Skip to content
#1 Source in low voltage wire and cable. Call us today to learn more about special offers.

ZOOM 2 Dual 850nm Laser 1310 Multimode/Single Mode Fiber Test Kit, SC Connectors

$803.00
SKU: FB32-5713SC
Various lead times may apply to this product. Please contact us for more details.

Description

Single Mode / Multimode Fiber Test Kit

The ZOOM II / Dual 850 / Laser 1310 Test Kit is ideal for LAN managers and installers who need to do simple attenuation tests on their multimode and single mode networks.

The ZOOM II (Zeroed Output Optical Meter) is an economical fiber optic power meter. It provides accurate testing of multimode fiber cables. The 4-digit 7-segment LED display shows power readings with a resolution of 0.01dB. On-screen indicators display measurement units (dBm, dB, uW), as well as battery life. The ZOOM II comes configured with a 2.5mm universal connector for connection to ST or SC connectors, as well as any other fiber connector with a 2.5mm ferrule.

The Dual 850 is a NIST traceable multimode light source. Its LED output is temperature-stabilized for accurate measurements, and compliant to national and international testing standards for certification.

The Laser is a NIST traceable single mode light source. Its FP laser wavelength output is temperature-stabilized for accurate measurements, and compliant to national and international testing standards for certification.

Features

  • Economical option for quick attenuation and loss testing of both multimode and single mode networks
  • Easy-to-read 4-digit 7-segment LCD display
  • Store reference values for calibrated wavelengths
  • Intuitive 2-button interface on both units
  • On-screen wavelength, measurement units, and low battery indicator
  • NIST traceable

Specifications

What's In The Box

  • ZOOM II
  • Dual 850
  • Laser 1310
  • Product manuals
  • 9-volt batteries
  • NIST certificate
  • Carrying case
  • Protective rubber boots