $99.99

    Media Converter, MultiMode-SingleMode, Fast Ethernet, 2-20K, Duplex SC

    MC-4465/100M/MM/SM
    Primus Cable

    Description Media Converter, Fast Ethernet, 100Base-FX MultiMode 2K to Single-Mode 20K, Duplex SC 100M adaptive fast Ethernet optical media co...

    View full details
    $99.99
  • 10KM 1000Base ™ SX/LX/LH Bridge Media Converter LC/RJ45 Connectors
    $35.99

    Media Converter, Pure Gigabit Ethernet, RJ45-SFP Transceiver Ports

    MC-3605/LS
    Primus Cable

    This unit requires a SFP Transceiver module, which is sold separately. Please add a compatible transceiver to your order. Description Media Co...

    View full details
    $35.99
  • 20KM 10/100Base ™ FX/TX Singlemode Media Converter SC/RJ45 Connectors
    $69.99

    WDM Media Converter, Single-Mode, Fast Ethernet, TX1310nm 20K, RJ45-SC

    MC-4337-20K/SC/SM
    Primus Cable

    Description WDM Unmanaged Media Converter, Fast Ethernet, 10/100Base-TX RJ45 to 100Base-FX Single-Mode, TX1310nm, SC, 20KM, Chassis Mountable ...

    View full details
    $69.99
  • 20KM 10/100Base ™ TX/FX Singlemode Media Converter SC/RJ45 Connectors
    $69.99

    WDM Media Converter, Single-Mode, Fast Ethernet, TX1550nm 20K, RJ45-SC

    MC-4336-20K/SC/SM
    Primus Cable

    Description WDM Unmanaged Media Converter, Fast Ethernet, 10/100Base-TX RJ45 to 100Base-FX Single-Mode, TX1550nm, SC, 20KM, Chassis Mountable ...

    View full details
    $69.99
  • Media Converter Rackmount Chassis, 14 Slots
    $224.99

    Media Converter Rackmount Chassis with Power Supply, 14 Slots

    MC-4142/14
    Primus Cable

    Includes one (1) power cord and all hardware to mount media converters to chassis. Description 14 Port/Slot Unmanaged Fiber Converter Chassis, Sing...

    View full details
    $224.99
  • 15KM 1000Base - LX/LH/T  Singlemode Media Converter SC/RJ45 Connectors
    $89.99

    Media Converter, Single-Mode, Pure Gigabit Ethernet, 20km, RJ45-Duplex SC

    MC-4141/15K/CS
    Primus Cable

    Description Media Converter, Pure Gigabit Ethernet, 1000Base-TX RJ45 to 1000Base-FX Single-Mode Duplex SC, 20km 1000M adaptive Pure Gigabit Et...

    View full details
    $89.99
  • 60KM 10/100Base-TX/FX Bridge Single-Mode Media Converter-SC Connector
    $99.99

    Media Converter, Single-Mode, Fast Ethernet, 60K, RJ45-Duplex SC

    MC-2034/60K/SC/SM
    Primus Cable

    Description Media Converter, Fast Ethernet, 10/100Base-TX RJ45 to 100Base-FX Single-Mode Duplex SC, 60KM, Chassis Mountable 10/100M adaptive f...

    View full details
    $99.99