Skip to content
#1 Source in low voltage wire and cable. Call us today to learn more about special offers.

MTP® Harness/Breakout Cable, MTP-LC, Multimode OM3 50/125, 10G, 48-Fiber, Plenum

Call for Pricing
SKU: NPNB-MTPLC48-10G
Various lead times may apply to this product. Please contact us for more details.
This is a custom cable and is non-cancelable and non-returnable.

Custom MTP® breakout cables including custom lengths, jacket colors and other options are available upon request. To find out more information, please call us or email us.

Description

MTP® Fanout Cable, MTP® to LC, Multimode 50/125 10 Gig OM3, 48 Strand, Plenum

These high speed multimode 50/125um OM3 MTP® breakout cables are terminated with MTP® fiber optic connectors on one end with one connector for every 12 strands and breakout to LC connectors on the other end. The MTP® ("Multifiber Termination Push-on") connector is a multifiber connector developed by USConec that contains up to twelve optical fibers within a single ferrule.

Each one of the MTP® cables contain 12 fibers or 6 duplex channels in a connector smaller than most duplex connections in use today. MTP® fiber cables are designed as a high-performance version of the MPO style cable and will interconnect with MPO connectors.

Called Lucent Connectors, Little Connectors or Local Connectors, these LC snap-in connectors are typically used for high density connections and are compatible with plug-and-play devices such as SFP modules and XFP transceivers.

This 48 strand MTP® breakout cable will have four 12 fiber MTP® connectors on one end and 48 LC connectors on the other end.