Skip to content
#1 Source in low voltage wire and cable. Call us today to learn more about special offers.

Loose Tube Riser Fiber Optic Cable, Multimode OM1, Corning Fiber, Indoor/Outdoor

$0.55
SKU: FB20-3663-M6R
Strand Count

If you’re looking to purchase more than one spool then each spool needs to be entered into the cart as a separate line item. Input the length and then select Add to Cart for every individual spool needed.
This product has a minimum $50 associated cut fee applied to the shipping cost

Various lead times may apply to this product. Please contact us for more details.
Made in USA UL Listed RoHS Compliant Made with Corning Glass

(We do not offer credits or returns for this item.)


Minimum and Maximum Order Lengths for Non-Freight Shipments:
  6 & 12 Fibers 24 & 48 Fibers 72 Fibers
Min. 1,700ft. (518m) Call For Quote Call For Quote
Max. 3,100ft. (945m) Call For Quote Call For Quote

Note: 6 & 12 Fiber over 3,100ft and all 24, 48 & 72 fiber must ship freight and requires a quote.
To request a quote or inquire about our custom fiber give us a call.

Description

Loose Tube OM1 62.5/125 Multimode Fiber Optic Cable, Riser OFNR

This riser dry loose tube fiber cable is composed of one to six sub-units, water blocking yarn, an optional central strength member, water blocking tape (only for 72 fiber), an aramid ripcord, and a PVC outer jacket. Each sub-unit consists of 12 colored glass fibers and water swellable yarn with a PVC jacket 3mm in diameter. All component materials meet the EU RoHS and REACH Directive standards. Sub-units can be color-coded or sequentially numbered.

This riser dry loose tube fiber cable is available in 12 TIA standard colors or special order colors. The fiber cable is UL Listed OFNR for use in vertical runs in building riser shafts or from floor to floor. Standard surface print denotes construction, NEC rating, and fiber type, and includes footage markers. Custom print can also be accommodated.

Features

  • Gel-Free waterblocked design.
  • UV protected rugged jacket.
  • 6 thru 72 fiber count.
  • Available in all fiber types including 10 gigabit.

Applications

  • Between building backbone.
  • Inside building installations.

Specifications

Temperature Range

  • Storage Temperature: -40ºC to +70ºC
  • Operating Temperature: -40ºC to +70ºC

Cable Characteristics

  • Fiber Count Options: 2, 6, 12, 24, 36, 48, or 72
  • Outer Jacket Material: Flame Retardant PVC
  • Sub Unit Material: Flame Retardant PVC
  • Strength Member: Aramid Yarn
  • Central Strength Member: Fiber Reinforced Plastic Rod
  • Coating on Central Strength Member: Flame Retardant PVC

Mechanical Characteristics

Nominal Outer Diameter:
      • 6 Stand: 6.0 mm
      • 12 Stand: 6.0 mm
      • 24 Stand: 10.0 mm
      • 36 Stand: 10.0 mm
      • 48 Stand: 10.0 mm
      • 72 Stand: 12.0 mm
Minimum Bend Radius (Installation):
      • 6 Stand: 9.0 cm
      • 12 Stand: 9.0 cm
      • 24 Stand: 15.0 cm
      • 36 Stand: 15.0 cm
      • 48 Stand: 15.0 cm
      • 72 Stand: 18.0 cm
Minimum Bend Radius (Operation):
    • 6 Stand: 6.0 mm
    • 12 Stand: 6.0 mm
    • 24 Stand: 10.0 mm
    • 36 Stand: 10.0 mm
    • 48 Stand: 10.0 mm
    • 72 Stand: 12.0 mm

Optical Characteristics

  • Core Size: 62.5 m
  • Wavelength: (850/1300) nm
  • Max. Attenuation: (3.5/1.5) dB/km
  • Bandwidth (EMB) (High Performance): 220 MHz @ 850nm
  • Link Length (10GB/s): N/A

Additional Information

Multimode Fiber Information

Multi-Mode cable commonly has a diameter in the 50-to-100 micron range (typical multimode fiber core diameters are 50 or 62.5 micrometers). Multimode fiber gives you high bandwidth at high speeds (10 to 100MBS - Gigabit to 275m to 2km) over medium distances. Light waves are dispersed into numerous paths, or modes, as they travel through the cable's core typically 850 or 1300nm. However, in long cable runs (greater than 3000 feet [914.4 meters), multiple paths of light can cause signal distortion at the receiving end, resulting in an unclear and incomplete data transmission so designers now call for single mode fiber in new applications using Gigabit and beyond.