Skip to content
#1 Source in low voltage wire and cable. Call us today to learn more about special offers.

SFP Fiber Transceiver Modules, Multimode, 550M 1000BASE-SX, LC Connector, Cisco Compatible

$38.99
SKU: TRC-4670-GLCS

Comparable to Cisco's GLC-SX-MM and compatible with Cisco switches.

Description

SFP Fiber Transceiver Modules, 1000BASE-SX, 850nm MMF, up to 550 Meters, LC, Cisco Compatible

The industry-standard Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Interface Converter is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network. SFPs can be used and interchanged on a wide variety of media converters and ethernet switches.

The 1000BASE-SX SFP, compatible with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX standard, operates on legacy 50 _m multimode fiber links up to 550M and on 62.5 _m Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI)-grade multimode fibers up to 220M. It can support up to 1KM over laser-optimized 50 _m multimode fiber cable.

Specifications

Mode: Multi-mode Fiber (MMF)
Data-rate: 1000BASE
Form-factor: SFP
Connector: LC
Wavelength: 850nm
Distance (62.5um @ 160MHz/km): 220m (722ft)
Distance (62.5um @ 200MHz/km): 275m (902ft)
Distance (50um @ 400MHz/km): 500m (1,640ft)
Distance (50um @ 500MHz/km): 550m (1,804ft)
Distance (50um @ 2000MHz/km): 1km (3,281ft)

Cisco Compatibility Chart

Catalyst Express 500 Series

  • WS-CE500-24LC
  • WS-CE500-24PC
  • WS-CE500G-12TC
  • WS-CE520-8PC-K9
  • WS-CE520-24LC-K9
  • WS-CE520-24PC-K9
  • WS-CE520G-24TC-K9

Metro Ethernet

  • ME-2400-24TS-A
  • ME-2400-24TS-D
  • ME-3400-24TS-A
  • ME-3400-24TS-D
  • ME-3400G-12CS-A
  • ME-3400G-12CS-D
  • ME-3400G-2CS-A
  • ME-3400-24FS-A
  • ME-3400E-24TS-M
  • ME-3400EG-2CS-A
  • ME-3400EG-12CS-M
  • ME-C3750-24TE-M
  • ME-3600X-24FS-M1
  • ME-3600X-24FS-M2
  • ME-3600X-24TS-M2
  • ME-3600X-24CX-M
  • ME-3800X-24FS-M3
  • ME-3800X-24FS-M2
  • ME-4924-10GE
  • ME-C6524GS-8S
  • ME-C6524GT-8S

