Skip to content
#1 Source in low voltage wire and cable. Call us today to learn more about special offers.

AFL / Noyes SMLP5-5 Fiber Loss Test Kit, Quad with 850/1300/1310/1550nm Light Source

by AFL
Call for Pricing
SKU: SMLP5-5-SC
Item
Various lead times may apply to this product. Please contact us for more details.

Patch cables not included.


Description

SMLP5-5 Single-mode and Multimode Loss Test Kit with TRM®2.0 Reporting Software

The SMLP5-5 rugged loss test kit from AFL is perfect for testing and certifying fiber networks to industry standards. A brilliant backlight display ensures that it works well in darker environments or direct sunlight. Interchangeable connector adapters provide access to common network interfaces and provide access for cleaning launch and receive ports.

OLS4 Quad Source is an integrated two-port LED (850 and 1300 nm) and LASER (1310 and 1550 nm) light source designed for performing insertion loss measurements on multimode or single-mode fiber optic links. Each port can transmit highly stabilized output (single or dual wavelength) ensuring accurate test results per current TIA/EIA requirements. Equipped with industry standard 2 kHz test tone, the OLS4 from AFL is an ideal tool to pair with an optical fiber identifier (OFI-200D) for use in fiber identification.

OPM5 Optical Power Meter provides accurate measurements, reference storage for each calibrated wavelength, offers multiple test tone detection for fiber identification, and in unit data storage. The simple to use interface allows for easy separation of test results into files. In unit file management provides access to files and results for quick and easy retest of fibers and keeps cable/job results separated for fast customer report generation. Quickly transfer test results to PC via USB interface.



Automatic Wavelength Identification significantly increases efficiency

Standard Wave ID feature automatically detects and sets the receive wavelength(s), preventing setup and measurement errors. It significantly increases efficiency and reduces technician errors and saves testing time by eliminating the need to test each wavelength individually.



Test Results Storage, Transfer, and Post Processing with TRM®2.0

OPM5 File Management system allows technicians to organize test results into multiple files. Stored OPM results may be transferred to PC via USB port for viewing, analysis, and professional report generation using the included Windows™ compatible TRM®2.0 Basic Test Results Manager software. TRM® 2.0 allows users to apply industry standards based rules to test results and create comprehensive certification reports complete with Pass/Fail results and calculated headroom.



50 and 62.5 µm Fiber Mandrels Included

Mandrels condition test cable for use in certifying both 50 and 62.5 µm fiber links for current and planned high bit rate applications including Gigabit Ethernet and 10 Gigabit Ethernet. Mandrels apply to launch jumpers is seconds without tools and ensure loss measurements comply with TIA/EIA-568-B standard.



Encircled Flux Compliance

International standards bodies established Encircled Flux (EF) guidelines (TIA-568-14-B and IEC 61280-1-4) to improve measurement repeatability by reducing loss measurement variation to within a target range of ± 10%.

EF Mode Conditioners attach to the output of your multimode source ensuring the "conditioned output" meets Encircled Flux specifications. Compliance requires matching the output fiber size to the network fiber under test. AFL offers both 50 µm and 62.5 µm EF Mode Conditioners. See below for list of fiber and connector combinations available.

Features

  • Rugged, dependable, tools backed with 5-year warranty
  • Wave ID supports testing up to three wavelengths simultaneously
  • Field swappable connector adapters provide flexibility
  • Long battery life from globally available AA batteries

Designed for use in outside plant environments

  • Splash resistant controls
  • Withstands one-meter drop test
  • Controls designed for easy operation with gloves
  • Field swappable connector adapters provide flexibility and access for cleaning optical ports at time of test

Wave ID - Increase test speed with fewer errors

  • Simultaneous multi-wavelength testing cuts loss measurement time in half or more
  • Automatic wavelength identification eliminates setup errors and simplifies coordination between users at opposite ends of fiber
  • Applications

    • Certify multimode and single-mode links per TIA/EIA standards
    • Passive Optical Networks (PON) testing
    • Certification report generation with TRM® 2.0 software
    • Fiber identification prior to splicing
    • Continuity checking

    Specifications

    What's In The Box

    • OLS4 optical light source
    • OPM5-2D optical power meter
    • AA batteries
    • Protective rubber boots
    • Adapter cap
    • USB cable
    • PC reporting tool - TRM® (Windows® compatible)
    • 50 and 62.5 µm mandrels
    • Carry case