Skip to content
#1 Source in low voltage wire and cable. Call us today to learn more about special offers.

Fiber Optic Patch Cable, LC to SC, 10 Gig Multimode 50/125 OM4, Duplex

$9.74
SKU: FB5-6102-LC/SC-1M
Length
Various lead times may apply to this product. Please contact us for more details.
UL Listed RoHS Compliant

Description

LC to SC Fiber Patch Cable, 10 Gig Multimode 50/125 OM4 Duplex

These high speed 10 gig multimode 50/125µm duplex fiber optic patch cables are terminated with LC fiber optic connectors on one end and SC fiber optic connectors on the other end (LC-SC). Called Lucent Connectors, Little Connectors or Local Connectors, these snap-in connectors are typically used for high density connections and are compatible with plug-and-play devices such as SFP modules and XFP transceivers. Referred to as Subscriber Connectors, Square Connectors or Standard Connectors, these push-pull connectors are the most common choice for FTTH (fiber to the home) applications in use for Datacom and Telcom and most GBIC modules require this connector type.

Features

  • 10 Gig Multimode, 50/125 OM4
  • Duplex fiber
  • PC polish type
  • Snap-in LC connectors and push-pull SC connectors for easy installation.
  • Small form factor LC connectors—ideal for high density installations!
  • The LC connector is compatible with SFP modules and XFP transceivers.
  • UL Listed in Canada and the US; RoHS Compliant
  • Available in custom lengths and colors call for more info.

Specifications

Mode: Multimode 10G OM4
Connector Style: Duplex
Connectors: LC to LC
Fiber: 50/125µm
Polish Type: UPC
Typical Insertion Loss: ≤ 0.20 dB
Maximum Insertion Loss: ≤ 0.30 dB


Additional Information

Your patch cable selection is important to the type of fiber optic network you are working on. Some are ideal for single mode, while others might be the right for a Multimode installation. Another factor to consider is polish type when using single mode cables.

While you patch cable choice is important, it is only one piece of the fiber optic network to choose from. Take a look at what's available in these other key product categories:

  • fiber optic enclosures
  • fiber channel testers
  • splice trays
  • fiber optic accessories

Connector Type Abbreviations:

SC - a snap-in style connector. Known for its excellent performance. Referred to as Subscriber Connectors, Square Connectors or Standard Connectors.

ST - a very popular choice connector for Multimode networks. Also referred to as Straight Tip connectors, they utilize a bayonet-style coupling type, enabling a simple twist-on and twist-off installation.

FC - was at one time the most popular single mode connector type, but is now typically being replaced by SC and LC connectors. Also known as Ferrule Connectors, they utilize a screw-on coupling type to be used in high-vibration environments and are commonly used for datacom, telecom, measurement equipment and single-mode lasers.

LC - a small form factor connector—measuring half the size of an SC connector. This is a popular choice for single mode cables. Also referred to as Lucent Connectors, Little Connectors or Local Connectors, these snap-in connectors are typically used for high density connections and are compatible with plug-and-play devices such as SFP modules and XFP transceivers.

Polish Type Abbreviations:

Note: The polish type affects the amount of back reflection, also known as reflectance.

PC - Physical Contact. Polished to create a slight dome at the end of the ferrule that helps to maximize the signal being transmitted.

UPC - Ultra Physical Contact. More extensive polishing than the PC type, a greater dome shape is created that further help to maximize the signal being transmitted.

APC - Angled Physical Contact. Polished at an angle rather than a dome shape. This is the most efficient polish type.