Skip to content
#1 Source in low voltage wire and cable. Call us today to learn more about special offers.

MTP/MPO Transceivers

MTP/MPO Transceiver Modules are an essential piece of your fiber or copper network. Fiber optic transceivers utilize an integrated circuit to transmit and receive data using optical fiber. This handy device allows the integration of old and new network components. The fiber optical transceiver helps transition data signals to accommodate different media, equipment, and applications. These compact, hot-swappable interfaces provide physical layer signaling for data, voice, storage, and video transport networks over your WDM, CWDM, and DWDM configurations.

With close to 20 years of experience supplying the network industry, Primus Cable is your clear-cut choice for fiber optical transceivers. Many of our fiber transceiver modules are compatible with Cisco network equipment, ensuring convenient compatibility for upgrades, retrofits, and even brand new network installation.

Not only do we supply highly competitive pricing on our industry-standard fiber optical transceivers, but we also offer high-quality, competitively priced passive optical filters and single and multi-mode fiber patch cables.