Skip to content
#1 Source in low voltage wire and cable. Call us today to learn more about special offers.

OPTISource Fiber Single Mode Light Source for 1310/1550 Wavelengths

$823.66
SKU: TL4-5420
Various lead times may apply to this product. Please contact us for more details.

Patch cable not included.


Description

Fiber Optic Light Source for Wavelengths 1310/1550 with FC/ST/SC Adapters

The OPTISource is a high performance stabilized light source that is widely used in fiber network installation and maintenance. The new version of OPTISource can provide the single wavelength output according to specific requirements including 1310/1550nm wavelengths for singlemode. With replaceable FC, SC, ST connectors, this choice brings you an economic and efficient solution for the fiber optic network tasks.

Features

Features

  • There are three output modes for each wavelength: CW/MOD/AUTO-IDENTIFY
  • CW and 270Hz, 1kHz, 2kHz modulated signals
  • Auto-identify wavelength indicator (Full compatibility with Hobbes Optical Power Meter to be use as a complete set)
  • LED indicators
  • Auto power off for power saving

Specifications

Specifications
Wavelengths 1310nm, 1550nm
Spectral Width ≤5nm
Output power ≥5dBm@1310/1550nm
Stability ±0.15dB/8hr@1310/1550nm
Connector Type With replaceable FC, SC, ST connectors
Auto Power Off 30 min. without key pressed
Frequency 270Hz, 1kHz, 2kHz
Battery 4 x AAA
Dimensions 125 x 78 x 31mm
Weight 145g

What's In The Box

  • Qty 1 - OPTISource Fiber Single Mode Light Source