Catalyst 2900 Series

  • WS-C2948G-GE-TX
  • WS-C2940-8TF-S
  • WS-C2950ST-8 LRE
  • WS-C2950ST-24 LRE
  • WS-C2950ST-24 LRE997
  • WS-C2960-24TC-L
  • WS-C2960G-24TC-L
  • WS-C2960-48TC-L
  • WS-C2960-24PC-L
  • WS-C2960-24TC-S
  • WS-C2960-48TC-S
  • WS-C2960-8TC-S
  • WS-C2960-48PST-L
  • WS-C2960-8TC-L
  • WS-C2960G-8TC-L
  • WS-C2960G-48TC-L
  • WS-C2960-48PST-S
  • WS-C2960-24PC-S
  • WS-C2960-24LC-S
  • WS-C2960+48PST-L
  • WS-C2960+24PC-L
  • WS-C2960+24LC-L
  • WS-C2960+48TC-L
  • WS-C2960+24TC-L
  • WS-C2960+48PST-S
  • WS-C2960+24PC-S
  • WS-C2960+24LC-S
  • WS-C2960+48TC-S
  • WS-C2960+24TC-S
  • WS-C2960S-24TS-S
  • WS-C2960S-48TS-S
  • WS-C2960S-48FPS-L
  • WS-C2960S-48LPS-L
  • WS-C2960S-24PS-L
  • WS-C2960S-48TS-L
  • WS-C2960S-24TS-L
  • WS-C2960S-48FPD-L
  • WS-C2960S-48LPD-L
  • WS-C2960S-24PD-L
  • WS-C2960S-48TD-L
  • WS-C2960S-24TD-L
  • 2960S-F48TS-S
  • 2960S-F24TS-S
  • 2960S-F48FPS-L
  • 2960S-F48LPS-L
  • 2960S-F24PS-L
  • 2960S-F48TS-L
  • 2960S-F24TS-L
  • WS-C2960CG-8TC-L
  • WS-C2960C-8TC-S
  • WS-C2960C-8TC-L
  • WS-C2960C-8PC-L
  • WS-C2960C-12PC-L
  • WS-C2960X-24TS-LL
  • WS-C2960X-48TS-LL
  • WS-C2960X-24PSQ-L
  • WS-C2960X-24PS-L
  • WS-C2960X-24TS-L
  • WS-C2960X-48TS-L
  • WS-C2960X-48LPS-L
  • WS-C2960X-48FPS-L
  • WS-C2960X-24TD-L
  • WS-C2960X-24PD-L
  • WS-C2960X-48TD-L
  • WS-C2960X-48LPD-L
  • WS-C2960X-48FPD-L
  • WS-C2960XR-24TS-I
  • WS-C2960XR-48TS-I
  • WS-C2960XR-24PS-I
  • WS-C2960XR-48LPS-I
  • WS-C2960XR-48FPS-I
  • WS-C2960XR-24TD-I
  • WS-C2960XR-48TD-I
  • WS-C2960XR-24PD-I
  • WS-C2960XR-48LPD-I
  • WS-C2960XR-48FPD-I
  • WS-C2970G-24TS-E
  • WS-C2975GS-48PS-L

Catalyst 3500 Series

  • WS-C3560-24PS
  • WS-C3560-48PS
  • WS-C3560G-24TS
  • WS-C3560G-48TS
  • WS-C3560G-48PS
  • WS-C3560G-24PS
  • WS-C3560-48TS
  • WS-C3560-24TS
  • WS-C3560-8PC
  • WS-C3560-12PC-S
  • WS-C3560V2-24PS
  • WS-C3560V2-24TS
  • WS-C3560V2-48PS
  • WS-C3560V2-48TS
  • WS-C3560E-24TD5
  • WS-C3560E-24PD5
  • WS-C3560E-48TD5
  • WS-C3560E-48PD5
  • WS-C3560E-48PDF5
  • WS-C3560E-12D5
  • WS-C3560E-12SD
  • WS-C3560E-12SD5
  • WS-C3560X-24T6
  • WS-C3560X-48T6
  • WS-C3560X-24P6
  • WS-C3560X-48P6
  • WS-C3560X-48PF6
  • WS-C3560X-24T7
  • WS-C3560X-48T7
  • WS-C3560X-24P7
  • WS-C3560X-48P7
  • WS-C3560X-48PF7
  • WS-C3560CG-8TC-S
  • WS-C3560CG-8PC-S
  • WS-C3560C-8PC-S
  • WS-C3560C-12PC-S

Catalyst 3600 Series

  • WS-C3650-24TS
  • WS-C3650-48TS
  • WS-C3650-24PS
  • WS-C3650-48PS
  • WS-C3650-48FS
  • WS-C3650-24TD
  • WS-C3650-48TD
  • WS-C3650-24PD
  • WS-C3650-48PD
  • WS-C3650-48FD
  • WS-C3650-48FQ
  • WS-C3650-48PQ
  • WS-C3650-48TQ

