Skip to content
#1 Source in low voltage wire and cable. Call us today to learn more about special offers.
#1 Source in low voltage wire and cable. Call us today to learn more about special offers.

Gigabit WDM Media Converter

by TP-Link
$19.99
SKU: TL-FC311A-20
Various lead times may apply to this product. Please contact us for more details.
FCC Logo CE Logo RoHS Compliant
This unit requires a SFP Transceiver module, which is sold separately.
Please add a compatible transceiver to your order.

Description

What This Product Does

TL-FC311A-20 is a gigabit media converter, providing a gigabit RJ-45 port and a gigabit SC fiber port, which can convert between electrical and optical signals. And long-distance data transmission through optical fiber can be applied to commercial scenarios such as park security monitoring and wireless networking.

How This Product Works

 TL-FC311A-20 adopts WDM (wavelength division multiplexing) technology, helping send and receive data at a distance of up to 20 km with only a single mode fiber, which saves half of the cable deployment cost for customers.  TL-FC311A-20 transmits data at 1550 nm wavelength and receives data at 1310 nm wavelength on optical fiber. Therefore, the terminal device used in conjunction with the  TL-FC311A-2 should send data at a wavelength of 1310 nm and receive data at a wavelength of 1550 nm. TP-Link another media converter  TL-FC311B-20 is one of the products that can cooperate with  TL-FC311A-20.

Other Features

Besides, this media converter can be used as a standalone device (no rack required) or used with TP-Link's TL-FC1420 rack for auto MDI/MDI-X in TX port in which duplex mode is automatically negotiated.

Features

  • 1× 10/100/1000Mbps Auto-Negotiation RJ45 port supports Auto-MDI/MDIX
  • Auto-negotiation of Half-Duplex/Full-Duplex transfer mode
  • Adopts WDM technology, transmitting and receiving data on one single fiber
  • Extends fiber distance up to 20 km

Specifications


NETWORK
Standards and Protocols IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3i, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3z
ENVIRONMENT
Operating Temperature 0˚C to 50˚C (32˚F to 122˚F)
Storage Temperature -40˚C to 70˚C (-40˚F to 158˚F)
Operating Humidity 10% to 90% RH non-condensing
Storage Humidity 5% to 90% RH non-condensing
HARDWARE FEATURES
Interface • 1× Gigabit SC Fiber Port
• 1× 10/100/1000 Mbps RJ45 Port (Auto MDI/MDIX)
Network Media • Single-mode Fiber
• UTP category 5, 5e cable (maximum 100m)
Power Supply External Power Adapter: 5 V/0.6 A
LED PWR, Link/Act
Dimensions ( W x D x H ) 3.7 × 2.9 × 1.1 in
(95 × 73 × 27 mm)
Wave Length 1550 nm TX, 1310 nm RX
MEDIA CONVERTER & MODULE
Fiber Type 9/125 μm single-mode fiber


What's in the Box

What's in the Box

  • Media Converter TL-FC311A-20
  • Power Adapter
  • Installation Guide