Skip to content
#1 Source in low voltage wire and cable. Call us today to learn more about special offers.

Micro-Distribution Plenum Fiber Optic Cable, Multimode 10 Gig OM4, Corning Fiber, Indoor

Call for Pricing
SKU: FB19-5446-M12P
Strand Count
Various lead times may apply to this product. Please contact us for more details.
Made in USA UL Listed RoHS Compliant Made with Corning Glass

(We do not offer credits or returns for this item.)

Minimum and Maximum Order Lengths for Non-Freight Shipments:

Note: Call or email us for a quote for all 12, 24, 48, 72 & 96 OM4 fibers. 

If you would like to inquire about our custom fiber cable options such as longer lengths, custom cut lengths, terminated ends, or pull eyes please call or email us.

Description

Micro-Distribution Fiber Optic Cable, Multimode, 50/125 10 Gig OM4, Corning Fiber, Indoor, Plenum OFNP

These 12-96 strand riser micro distribution fiber cables are composed of single tube or two to eight sub units, an optional central member, aramid yarn, an aramid ripcord, and a PVC outer jacket. Each sub-unit consists of up to 12 colored glass fibers surrounded by aramid yarn with a PVC jacket 2.95mm in diameter. All component materials meet the EU RoHS and REACH Directive standards. Sub-units can be color-coded or sequentially numbered upon request.

Micro-Distribution cable combines high fiber counts with a compact, space saving design. 2 to 12 colored bare fibers with aramid yarn are positioned in a 3 mm jacket. 6 tubes of 12 fibers are combined to make up to 72 fibers. Each subunit is numbered for ease of installation with riser and plenum rated construction available.

Features

  • 250um colored bare fibers.
  • Smaller outer diameter for tight spaces.
  • UL1666(Riser) and NFPA262(Plenum)
  • Riser and plenum constructions
  • Meets the application requirement of national Electric Code (NEC) Article 770 and is OFNR rated for riser cable and OFNP rated for plenum cable.

Applications

  • Data centers.
  • Ready for MTP connectors.
  • High density installations.
  • Ready to ribbonize.

Spec Sheet

Multimode Fiber Information

Multi-Mode cable commonly has a diameter in the 50-to-100 micron range (typical multimode fiber core diameters are 50 or 62.5 micrometers). Multimode fiber gives you high bandwidth at high speeds (10 to 100MBS - Gigabit to 275m to 2km) over medium distances. Light waves are dispersed into numerous paths, or modes, as they travel through the cable's core typically 850 or 1300nm. However, in long cable runs (greater than 3000 feet [914.4 meters), multiple paths of light can cause signal distortion at the receiving end, resulting in an unclear and incomplete data transmission so designers now call for single mode fiber in new applications using Gigabit and beyond.