Skip to content
#1 Source in low voltage wire and cable. Call us today to learn more about special offers.

Fiber Attenuator, Single Mode, SC/UPC Simplex

$14.99
SKU: NPNB-F18731C01
Attenuation
Various lead times may apply to this product. Please contact us for more details.

Description

Fiber Attenuator, SC Single Mode Simplex with UPC Polish

SC/UPC single mode fiber attenuators are commonly used in fiber optic communications to the the power level of a fiber cable by controlling the amount of signal loss that is passed through the signal. SC/UPC single mode fiber optic attenuators can also be used on a more permanent basis in order to match the signal with a transmitter and receiver's specific power levels.

Features

  • Metal ion doped fiber
  • High-power light source durability
  • Wavelength independence
  • Attenuation levels ranging from 1dB to 25dB
  • 1310nm, 1550nm and 1310/1550nm dual wave lengths

Applications

  • Erbium Doped Fiber Amplifiers (EDFA)
  • Dense Wave Division Multiplexers (DWDM)
  • Overpowered fiber optic systems

Specifications

Maximum Return Loss: ≥50 dB
Attenuation Levels from 1dB to 9dB: ±10%dB
Attenuation Levels from 10dB to 30dB: ±1.0%dB