Skip to content
#1 Source in low voltage wire and cable. Call us today to learn more about special offers.

Simplex Fiber Optic Cable, Single Mode, OS2 9/125, Corning Fiber, Indoor, Plenum OFNP

$0.10
SKU: FB31-3819-SS3P
Diameter

If you’re looking to purchase more than one spool then each spool needs to be entered into the cart as a separate line item. Input the length and then select Add to Cart for every individual spool needed.
This product has a minimum $50 associated cut fee applied to the shipping cost

Various lead times may apply to this product. Please contact us for more details.
Made in USA UL Listed RoHS Compliant Made with Corning Glass

(We do not offer credits or returns for this item.)
Minimum and Maximum Order Lengths for Non-Freight Shipments:

  3.0mm 2.0mm 1.6mm
Min. 1,000ft. (304m) 3,500ft. (1067m) 3,250ft. (991m)
Max. 13,000ft. (3962m) 16,900ft. (4876m) 16,000ft. (4876m)

Note: To request a quote email us or give us a call.
If you would like to inquire about our custom fiber cable options such as longer lengths, custom cut lengths, terminated ends, or pulleyes please call or email us.

Description

Simplex CMP OS2 Singlemode Cable

Simplex Plenum OS2 Single Mode 9/125 Fiber Cable is composed of a tight buffer, aramid yarn, and a PVC outer jacket. All component materials meet the EU RoHS and REACH Directive standards.

These plenum simplex fiber cables are available in 12 TIA standard colors or special order colors. The fiber cable is UL Listed OFNP for use in ducts, plenums and air-handling spaces. Standard surface print denotes construction, NEC rating, and fiber type, and includes footage markers. Available outer diameter sizes inculde 3 mm, 2 mm, 1.8 mm and 1.6 mm.

Features

  • 3 mm, 2 mm, 1.8 mm & 1.6 mm OD sizes to meet all patch cord applications.
  • Consistent 3.5lbs - 5lbs pull force for easy strip-ability.

Applications

  • Patch cord production.
  • Data centers.
  • Indoor point to point connections.

Specifications

Temperature Range

  • Storage Temperature: -40ºC to +70ºC
  • Operating Temperature: -20ºC to +70ºC

Cable Characteristics

  • Fiber Count: 1
  • Outer Jacket Material: Flame Retardant PVC
  • Outer Jacket Color: Yellow
  • Strength Member: Aramid Yarn
  • Tight Buffer Material: Flame Retardant PVC
  • Tight Buffer Color: White

Mechanical Characteristics

  • Nominal Outer Diameter
    • 3 mm
    • 2 mm
    • 1.80 mm
    • 1.60 mm
  • Minimum Bend Radius (Bend Insensitive SM): 5 mm / 10 mm
  • Minimum Bend Radius (SM) 1 turn/100 turns: 32mm / 50 mm

Optical Characteristics

  • Core Size: 9 um
  • Wavelength: (1310/1550) nm
  • Max. Attenuation: (0.5/0.4) dB/km
  • Bandwidth (EMB) (High Performance): N/A
  • Link Length (10GB/s): N/A

Additional Information

Single mode fiber cable (Synonyms mono-mode optical fiber, single-mode fiber, single-mode optical waveguide, uni-mode fiber) is a single strand of glass fiber with a diameter of 8.3 to 10 microns that has one mode of transmission. Single mode fiber has a relatively narrow diameter, through which only one mode will propagate typically 1310 or 1550nm wavelengths. Single mode fibers carry higher bandwidth than multimode fiber, but require a light source with a narrow spectral width. Single-mode fiber gives you a higher transmission rate and up to 50 times more distance than multimode. The small core and single light-wave virtually eliminate any distortion that could result from overlapping light pulses, providing the least signal attenuation and the highest transmission speeds of any fiber cable type.