Catalyst 3700 Series

  • WS-C3750G-12S
  • WS-C3750G-24TS
  • WS-C3750G-48TS
  • WS-C3750G-24PS
  • WS-C3750G-48PS
  • WS-C3750-24TS
  • WS-C3750-48TS
  • WS-C3750-24PS
  • WS-C3750-48PS
  • WS-C3750-24FS-S
  • WS-C3750-24WFS
  • WS-C3750V2-24PS4
  • WS-C3750V2-24TS4
  • WS-C3750V2-48PS4
  • WS-C3750V2-48TS4
  • WS-C3750V2-24FS4
  • WS-C3750E-24TD5
  • WS-C3750E-24PD5
  • WS-C3750E-48TD5
  • WS-C3750E-48PD5
  • WS-C3750E-48PDF5
  • WS-C3750X-24T6
  • WS-C3750X-48T6
  • WS-C3750X-24P6
  • WS-C3750X-48P6
  • WS-C3750X-48PF6
  • WS-C3750X-24T7
  • WS-C3750X-48T7
  • WS-C3750X-24P7
  • WS-C3750X-48P7
  • WS-C3750X-48PF7
  • WS-C3750X-12S8
  • WS-C3750X-24S8
  • WS-C3750X-12S9
  • WS-C3750X-24S9

Catalyst 3800 Series

  • C3850-NM-4-1G
  • C3850-NM-2-10G
  • C3850-NM-4-10G

Industrial Ethernet and Smart Grid

  • IE-2000-4TS-G-L
  • IE-2000-4TS-G-B
  • IE-2000-4T-G-L
  • IE-2000-4T-G-B
  • IE-2000-8TC-G-L
  • IE-2000-8TC-G-B
  • IE-2000-8TC-G-E
  • IE-2000-8TC-G-N
  • IE-2000-16TC-G-L
  • IE-2000-16TC-G-E
  • IE-2000-16TC-G-X
  • IE-2000-16TC-G-N
  • IE-2000-16PTC-G-L
  • IE-2000-16PTC-G-E
  • IE-2000-16PTC-G-NX

Catalyst 4500 Series

  • WS-X4013+TS
  • WS-X4013+10GE
  • WS-X4748-SFP-E
  • WS-X4724-SFP-E
  • WS-X4712-SFP-E
  • WS-X4448-GB-SFP
  • WS-X4506-GB-T
  • WS-X4516-10GE
  • WS-X45-SUP6-E10
  • WS-X4606-X210
  • WS-X4624-SFP-E
  • WS-X45-SUP6L-E10
  • WS-X4612-SFP-E
  • WS-X4640-CSFP-E
  • WS-X4712-SFP+E
  • WS-X45-SUP7-E
  • WS-X45-SUP7L-E
  • WS-X45-SUP8-E
  • WS-C4500X-32SFP+
  • WS-C4500X-F-32SFP+
  • WS-C4500X-40X-ES
  • C4KX-NM-8SFP+
  • WS-C4500X-16SFP+
  • WS-C4500X-F-16SFP+
  • WS-C4500X-24X-ES

Catalyst 4900 Series

  • WS-C4948
  • WS-4928-10GE
  • WS-C4948E
  • WS-X490811

Catalyst 6500 Series

  • WS-SUP720
  • WS-SUP720-3B
  • WS-SUP720-3BXL
  • WS-SUP32-GE-3B
  • WS-SUP32-10GE-3B
  • WS-SUP32-GE-PISA
  • VS-S720-10G-3C
  • VS-S720-10G-3CXL
  • WS-X6724-SFP
  • WS-X6748-SFP
  • VS-S2T-10G
  • VS-S2T-10G-XL
  • WS-X6824-SFP-2T
  • WS-X6824-SFP-2TXL
  • WS-X6848-SFP-2T
  • WS-X6848-SFP-2TXL
  • WS-X6904-40G-2T
  • WS-X6904-40G-2TXL

