Skip to content
#1 Source in low voltage wire and cable. Call us today to learn more about special offers.

Corning FuseLite® Fiber Connector, Single Mode, 9/125, LC/UPC, 900um, Single Pack

by Corning
$26.49
SKU: SOC-LCU-900-SM
Various lead times may apply to this product. Please contact us for more details.

Connectors are sold individually. All Corning products are special ordered and non-cancellable, non-returnable


Description

FuseLite® LC Connector, SM 9/125, 900um, Single Pack

The FuseLite® Splice-On Connector enables fast, reliable fusion splicing connectivity for local area networks and offers flexibility for repairs and restoration of connectivity.

Available in SC, LC, FC, and ST Compatible, the FuseLite® Connector provides a reliable connectivity option for applications where fusion splicing may be preferred, such as reflectance-sensitive applications. The FuseLite® Connector eliminates the need for splice trays and is compatible with leading fusion splicers in the market.

In applications where fusion splicing is not required, Corning continues to recommend UniCam™ High-Performance Connectors, which eliminate the need for capital investments in equipment, or ongoing consumable purchases and installer training.

A Corning FuseLite Splice-On Holder is needed to secure the FuseLite connectors when using Fujikura/AFL fusion splicers.

Features

  • Broad operating temperature (-40°C to +75°C)
  • Factory-polished end face
  • Fusion splice connectivity
  • Splice protection within connector body

Specifications

Product Type: Field-Installable Connectors
Technology: Fuse-On
Keyed: No
Corning Logo: Yes
Packaging: Single Pack
Compatibility: LC
Fiber Category: Single-mode (OS2)
Temperature Range: -40°C to 75°C exceeding EIA/TIA 568-B.3 (-40°F to 167°F exceeding EIA/TIA 568-B.3)

Additional Information

Design - Connector

Connector Type: LC
Ferrule Material: Composite
Housing Material: Composite
Housing Color: Blue
Boot Color: Blue

Optical Specifications - Connector

Insertion Loss, Typical: 0.15 dB
Insertion Loss, Maximum: 0.30 dB
Reflectance: ≤ -55 dB
Polish: UPC

Optical Specifications - Connector

RoHS
Free of hazardous substances according to RoHS 2002/95/ EG

Installation Instructions