Skip to content
#1 Source in low voltage wire and cable. Call us today to learn more about special offers.

Tight Buffer Distribution Riser Fiber Optic Cable, Single Mode, Indoor

by AFL
$0.28
SKU: CR0069441901
Strand Count

If you’re looking to purchase more than one spool then each spool needs to be entered into the cart as a separate line item. Input the length and then select Add to Cart for every individual spool needed.

Various lead times may apply to this product. Please contact us for more details.
Made in USA UL Listed RoHS Compliant

(We do not offer credits or returns for this item.)

Base price is the per foot price. If you do not see the length of fiber cable you are looking for or if you would like to inquire about our custom fiber cable options such as terminated ends, pulleyes, and custom cut lengths, please call or email us.

Description

AFL Distribution Bulk Fiber, Single Mode OS2, 9/125, OFNR Riser Rated, Indoor, Tight Buffer

Single unit Circular Premise Cable designs allow for excellent packaging density, flexibility, and ease of routing. Buffered to 900µm, these cables can be directly terminated into connectors in loaded panels or in communication closets.

With an overall OFNR (Riser) rating, this cable is suitable for installations in most spaces requiring UL flame ratings: Riser, General Purpose.

Features

  • Tested to meet or exceed EIA/TIA 568-A / GR-409-CORE
  • Compliant to Directive 2002/95/EC (RoHS)
  • Mixed fiber designs available

Applications

  • Connectorized communications cables with both send-and-receive and backups in a single unit
  • Routing between communications closets and equipment rooms
  • Intrabuilding backbones

Specifications

Additional Information

Single Mode Fiber Information

Single mode fiber cable (Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber) is a single strand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single mode fiber has a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm wavelengths. Single mode fibers carry higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but require a light source with a narrow spectral width. Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.