Skip to content
#1 Source in low voltage wire and cable. Call us today to learn more about special offers.

MTP Trunk Cable, Multimode OM3 10 Gig, 24 Fiber, 50/125, Plenum Rated

Call for Pricing
SKU: NPNB-MTP24-10G
Various lead times may apply to this product. Please contact us for more details.
This is a custom cable and is non-cancelable and non-returnable.

Custom MTP® trunk cables including custom lengths, jacket colors and other options are available upon request. To find out more information, please call us or email us.

Description

MTP® Fiber Trunk Cable, Multimode 50/125 10 Gig OM3, 24 Strand, Plenum

These high speed multimode 50/125um OM3 MTP® trunk cables are terminated with MTP® fiber optic connectors on both ends with one connector for every 12 strands. The MTP® ("Multifiber Termination Push-on") connector is a multifiber connector developed by USConec that contains up to twelve optical fibers within a single ferrule.

Each one of the MTP® cables contain 12 fibers or 6 duplex channels in a connector smaller than most duplex connections in use today. MTP® fiber cables are designed as a high-performance version of the MPO style cable and will interconnect with MPO connectors.

A 24 strand MTP® trunk cable will have two 12 fiber MTP® connectors on each end. Below is an example.