Catalyst 6800 Series

  • C6800IA-48FPD
  • C6800IA-48TD
  • C6880-X

Data Center and Blade Switching

  • 2350-48TD-S10
  • 2350-48TD-SD10
  • 2360-48TD-S
  • WS-CBS3020-HPQ
  • WS-CBS3030-DEL
  • WS-CBS3040-FSC
  • WS-CBS-3120G-S10
  • WS-CBS-3130G-S10
  • WS-CBS3032-DEL10
  • WS-CBS3110X-S10
  • N2K-C2232PP-10GE
  • N3K-C3064PQ
  • N3K-C3064PQ-10GE
  • N3K-C3048TP-1GE
  • N4K-4001I-XPX
  • N5K-C5010P-BF
  • N5K-C5020P-BF
  • N5K-C5548P-FA
  • N5K-C5548UP-FA
  • N5KC5596UP-FA
  • N55-M16P
  • N55-M8P8FP
  • N55-M16UP
  • N10-S6100
  • N10-S6200
  • N10-E0440
  • N10-E0600
  • N20-I6584
  • UCS-FI-6248UP
  • UCS-FI-E16UP
  • UCS-IOM-2208XP
  • N7K-M148GS-11
  • N7K-M148GS-11L
  • N7K-F132XP-15
  • N7K-F248XP-25
  • N7K-F248XP-25E
  • N77-F348XP-23
  • N9K-X9564PX
  • N9K-X9464PX
  • N9K-C9396PX
  • CSS11506-2AC
  • CSS11506-2DC
  • CSS11503-AC
  • CSS11503-DC
  • CSS11501
  • CSS5-SCM-2GE
  • CSS5-IOM-2GE

Routers

  • CISCO892F-K9
  • CISCO892FW-K9
  • HWIC-1GE-SFP
  • EHWIC-1GE-SFP-CU
  • NME-XD-24ES-1S-P
  • NME-XD-48ES-2S-P
  • Cisco 2921
  • Cisco 2951
  • SM-D-ES3G-48-P
  • SM-D-ES3-48-P
  • SM-D-ES2-48
  • Cisco 3825
  • Cisco 3845
  • Cisco 3925
  • Cisco 3945
  • Cisco 4451-X
  • Cisco 7201
  • NPE-G2
  • uBR7200-NPE-G2
  • CISCO7301
  • 7304-NPE-G100
  • 7300-NSE-150
  • WS-SUP720
  • WS-SUP720-3B
  • WS-SUP720-3BXL
  • WS-SUP32-GE-3B
  • WS-X6724-SFP
  • WS-X6748-SFP
  • RSP720-3C-GE
  • RSP720-3CXL-GE
  • RSP720-10GE
  • 10x1GE-SFP-LC-B
  • 4GE-SFP-LC
  • EPA-3GE-SX/LH-LC
  • A901-12C-F-D
  • A901-12-C-FT-D
  • A901-4C-F-D
  • A901-4-C-FT-D
  • A901-6CZ-F-D
  • A901-6-CZ-FT-D
  • A901-6CZ-F-A
  • A901-6-CZ-FT-A

Appliances

  • SSM-4GE
  • NAM2204-SFP

LAN Controllers

  • AIR-CT5760-25-K9
  • AIR-CT5760-50-K9
  • AIR-CT5760-100-K9
  • AIR-CT5760-250-K9
  • AIR-CT5760-500-K9
  • AIR-CT5760-1K-K9
  • AIR-CT5760-HA-K9
1 SFP ports
2 SFP+ ports
3 Client ports
4 Uplink ports
5 With CVR-X2-SFP (for X2 ports)
6 With C3KX-NM-1G and C3KX-NM-10G (slots 1 and 3) network modules
7 With C3KX-NM-10G (slots 2 and 4) and C3KX-SM-10G network modules
8 Client ports and uplink ports with C3KX-NM-1G and C3KX-NM-10G (slots 1 and 3) network modules
9 Uplink ports with C3KX-NM-10G (slots 2 and 4) and C3KX-SM-10G network modules
10 With CVR-X2-SFP Twin Gig converter
11 With CVR-X2-SFP Twin Gig converter in a WS-C4900M